Garritan

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
User avatar
Robby Poole
Senior Member
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 3:35 am
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico USA
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Robby Poole »

Not sure if this where to put this, but I cannot seem to "unlock" the file "vst2whitelist.txt"
Screen Shot 2017-01-08 at 4.58.38 PM.png
File
(32.19 KiB) Not downloaded yet
As you can see, I have given myself permission to read and write.
Any thoughts?
Screen Shot 2017-01-08 at 4.58.26 PM.png
Info
(98.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Robby
Dorico Pro 3.5
Finale (since v2.2), Sibelius (v1.2 through 7.3),
Mac Pro 2.7 GHz 12-core Intel Xeon E5, 64 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18885
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

You might try making a copy of the vst2whitelist.txt file, i.e. by dragging it out of the bundle, then editing it, and then dragging the edited, saved version back into the bundle, which should at that point prompt you for your password in order to overwrite the existing file.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2672
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Ulf »

MatsHall wrote: It's really weird now. Suddenly I can't get the Aria-player to show up at all anymore. I've tried all possible combinations without any success. :(
At the moment the Wihtielist looks like this:
Kontakt 5 16out
5653544E694F376B6F6E74616B742035
ARIA Player Multi VST_x64
565354474152616172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST_x64
565354474152616172696120706C6179
Hi Mats,

thanks for the upload. The Aria Player is blacklisted on your system at the moment, that's why it doesn't show up. As for the reason why, unfortunately I can't tell. The plug-in info shows that it is version 1.0.0. You mentioned you had some newer version. Do you maybe have more than one Aria installation around?
If you delete that VSTAudioEngine folder completely and start Dorico again, all plug-ins will get scanned again. Same result? Could you please again post the folder's content as it will get freshly created?
Steinberg employee

MatsHall
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by MatsHall »

Thank you for your time Ulf!

I've deleted the VSTAudioEngine and still no go. Here's the new one:
VSTAudioEngine.zip
(237.03 KiB) Downloaded 52 times
I've also re-installed the Aria-player. V. 1872, Engine version 1.111

This is how my WhiteList looks like:
Kontakt 5 16out
5653544E694F376B6F6E74616B742035
ARIA Player Multi VST_x64
565354474152616172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST_x64
565354474152616172696120706C6179
Custom PC, Windows 10 • MacBook Pro • Dorico 3.5 • Sibelius Ultimate • Cubase 10.5 pro • GPO 4 & 5 • Garritan JABB • NotePerformer 3
http://www.matshalling.se

MatsHall
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by MatsHall »

It looks as if you're mixing up the notion of Midi Channels and Audio channels. OUTPUT is audio channels returned to Dorico (which may not be able to receive more than a default stereo mix (Ch. 1/2) at this time...)
Fratveno, before I could select output so that the instruments didn't end up on one single fader in the Dorico mixer. (I.e. 1/2 -> ch.1, 3/4 -> ch 2 etc)
Custom PC, Windows 10 • MacBook Pro • Dorico 3.5 • Sibelius Ultimate • Cubase 10.5 pro • GPO 4 & 5 • Garritan JABB • NotePerformer 3
http://www.matshalling.se

MatsHall
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by MatsHall »

Oupsss, I forgot to add the numbers for the Aria-player in Defaults, but now I've done it. Still no go.:(

Here's the folder again:
VSTAudioEngine.zip
(240.39 KiB) Downloaded 54 times
Custom PC, Windows 10 • MacBook Pro • Dorico 3.5 • Sibelius Ultimate • Cubase 10.5 pro • GPO 4 & 5 • Garritan JABB • NotePerformer 3
http://www.matshalling.se

MatsHall
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by MatsHall »

Re-installed the Aria player again and now the version and engine has the samer version number, 1.872.
Trashed the pref-folder and added the Aria-number again. Still no go.
Custom PC, Windows 10 • MacBook Pro • Dorico 3.5 • Sibelius Ultimate • Cubase 10.5 pro • GPO 4 & 5 • Garritan JABB • NotePerformer 3
http://www.matshalling.se

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1602
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by fratveno »

MatsHall wrote:
It looks as if you're mixing up the notion of Midi Channels and Audio channels. OUTPUT is audio channels returned to Dorico (which may not be able to receive more than a default stereo mix (Ch. 1/2) at this time...)
Fratveno, before I could select output so that the instruments didn't end up on one single fader in the Dorico mixer. (I.e. 1/2 -> ch.1, 3/4 -> ch 2 etc)
Just tried this and indeed, all audio outputs were available and routed to the matching audio inputs in the Dorico Mixer, as long as the Aria MULTI VST is used of course. Only 1/2 available in the other one...
(re-tired)

MatsHall
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by MatsHall »

Ah, great, then I hope I can sort out how to get the Aria player back. :)
Custom PC, Windows 10 • MacBook Pro • Dorico 3.5 • Sibelius Ultimate • Cubase 10.5 pro • GPO 4 & 5 • Garritan JABB • NotePerformer 3
http://www.matshalling.se

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2672
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Ulf »

MatsHall wrote: Kontakt 5 16out
5653544E694F376B6F6E74616B742035
ARIA Player Multi VST_x64
565354474152616172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST_x64
565354474152616172696120706C6179
Hi Mats,
could you please change the whitelist to following number: 565354474152416172696120706C6179
It's nearly identical to what is currently in your whitelist, only one digit in the middle is different, a 4 instead of 6.
But I believe this is the reason why Aria is refused on your system.
I got the number from your old VSTAudioEngine upload. Please try and I think this will solve it.
Steinberg employee

MatsHall
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by MatsHall »

Ulf,
I admire your patience, thank you so much for your help!:)
Finally it works, BUT only after removing "_x64" and I don't know why.
- ARIA Player VST returns 1 channel (1/2) to one fader in the Dorico mixer.
- In ARIA Player VST Multi I can select up to 16 channels so that every instrument returns on its own fader in the mixer.

The only thing that doesn't work are the sends to the reverb, but that is a known bug discussed in another thread.

once again, thanks Ulf for your patience! :)
Custom PC, Windows 10 • MacBook Pro • Dorico 3.5 • Sibelius Ultimate • Cubase 10.5 pro • GPO 4 & 5 • Garritan JABB • NotePerformer 3
http://www.matshalling.se

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2672
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by Ulf »

MatsHall wrote:once again, thanks Ulf for your patience! :)
You are welcome. I'm glad it is solved now for you.
Steinberg employee

joecurtis
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by joecurtis »

I have been trying, without success to load my Garritan instruments into Dorico.
I have added the relevant entries to the white list as per nicolasG above

Kontakt 5 16out
5653544E694F376B6F6E74616B742035
ARIA Player VST
565354474152416172696120706C6179
ARIA Player VST Multi
565354474152616172696120706C6179

added the releavant entries to default.xml

<int name="44E1149EDB3E4387BDD827FEA3A39EE7" value="1"/>
<int name="464DF4539C164C03869900DF86BD887F" value="1"/>
<int name="4D2F8E2D443844F8A12666EB2398A103" value="1"/>
<int name="54B0BB1DD40B4222BE4E876A87430F64" value="1"/>
<int name="565354474152416172696120706C6179" value="1"/>
<int name="565354474152616172696120706C6179" value="1"/>
<int name="56535452655642726F6F6D776F726B73" value="1"/>
<int name="56535455564852757632326872000000" value="1"/>
<int name="59131618D1BA4F12BE0DC717C765F214" value="1"/>

Put the Aria Player dll's in all the places shown in "Vst2xPlugin SearchPaths VSTAudioEngine.xml"

Rebooted the computer (Win 10) and restarted Dorico

but the Aria Vst's do not show in the lists of VST's in Dorico. Am I missing something fundamental?
Dorico Pro 3.5.0.1020 , Sibelius Ultimate 2020.6, Finale 25.5
GPO, JABB, CAMB, Noteperformer
Windows 10 pro on an i7 3.4GHz pc with 16GB RAM

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1602
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Garritan

Post by fratveno »

you may try to put the dll's into ... Program Files/Common Files/VST2. ALSO, make sure you whitelist the 64-bit versions of Aria. From your post above it seems you're missing the _64 bit from the file names.... it should be:
ARIA Player VST_x64
ARIA Player Multi VST_x64

in order to work...
(re-tired)

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pianoleo, RedtideMusic and 4 guests