Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
mbira
Member
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by mbira » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:39 am

Can someone tell me how to reliably loop a section of audio in the main window? It seems totally arbitrary as to whether or not the audio actually loops when I try. Such a silly thing to be difficult...Here is how I always do it. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.

Does the playhead need to be stopped when I push the loop button? Do I need to select left to right or right to left? Do I push the loop button after selecting but while the playhead is playing? It's just so weird because there is nothing consistent about when it works for me.
Screen Shot 2019-07-28 at 11.36.14 PM.png
(51.9 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro - usually the latest version | Cubase Elements (because of the damn dongle) | Wavelab Pro | Dorico 2 Pro | Halion 6 | Laptop: Macbook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 G RAM, OS 10.10| Studio computer: 2012 12 core Mac Pro Tower 64 G RAM | PC Slave i7 8920 running VEP6 | Apollo 16 Firewire

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Mon Jul 29, 2019 11:39 am

Select a portion of the file to loop
Push the loop button
Put the cursor at the beginning of the loop
Push play
Works here every time.
FWIW
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

mbira
Member
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by mbira » Tue Jul 30, 2019 3:39 am

Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 11:39 am
Select a portion of the file to loop
Push the loop button
Put the cursor at the beginning of the loop
Push play
Works here every time.
FWIW
Thank you. That works fine. It's totally different than Cubase and Nuendo where you can toggle the loop button on and off while the music is playing and move the loop selector and it keeps looping. Now that I know that the audio has to be stopped before looping I won't be pulling my hair out! Thanks!
Cubase Pro - usually the latest version | Cubase Elements (because of the damn dongle) | Wavelab Pro | Dorico 2 Pro | Halion 6 | Laptop: Macbook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 G RAM, OS 10.10| Studio computer: 2012 12 core Mac Pro Tower 64 G RAM | PC Slave i7 8920 running VEP6 | Apollo 16 Firewire

ulesto
Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:20 am
Contact:

Re: Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by ulesto » Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:16 pm

Thanks for asking this question. It has been driving me crazy too. It's not only different, it's dumb, like a number of 'unique' ways of working in Wavelab that just make things more difficult. Wavelab manual should come with a Hoops Addendum that shows all the special steps you need to take to get things to work the way they just do in other apps.
Mac Pro, OSX 10.11.6, MR816CSX, Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Halion Sonic, HSO, Waves, UAD...

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1345
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by mr.roos » Tue Aug 06, 2019 3:33 am

These instructions work but it should be noted that to put the curser at the start of the loop you need to double click the at the start of the loop in the area above the minutes or bar graph. You can't click on the body of the wave to bring the curser to the beginning of your selection, it will remove the selected process area.
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 9.5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (1903 update installed), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2523
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by Arjan P » Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:08 pm

Or use the loop markers in WL.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.50 | Cubase 10.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

andy1324
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Contact:

Re: Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by andy1324 » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:08 pm

or make a selection and hit shift G

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1345
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by mr.roos » Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:23 am

andy1324, yep, thanks!
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 9.5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (1903 update installed), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

andy1324
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Contact:

Re: Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by andy1324 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 1:17 am

and just as a side note mr roos, I dont know if youre a cubase user, i am, and i would have really appreciated the steinberg team giving me the option to use all the shortcuts i have become comfortable working with in cubase and be able to transfer them easily into wavelab instead of learning a whole new set, another example i just stumbled upon, in cubase ctrl z is undo and ctrl shift z is redo, but in wavelab its ctrl y for redo, not the end of the world, but more to learn. I'm sure i could also just one by one make my own custom shortcuts, but hey its only time right. :)

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1345
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by mr.roos » Fri Aug 30, 2019 6:33 am

I'm with you on this, it's a dual planet collision thing with little common ground. At least the Space Bar is common.....:))

WL has some pretty exceptional features though, some that I wish Cubase would incorporate. Are you hip to double left clicking on the plugin header tab to reduce the GUI? This feature works on the WL spectrum analyzer, and the other various WL analyzer features, even going full screen, but one night I happened to click on a plugin header and the GUI went away, leaving the header. A double click again on the header and it was exposed. I was blown away because this is such a great idea, even with two monitors, to clear up your track view without having to go back to the plugin window.

Yeah, and wouldn't you think Cubase would be all over this, what with all the closing and reopening of various plugins during mixdown? But, nope, no sharing apparently...
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 9.5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (1903 update installed), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

andy1324
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Contact:

Re: Why is looping audio so hard in wavelab?

Post by andy1324 » Sat Aug 31, 2019 1:42 am

ah good one with the plug in header thing, never did that, didnt know it, little by little find the gems
all the best

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests