Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
User avatar
ShikiSuen
Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:47 am
Location: Edogawa, Tōkyō, Japan
Contact:

Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by ShikiSuen »

I still cannot understand why Dorico SE requires an activation code even if it is already a free release.
(The same doubt to HALion Sonic SE.)

According to my observation, the registration of SE activation code is not that friendly enough to far-east users who are not comfortable in English.
Forcing users to use activation code for a free software may make the promotion of the software harder in these markets.
// My first name is Shiki. A trilingual Chinese living in Japan.
My nationality doesn't prove anything, but I do have little issues with nuances in written English.
PRC出身の孫志貴と申します。三つ言語話せます。国籍だけは何にも証明できませんけど、英語のニュアンスには少し苦手です。
[ZOOM UAC-2] [MDR-7506] [Mac Mini 2018] [MacBook Pro 13" 2020] [32GB RAM]
[Studio One 4.5] [Dorico Pro 3] [WaveLab 9.5] [macOS Big Sur] [AW NotePerformer 3]

TylerE
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by TylerE »

It's Steinberg. Their licensing is anti-customer. They require you purchase a physical dongle to even install the *demo* of Cubase.

User avatar
ShikiSuen
Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:47 am
Location: Edogawa, Tōkyō, Japan
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by ShikiSuen »

TylerE wrote:
Sun Jan 19, 2020 9:26 pm
It's Steinberg. Their licensing is anti-customer. They require you purchase a physical dongle to even install the *demo* of Cubase.
Dorico is an exception. Soft-eLc is enough.

The sad story is that till now all Steinberg products are cracked by trial extenders except those products which only support hardware dongles. That’s the reason.
// My first name is Shiki. A trilingual Chinese living in Japan.
My nationality doesn't prove anything, but I do have little issues with nuances in written English.
PRC出身の孫志貴と申します。三つ言語話せます。国籍だけは何にも証明できませんけど、英語のニュアンスには少し苦手です。
[ZOOM UAC-2] [MDR-7506] [Mac Mini 2018] [MacBook Pro 13" 2020] [32GB RAM]
[Studio One 4.5] [Dorico Pro 3] [WaveLab 9.5] [macOS Big Sur] [AW NotePerformer 3]

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18834
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Dorico SE requires an activation code because the software is protected by the eLicenser technology and, by design, without a valid license, it will not run.

User avatar
ShikiSuen
Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:47 am
Location: Edogawa, Tōkyō, Japan
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by ShikiSuen »

Daniel at Steinberg wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 4:59 pm
Dorico SE requires an activation code because the software is protected by the eLicenser technology and, by design, without a valid license, it will not run.
Thanks for your reply.

So... Protecting a free software because all versions of Dorico share the same application binary. Is my assumption correct?
// My first name is Shiki. A trilingual Chinese living in Japan.
My nationality doesn't prove anything, but I do have little issues with nuances in written English.
PRC出身の孫志貴と申します。三つ言語話せます。国籍だけは何にも証明できませんけど、英語のニュアンスには少し苦手です。
[ZOOM UAC-2] [MDR-7506] [Mac Mini 2018] [MacBook Pro 13" 2020] [32GB RAM]
[Studio One 4.5] [Dorico Pro 3] [WaveLab 9.5] [macOS Big Sur] [AW NotePerformer 3]

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18834
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Certainly we would not be able to deliver a single binary if we wanted Dorico SE to be able to run without an activation code, but fortunately we don't want that, so it's a non-issue.

brianh
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by brianh »

I would like to run Dorico SE on my mac and on my windows machine. I have installed and activated on my mac. But, how can I get a second activation code for my windows machine?

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18834
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

I'll send you one, Brian.

User avatar
istvan_bracz
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:58 am
Location: New England, USA
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by istvan_bracz »

Great that the Dorico team is doing this to let potential users get their feet wet (Great vids by Antony Hughes, too- I actually needed something like this with Pro). I'd like to load this (the free SE version) in on 15 stations in a school's music department. QUESTION: Is there a site license possible, or do I have to have 15 different emails, and licenses and activations? The computers already have Finale, and MuseScore on them. Most use MusicScore (and hate Finale). I'd like to offer them some more choices (including NoteFlight online). You folks rock.
Notation history: Musicprose, DMCS- DeluxeMusicConstructionSet, Nightingale, Sibelius, Finale, Dorico 2,
and NOW: DoricoPRO 3! :-)
Current DAWS: Ableton LIVE, MOTU DP10, Reason 10, Logic 10, StudioONE, FCPX
Fav Music Software: RX7, VinylStudioPRO, REAKTOR, Pigments!, Absynth, GleetchLab, AudioFinder, Audio HiJack, Airfoil, LOOPBACK!

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18834
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

I'll send you 15 license codes by private message, Istvan.

ajovesound
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2020 8:29 am
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by ajovesound »

Hi, would it be possible to receive a Dorico SE license? Thank you very much!

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18834
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Welcome to the forum, ajovesound. I'll send you an activation code by private message: please check your inbox.

MrAvenarius
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by MrAvenarius »

Hello, I'm replying just for the sake of a confirming up-to-date answer, if possible.

I'm looking forward to ask all students of the music school I direct to install Dorico SE. Before so, I would like to be able to guide them regarding all needed procedures for a clean and efficient installation. I'm therefore here to ask if Dorico SE needs a physical dongle for the activation or if it is possible to rely on a licensing software, without having to ask the students to purchase a physical license key.

Thank you

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Master
Posts: 8341
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by pianoleo »

No version of Dorico requires a hardware dongle unless you want to share the same license between multiple computers.
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

MrAvenarius
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: Why Dorico SE needs activation code?

Post by MrAvenarius »

Thank you, this is indeed good news!

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dylanmixer, klafkid, Ulf and 8 guests