Page 1 of 1

I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 10:31 pm
by cmbourget
Does anyone know French tutorials about Wavelab? It is quite opaque, even in the French version of the software. Example: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor. The left window to configure the thing, as shown in the manual, is not even there. Invisible. I searched everywhere.

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Posted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:40 am
by Justin P
Are you trying to make additional tracks in the montage so you can add more files in the same timeline?

You can definitely add more tracks.

Are you using WaveLab Pro, or Elements?

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Posted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:57 am
by Rat
To add a stereo track under the one in your attachment pic:

Click the 1 button ... that will give you a new menu. At the top of the options is 'Add Stereo Track'. Click that and a new track will be added/stacked.

Hope this helps.

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Posted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:42 pm
by cmbourget
Justin P wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:40 am
Are you trying to make additional tracks in the montage so you can add more files in the same timeline?

You can definitely add more tracks.

Are you using WaveLab Pro, or Elements?
Thank you.

Yes, that's it. For example, voice and piano for a mix. Or editing several versions of a voice.

I have Wavelab 9.5 Pro.

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Posted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:48 pm
by cmbourget
Rat wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:57 am
To add a stereo track under the one in your attachment pic:

Click the 1 button ... that will give you a new menu. At the top of the options is 'Add Stereo Track'. Click that and a new track will be added/stacked.

Hope this helps.
Thank you. This picture comes from the manual. I do not have this button 1 (and this mini-window on the left) on my software (9.5 pro). I searched everywhere. I do not understand that the manual is silent on this point.

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Posted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:38 pm
by stingray
Wavelab has two main elements, the audio editor for editing individual audio files, and the audio montage for arranging and editing multiple audio files in a non-destructive manner. Sounds like you are using the audio editor. You need to look in the audio montage instead.

To open a new montage:
File / New / Audio Montage / Templates.
Choose a template that suits the sampling rate of your audio files.

Now you'll see the track header as in your image above. To load audio in a montage track right-click in empty space.

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:31 am
by Rat
cmbourget wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:48 pm
Rat wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:57 am
To add a stereo track under the one in your attachment pic:

Click the 1 button ... that will give you a new menu. At the top of the options is 'Add Stereo Track'. Click that and a new track will be added/stacked.

Hope this helps.
Thank you. This picture comes from the manual. I do not have this button 1 (and this mini-window on the left) on my software (9.5 pro). I searched everywhere. I do not understand that the manual is silent on this point.
Perhaps the track is 'folded'. There is an arrow on the top left ... click that and it will 'unfold' the track revealing the button.

If you cannot see the arrow I will have to look further. Good luck

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 1:46 pm
by cmbourget
stingray wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:38 pm
Wavelab has two main elements, the audio editor for editing individual audio files, and the audio montage for arranging and editing multiple audio files in a non-destructive manner. Sounds like you are using the audio editor. You need to look in the audio montage instead.

To open a new montage:
File / New / Audio Montage / Templates.
Choose a template that suits the sampling rate of your audio files.

Now you'll see the track header as in your image above. To load audio in a montage track right-click in empty space.
I seem to have done that, but I'm going back. Thank you so much.

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 1:47 pm
by cmbourget
Rat wrote:
Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:31 am
cmbourget wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:48 pm
Rat wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:57 am
To add a stereo track under the one in your attachment pic:

Click the 1 button ... that will give you a new menu. At the top of the options is 'Add Stereo Track'. Click that and a new track will be added/stacked.

Hope this helps.
Thank you. This picture comes from the manual. I do not have this button 1 (and this mini-window on the left) on my software (9.5 pro). I searched everywhere. I do not understand that the manual is silent on this point.
Perhaps the track is 'folded'. There is an arrow on the top left ... click that and it will 'unfold' the track revealing the button.

If you cannot see the arrow I will have to look further. Good luck
Thank you for your help.

Re: I am trying to stack tracks in the editor...

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:28 am
by grazuncle
stingray wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:38 pm
Wavelab has two main elements, the audio editor for editing individual audio files, and the audio montage for arranging and editing multiple audio files in a non-destructive manner. Sounds like you are using the audio editor. You need to look in the audio montage instead.

To open a new montage:
File / New / Audio Montage / Templates.
Choose a template that suits the sampling rate of your audio files.

Now you'll see the track header as in your image above. To load audio in a montage track right-click in empty space.
Thanks you sooooo much!.. Why couldn't I find thta myself or in the manual.. You nailed it in three steps...

So grateful! Thanks