Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

Ulf wrote:
arrowspot wrote:
Ulf wrote: I have a Kontak 5.5.2.0 installation here and that loads fine into Dorico.
I have Kontakt 5.6.5.
I will upgrade to 5.6 and see if that also then gets blacklisted with me. But it may take some time, very busy at the moment...
I'm now also on Kontakt version 5.6.5, and it works fine with me. And I updated on both, my Mac and Win machine, both fine.

Could you try and force a re-scanning of the plug-ins by deleting the folder /Users/<yourname>/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine ?
Steinberg employee

arrowspot
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 10:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by arrowspot »

That worked! Kontakt 5 now appears in Dorico. Thanks so much, Ulf!

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

You're welcome. I'm glad that it works now for you :-)
Steinberg employee

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by David Tee »

Sticking with this - when I loaded up Dorico this morning and tried to open up an instance of Kontakt, I noticed it wasn't on the list. It has been in the past. Other NI software was, but not Kontakt. So, following the advice here I deleted the VSTAudioEngine folder and, several warning messages later, restarted Dorico and this time Kontakt was available. As an aside, before I deleted the file I shut down Dorico, opened up Cubase and there was no problem finding Kontakt in Cubase.

However, although Kontakt was available, the Play screen had an error with the redraw (some spurious characters at the bottom). This cleared when I clicked on write and then went back to Play. The problem now is that if I open Kontakt using the icon, it flashes up briefly before disappearing again. This behaviour is also true of another instrument I've loaded (PIanoteq). In both cases, the instrument panels were moved behind the play screen. If I minimised Dorico and then closed the instrument panels, when I bring Dorico back into focus it tells me that both panels are still open.

Bug?

ETA: I can't get any sound out of Kontakt. Can load instruments OK, but no sound at all.
Attachments
Play screen - glitch.jpg
(99.98 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by David Tee on Mon Feb 06, 2017 11:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
• Dorico 3.5, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express, Metagrid 1.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

David Tee wrote:ETA: Just restarted Dorico again to see if that cleared any problems. The instrument screens are now remaining in front (i.e. as they should), but the spurious display still appears.
Hi David,
do I get you right, apart from the spurious drawing problems on the Play screen everything is working fine again, yes?

Cheers,
Ulf
Steinberg employee

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by David Tee »

Ulf wrote:
David Tee wrote:ETA: Just restarted Dorico again to see if that cleared any problems. The instrument screens are now remaining in front (i.e. as they should), but the spurious display still appears.
Hi David,
do I get you right, apart from the spurious drawing problems on the Play screen everything is working fine again, yes?

Cheers,
Ulf

Hi Ulf. I just rewrote that - the problem of screens being only temporarily visible is back and I'm unable to get any sound from Kontakt. No problem with sounds from Pianoteq. In addition to that, in both cases there appears to be an issue with MIDI - the keyboards at the bottom of both instruments don't register anything if I play my keyboard controller.
• Dorico 3.5, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express, Metagrid 1.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

David Tee wrote:I just rewrote that - the problem of screens being only temporarily visible is back and I'm unable to get any sound from Kontakt. No problem with sounds from Pianoteq. In addition to that, in both cases there appears to be an issue with MIDI - the keyboards at the bottom of both instruments don't register anything if I play my keyboard controller.
External MIDI is not necessarily always sent to the instruments. In the Dorico preferences are two checkboxes for "Enable MIDI Input" and "Play notes during note input and selection". Have you both ticked them.

For Kontakt not sounding, well, that is weird. Could you please zip up the folder /Users/<yourname>/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine and post here? Also a simple Dorico project would be helpful. Please first zip it up before posting, otherwise it will get refused.
Steinberg employee

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by David Tee »

Ulf wrote:
David Tee wrote:I just rewrote that - the problem of screens being only temporarily visible is back and I'm unable to get any sound from Kontakt. No problem with sounds from Pianoteq. In addition to that, in both cases there appears to be an issue with MIDI - the keyboards at the bottom of both instruments don't register anything if I play my keyboard controller.
External MIDI is not necessarily always sent to the instruments. In the Dorico preferences are two checkboxes for "Enable MIDI Input" and "Play notes during note input and selection". Have you both ticked them.

For Kontakt not sounding, well, that is weird. Could you please zip up the folder /Users/<yourname>/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine and post here? Also a simple Dorico project would be helpful. Please first zip it up before posting, otherwise it will get refused.
Yup, both ticked.

The files you asked for are attached. Many thanks for your help with this.
Attachments
Showboat.dorico.zip
Simple Dorico project
(611.25 KiB) Downloaded 70 times
VSTAudioEngine.zip
VST Audio Engine
(1.36 MiB) Downloaded 63 times
• Dorico 3.5, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express, Metagrid 1.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

David, thanks for the data. I've been looking through and everything looks sane to me.
I don't have Pianoteq; Kontakt I have only with the most basic sound set from the demo version.
So when I load your showboat demo, I don't see/hear exactly what you are seeing/hearing.

When in PlayMode, I see Piano and Voice and when I unfold them I can see notes on the 'piano roll', but only for Piano. For Voice it is empty all the way from beginning to end. The "voices" that I can see in the Write mode, actually do appear in the Play mode on the first Piano. When I do a "Apply Default Playback Template", then HALion will be used as player and it starts using a Piano sound and then switches that over to a voice sound. I guess your Pianoteq can't do that and simply ignores it.
And Kontakt in this case is never playing, because it is never told to do anything. It's just empty.

When you open the Kontakt editor window and play with the mouse on the on-screen keyboard of that editor window, can you hear sound? If not, please go to Dorico's preferences and make sure that under General / Play the option "Suspend audio device in background" is unticked.

If still no sound, start out with something new and simple, just one instrument and just one Kontakt instance with a JazzOrgan sound and some arbitrary notes. If still no sound, please post that project here.
Steinberg employee

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by David Tee »

HI Ulf - and once again thanks for your help. The Voice data was in the second flow. "Suspend Audio Device in background" was already unticked.

After investigating this for some time, the bottom line appears to be this: I can have one VST loaded and set up channels to hear different instruments (e.g. Halion / 5 different channels for a string orchestra) but I can't get any sound playing back from a second VST. Even if I set up a completely new piece with just two instruments.

I've no idea what's gone wrong - the only thing I can think of is that I installed Cubase 9.0.10 a couple of days ago.
• Dorico 3.5, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express, Metagrid 1.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

Hi David, what if you load the attached project? It's very simple and uses a JazzOrgan from Kontakt and a trumpet (from the GM set) from HALion, sounds that your libraries also should have. Does this play back for you?

Btw, the installation of Cubase (whatever version) shall have no impact on Dorico.
Attachments
TeeTest.zip
(203.27 KiB) Downloaded 53 times
Steinberg employee

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by David Tee »

Ulf wrote:Hi David, what if you load the attached project? It's very simple and uses a JazzOrgan from Kontakt and a trumpet (from the GM set) from HALion, sounds that your libraries also should have. Does this play back for you?

Btw, the installation of Cubase (whatever version) shall have no impact on Dorico.
Hi Ulf. The file won't load - stuck at 50% loading. I'm guessing that Dorico on mac has somehow become corrupted. I have it all backed up on Timemachine - shall I head back to a previous version (it was working well a week ago) - if so, what files?
• Dorico 3.5, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express, Metagrid 1.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

I just noticed that I created that project with a beta version. Though it also loads fine into a regular 1.0.20 with me, I created a new project (this time on the official 1.0.20). Please try that one and see if it still hangs.

If it still hangs, then yes, a reinstallation might be worth doing. Could also trying with running the clean up script can be found in the second last post in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=246&t=104450

Please report back.
Attachments
TeeTest2.zip
(216.6 KiB) Downloaded 66 times
Steinberg employee

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by David Tee »

Ulf wrote:I just noticed that I created that project with a beta version. Though it also loads fine into a regular 1.0.20 with me, I created a new project (this time on the official 1.0.20). Please try that one and see if it still hangs.

If it still hangs, then yes, a reinstallation might be worth doing. Could also trying with running the clean up script can be found in the second last post in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=246&t=104450

Please report back.
Nope, still sticking at 50% - even after I've run the clean up script.

Would a reinstallation be better than reverting to a time machine backup? If so, are there any files / folders to uninstall before I reinstall?
• Dorico 3.5, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express, Metagrid 1.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

I've never used time machine myself, never had the need for it.
I would reinstall Dorico. Just delete the Dorico.app from the Applications folder and run the clean up script once more, then start the installation again.
Steinberg employee

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by David Tee »

Ulf wrote:I've never used time machine myself, never had the need for it.
I would reinstall Dorico. Just delete the Dorico.app from the Applications folder and run the clean up script once more, then start the installation again.
Delete the VSTAudioEngine folder too?
• Dorico 3.5, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express, Metagrid 1.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

If the clean up script doesn't do it, then yes, delete the VSTAudioEnginer folder as well.
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

Just sprang into my mind...you need to save your whitelist, otherwise it will get overwritten.
If it's too late, maybe you can get it back with time machine...?
Steinberg employee

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by David Tee »

Ulf wrote:Just sprang into my mind...you need to save your whitelist, otherwise it will get overwritten.
If it's too late, maybe you can get it back with time machine...?
Yup - I've got the whitelist somewhere and will put it back (done that before!). I'm now doing as you suggested and reinstalling Dorico from scratch. For what it's worth, before doing that I deleted everything, did a Time Machine reinstall, all the way back to the original installation last October, updated it to v 1.0.2 and had exactly the same problems: your test files wouldn't load, a lot of NI VST's weren't found, sound coming only from one VST etc. I did notice one thing - Dorico v 1.0 found various iterations of Kontakt (Kontakt / Kontakt 16 outputs etc.) Dorico 1.0.2 only found the Kontakt 16 outputs VST.

I'll let you know how I get on with a fresh reinstall (Downloading 9 Gig - that'll take most of the day!).
• Dorico 3.5, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express, Metagrid 1.6

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by David Tee »

HI Ulf - 6 hours or so later, all files downloaded, a brand new install and nope - the same errors still exist. I can't load up your test file - it stalls at 50%.

No idea what to do from here - basically, it's broken.

* * * * *

ETA. OK, finally got things working - kinda. I still can't open the test file, can't reset some of the scores I've made to hear sound from more than 1 VST but new scores appear to be behaving themselves.

Thanks for your help, Ulf - much appreciated.
• Dorico 3.5, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express, Metagrid 1.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

Hi David, so the new scores then also play back with more than 1 VSTi?
Steinberg employee

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by David Tee »

Ulf wrote:Hi David, so the new scores then also play back with more than 1 VSTi?
Yes. So far I can't see any VST problems with new scores. Still haven't set up E/W Play yet but I don't anticipate that will be an issue.
• Dorico 3.5, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express, Metagrid 1.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Where should VST2 plugins be located?

Post by Ulf »

Cool. Shout out if you get in trouble again.
Steinberg employee

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ben at Steinberg, David Tee, Elwro, ersteller, Marcabru, MarcLarcher, whanika and 7 guests