Resampler

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
BW
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 8:45 am
Contact:

Resampler

Post by BW » Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:05 am

I read that the Resampler uses SoX. Is it equivalent to using the "Highest Quality" command line setting when rendering?:

rate -v

Thanks,
BW
Win 7 (32 and 64)

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Resampler

Post by PG » Thu Mar 17, 2016 10:39 am

All qualities use the SoX Resampler. The difference between the different options is very small, compared to old WaveLab. Both in term of speed and quality.
Philippe

gorka
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Resampler

Post by gorka » Thu Mar 17, 2016 11:13 am

Is there a difference between the resampler plugin in effects or the dedicated resampling part of the master area?
I guess both use the quality chosen in the main settings menu...

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Resampler

Post by Johnny B Richman » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:40 pm

gorka wrote:
Thu Mar 17, 2016 11:13 am
Is there a difference between the resampler plugin in effects or the dedicated resampling part of the master area?
I guess both use the quality chosen in the main settings menu...
I wonder too...
Do I understand it correctly that both are the very same and that the quality for Resampling pane is set in WL Preferences -> Global -> Audio -> Resample Conversion Quality, and for the Resampler plugin the quality is set independently in the plugin window itself, right?
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Resampler

Post by PG » Sun Mar 03, 2019 11:23 pm

Do I understand it correctly that both are the very same and that the quality for Resampling pane is set in WL Preferences -> Global -> Audio -> Resample Conversion Quality, and for the Resampler plugin the quality is set independently in the plugin window itself, right?
All right.
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests