How to reset or reinstall WL

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

How to reset or reinstall WL

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:17 am

Still having lots of problems with WL since I installed Windows 10. Is there a way to reset WL? Can I reinstall it? Thanks in advance.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: How to reset or reinstall WL

Post by PG » Sun Aug 11, 2019 1:39 pm

You can simply uninstall, then erase the WaveLab program folder, but maybe also the preferences
AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\WaveLab Pro 9.5\

And reinstall.

However, I am not sure a reinstallation can help as an installation does little apart copying files.
Philippe

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: How to reset or reinstall WL

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:21 pm

Thanks PG, I hope you are having a relaxing weekend. Be safe!
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: How to reset or reinstall WL

Post by PG » Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:46 pm

I hope you are having a relaxing weekend.
Not really :lol: :roll:
Philippe

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: How to reset or reinstall WL

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Sun Aug 11, 2019 7:13 pm

PG wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:46 pm
I hope you are having a relaxing weekend.
Not really :lol: :roll:
Sorry about that...your suggestion, as always, worked perfectly. Thanks!!! :D
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

Vocalpoint
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: How to reset or reinstall WL

Post by Vocalpoint » Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:12 pm

Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:17 am
Still having lots of problems with WL since I installed Windows 10. Is there a way to reset WL? Can I reinstall it? Thanks in advance.
Curious to hear about what issues you are seeing with WL and Windows 10.

It's been about as rock solid here as far I can remember - from the very first install to now.

Cheers!

VP
Bruce McDonald
Vocalpoint Studios
Calgary, AB Canada

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: How to reset or reinstall WL

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Tue Aug 20, 2019 11:51 am

Up until recently I had been running a 64 bit version of WL on Windows 7 Pro but with the fast approaching end of life for Windows 7 I wanted to upgrade to Windows 10 Pro 64 bit and I did just that. Plugins that use to run on Windows 7 no longer worked on Windows 10. At the same time something caused WL to no longer remember my "normal" setup and PG told me how to reset my WL to pristine conditions. Everything is working GREAT now and I am enjoying Windows 10. Hope this helps.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

Vocalpoint
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: How to reset or reinstall WL

Post by Vocalpoint » Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:24 pm

Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 11:51 am
Up until recently I had been running a 64 bit version of WL on Windows 7 Pro but with the fast approaching end of life for Windows 7 I wanted to upgrade to Windows 10 Pro 64 bit and I did just that.
Did you install Windows 10 clean or right over top of 7?

If it's the latter - it never works right.

VP
Bruce McDonald
Vocalpoint Studios
Calgary, AB Canada

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: How to reset or reinstall WL

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Vocalpoint wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:24 pm
Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 11:51 am
Up until recently I had been running a 64 bit version of WL on Windows 7 Pro but with the fast approaching end of life for Windows 7 I wanted to upgrade to Windows 10 Pro 64 bit and I did just that.
Did you install Windows 10 clean or right over top of 7?

If it's the latter - it never works right.

VP
I did an UPDATE not a fresh install due to production pressures. I would love to have the time to do a fresh install but...can't shut down the studio for a couple of days to do so. FWIW
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

Vocalpoint
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: How to reset or reinstall WL

Post by Vocalpoint » Wed Aug 21, 2019 7:25 pm

Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am
I did an UPDATE not a fresh install due to production pressures. I would love to have the time to do a fresh install but...can't shut down the studio for a couple of days to do so. FWIW
Understood. At least you know for next time :)

Mind you - there will probable not be a Windows 11 so we should be good for the foreseeable future.

That said - I am finding obscure oddities even with Windows 10 being updated (in place) to a new "feature" version several times - like say v1607->v1709->v1809

I rebuilt a machine here that had this cadence and it ran markedly better after I stripped away the twice "upgrade" OS and and installed a clean version of Win 10 v1809.

Given the limitless computer permutations in the real world - it would be impossible for Microsoft to properly test every app, plugin etc to see what impacts are exposed when taking a machine that originally had Win 10 v1607 on it and then was subjected to several feature upgrades to arrive at v1809 some 2.5 years later.

It does not surprise me in the least that some apps simply cannot survive that many internal changes to continue operating correctly upgrade after upgrade.

VP
Bruce McDonald
Vocalpoint Studios
Calgary, AB Canada

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests