Page 1 of 2

Garritan

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 2:05 pm
by Tim Cook
Can I use Garritan Personal Orchestra with Dorico?
Tim Cook

Re: Garritan

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 4:18 pm
by nicholasG
Yes, I'm using it.

Re: Garritan

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 4:33 pm
by benwiggy
nicholasG wrote:Yes, I'm using it.
Are there any steps to setting it up?

Re: Garritan

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 4:37 pm
by nicholasG
You have to add the vst to your whitelist
on Mac:
/Applications/Dorico.app/Contents/Applications/VSTAudioEngine.app/Contents/Components/vst2whitelist.txt

on Windows:
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Dorico\VSTAudioEngine\Components\vst2whitelist.txt

Add this to the existing list for Aria player 1872:

ARIA Player VST
565354474152416172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST Multi
565354474152616172696120706C6179

Re: Garritan

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 4:47 pm
by MatsHall
It works fine but there seems to be a bug causing the send in the mixer drops its routing so that the reverb doesn't work.
Read more about in in this thread. viewtopic.php?f=246&t=108938

Re: Garritan

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:14 pm
by Peter Young
This doesn't work for me! I follow the instructions re adding the VSTs for the ARIA Player but then it won't let me save the file with a message " Notepad - Access is denied". I must be doing something wrong - but any help would be much appreciated!

Peter

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:56 am
by Peter Young
I have now added the VST to the whitelist (after sorting out the permissions on my new computer) but the ARIA Player is not showing up in the VST list in Dorico. Another plea for help here!

Peter

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:58 am
by Daniel at Steinberg
Have you also changed the defaults.xml file inside the VSTAudioEngine folder, the precise location of which on Windows currently escapes me, but which is comprehensively detailed in the knowledge base?

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:31 am
by Peter Young
I found the defaults.xml file in the VSTAudioEngine and having consulted the knowledge base article looked in the Components\Category Audio Module Class\Available group. The article says to find an entry where the value=0 in this group and modify it to 1 (and then save the file) However, all the entries in that folder are already "value=1"! I expect I'm missing something simple, but what should be my next step?

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:42 am
by Ulf
Peter Young wrote:I expect I'm missing something simple, but what should be my next step?
Have you tried rebooting? If you did and it is still an issue, could you please zip up that VSTAudioEngine folder and post here? And also your whitelist, please.

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:07 pm
by MatsHall
The article says to find an entry where the value=0 in this group and modify it to 1 (and then save the file)
When I addad the ARIA-player, its 32 digit code weren't there (and no other entry with "value=0"). So I simply duplicated one of the rows and replaced the long 32-digit number with the one for the ARIA-player.

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 1:16 pm
by Peter Young
Here are the zip files you requested, Ulf. I did try what MatsHall suggested but I was unsure exactly what I was doing and didn't want to make any further problems! I hope this information is what you need.

Peter

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 1:43 pm
by fratveno
Where is you ARIA VST located? The only reliable location on Windows seems to be:
Program Files\Common Files\VST2\

Also it seems your whitelist is wrong... the listing should be:
ARIA Player VST_x64

(you're missing the _x64 bit...)

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 2:56 pm
by Ulf
Peter Young wrote:Here are the zip files you requested, Ulf. I did try what MatsHall suggested but I was unsure exactly what I was doing and didn't want to make any further problems! I hope this information is what you need.
Hi Peter,

thanks for the upload. The audio engine can find your ARIA player, but as Fratveno already mentioned, you are missing the _64 ending, so it should be ARIA Player Multi VST_x64 and ARIA Player VST_x64.
Please change your whitelist accordingly and try again.

Cheers,
Ulf

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:30 pm
by Peter Young
Success! Thank you for all the help - I now have the Garritan sounds available as well as the Halion sounds.

Peter

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:56 pm
by Derrek
I recently found some expression map files in my download queue for a few early Garritan string instruments and JABB instruments.
  1. Where should I install these?
  2. Are additional CuBase expression maps for Garritan instruments available, and is there a location from which to download them for those who do not own CuBase?

Re: Garritan

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 10:52 pm
by Daniel at Steinberg
You can import Cubase expression maps into Dorico via the Play > Setup Expression Maps dialog.

A small number of expression maps for Cubase can be downloaded here.

Re: Garritan

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 12:17 am
by Derrek
Thank you. Do these (Garritan) expression maps have to be imported on a file-by-file basis, or is there a way to make them stick?

Re: Garritan

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:26 am
by Daniel at Steinberg
They have to be imported into each project separately, for now.

Re: Garritan

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:08 pm
by chaperoni
I'm trying to use the sforzando vst by plogue on Windows. I've put the dll everywhere I can think of.but can't get it to work.
I'm using the whitelist information they provided on their forums.

sforzando VST_x64
565354504C475173666F727A616E646F

it doesn't appear automatically in Defaults.xml and adding a manual entry for it doesn't do anything either.
Where should it be appearing in Dorico, I'm looking in the dropdown menu under VST instruments in Play mode.

Re: Garritan

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 10:14 pm
by Ulf
chaperoni wrote:I'm trying to use the sforzando vst by plogue on Windows. I've put the dll everywhere I can think of.but can't get it to work.
I'm using the whitelist information they provided on their forums.

sforzando VST_x64
565354504C475173666F727A616E646F

it doesn't appear automatically in Defaults.xml and adding a manual entry for it doesn't do anything either.
Where should it be appearing in Dorico, I'm looking in the dropdown menu under VST instruments in Play mode.
Yes, you are looking at the correct place, that's where it should appear. Very odd that it doesn't. Could you please zip up the folder C:/Users/<yourname>/AppData/local/roaming/Steinberg/VSTAudioEngine_64 and post here. Then I can have a look and might see what is wrong.

Re: Garritan

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 5:52 pm
by MatsHall
Hmm, this is strange! I've just put a new SSD in my computer and therefor had to reinstall Dorico. Bofore this Garrison worked perfect but now I can't change the midi channels in the Aria-player. Only 1/2 is available, all the others are greyed out.
The only commands that works in the Whitelist are these:
ARIA Player VST
565354474152416172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST Multi
565354474152616172696120706C6179

If I add " _x64" the Aria-player doesn't show up in Play mode.

I have the latest version of the Aria-player, (v.1.872), and the latest engine version (1.905).

What am I missing?

Re: Garritan

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 9:43 pm
by Ulf
MatsHall wrote:Hmm, this is strange! I've just put a new SSD in my computer and therefor had to reinstall Dorico. Bofore this Garrison worked perfect but now I can't change the midi channels in the Aria-player. Only 1/2 is available, all the others are greyed out.
The only commands that works in the Whitelist are these:
ARIA Player VST
565354474152416172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST Multi
565354474152616172696120706C6179

If I add " _x64" the Aria-player doesn't show up in Play mode.

I have the latest version of the Aria-player, (v.1.872), and the latest engine version (1.905).

What am I missing?
Do I get you right, Aria Player does turn up in Dorico and sound does come out, but MIDI channels are limited?

The "_x64" is certainly needed, because Dorico and the audio engine are only 64Bit. Could you please zip up the VSTAudioEngine folder. From the log files I can see what plug-ins get picked up on your system.

Re: Garritan

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:02 pm
by MatsHall
Do I get you right, Aria Player does turn up in Dorico and sound does come out, but MIDI channels are limited?

The "_x64" is certainly needed, because Dorico and the audio engine are only 64Bit. Could you please zip up the VSTAudioEngine folder. From the log files I can see what plug-ins get picked up on your system.
Here is the folder:
VSTAudioEngine.zip
(241.08 KiB) Downloaded 96 times
It's really weird now. Suddenly I can't get the Aria-player to show up at all anymore. I've tried all possible combinations without any success. :(
At the moment the Wihtielist looks like this:
Kontakt 5 16out
5653544E694F376B6F6E74616B742035
ARIA Player Multi VST_x64
565354474152616172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST_x64
565354474152616172696120706C6179


And here is the defaults-file:
Defaults.xml.zip
(2.65 KiB) Downloaded 96 times
This is how it looks in the Aria-Player now:
Aria-Player.png
(57 KiB) Not downloaded yet
As you can see see all outputs but 1/2 are grayed out. Before I could change so that every instrument had its own output (eg. 1/2, 3/4, 5/6 etc).

Before I changed to a SSD and re-installed everything on my computer and upgraded to OS X 10.11 (El Capitan) it worked perfect. :(

Hmmm, I'm a bit lost right now...

Re: Garritan

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:15 pm
by fratveno
It looks as if you're mixing up the notion of Midi Channels and Audio channels. OUTPUT is audio channels returned to Dorico (which may not be able to receive more than a default stereo mix (Ch. 1/2) at this time...)