Flow title position

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
UMahnken
Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 7:21 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Flow title position

Post by UMahnken »

In a method book there are numbered exercises. I want to have this numbers on the left of the system. Is it possible to create them automatically from the flow titles? It should look like the attached picture (where the numbers are created as text objects and then moved in engrave mode).
Worksheet.png
(37.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet

fkretlow
Member
Posts: 819
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:10 am
Location: Detmold, Germany
Contact:

Re: Flow title position

Post by fkretlow »

Your picture is just black for me.
From what you describe, I don't think there's an automatic way to do this.
Florian

User avatar
MarcLarcher
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4177
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:38 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Flow title position

Post by MarcLarcher »

You cannot use tokens outside masterpages (yet). In this case, you should use {@flowNumber@} where the staff label lies, and this is not possible, as Florian has confirmed.
Marc Larcher

OS X 10.15.6, macbook pro 2019 16" (8 cores i9 @ 2.3GHz, 32GB, 1TB)
Opera singer (lyric tenor), photographer, sound engineer, XeLaTeX user and music engraver (Dorico Pro 3.5.10, and Photoscore Ultimate 2020.1.14(9.0.2))
French is my native language

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Master
Posts: 8410
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Flow title position

Post by pianoleo »

Here's a workaround:

1. Create a Section Player > Piano

2. Set the following Layout Options:

Image

Image

2. Write your music (three separate flows).

3. Create a Divisi at the start of your first flow. This bit's tricky: you have to fool Dorico by creating an additional division, then deleting it. Only then will Dorico let you edit the name.

Image

4. Alt+Click the Divisi signpost to the start of each flow, then double-click it and replace the "1" with a "2".

Image

Sure, this isn't automated, but it's much more stable than using Shift+X text and dragging it into place - the number will always be where it should be.
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5966
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Flow title position

Post by dankreider »

I made these all codas, hid the coda symbol, and added rehearsal marks.

The nice thing is that you can Select More and drag them all at once. Super-quick.

Watch here, starting at 37:14. https://youtu.be/hRHO_vw1pkI
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
Dorico training: dankreider.com/dorico
Dorico 3.5.11, Windows 10

Cor anglais 16
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 2:15 am
Contact:

Re: Flow title position

Post by Cor anglais 16 »

Leo's trick is brilliant as usual, but it doesn't work for me. I get through step 3, but then there are no staff or divisi or group labels of any kind on the score. I can manipulate the layout options to give me the divisi labels above the staves, but I can't get anything to appear to the left of the grand staff. Is this a trick that Dorico 3.5.1 breaks?

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 19006
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Flow title position

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Make sure that the settings on the Staves and Systems page of Layout Options are not set such that the staff labels for divisi are not permitted to appear.

Cor anglais 16
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 2:15 am
Contact:

Re: Flow title position

Post by Cor anglais 16 »

Daniel at Steinberg wrote:
Thu Oct 22, 2020 11:00 am
Make sure that the settings on the Staves and Systems page of Layout Options are not set such that the staff labels for divisi are not permitted to appear.
Thanks, that is indeed the case in my Layout Options. Upon further inspection it looks to me like I can make divisi labels appear for single-staff section players (i.e., Violin or Voice) but not for grand staff instruments like Piano. I've been able to enact a work-around by using divisi staves on Violin to imitate a Piano staff, copying the music into the added staff and adding manual bracket changes. But, shouldn't I be able to make the Piano staves show divisi labels too?

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5966
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Flow title position

Post by dankreider »

Cor anglais 16 wrote:
Sat Oct 24, 2020 2:59 am
Upon further inspection it looks to me like I can make divisi labels appear for single-staff section players (i.e., Violin or Voice) but not for grand staff instruments like Piano. I've been able to enact a work-around by using divisi staves on Violin to imitate a Piano staff, copying the music into the added staff and adding manual bracket changes. But, shouldn't I be able to make the Piano staves show divisi labels too?
You can only add divisi to section players, not solo players. If your piano is a solo player, you need to add a new section player and then copy the music into that player. Then divisi should work.
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
Dorico training: dankreider.com/dorico
Dorico 3.5.11, Windows 10

User avatar
Lillie Harris
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 943
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Flow title position

Post by Lillie Harris »

If you add an empty section player (by pressing Shift-Alt-P in Setup mode but not selecting an instrument in the picker, just press Esc) you can just drag the piano instrument from its original solo player to the empty section player.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dankreider, FredGUnn, Knopf, Michael Good, pianoleo and 12 guests