Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
medwaystudios
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 8:27 pm
Contact:

Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post by medwaystudios » Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:46 am

I swore I had Wavelab setup to show the meters on my second monitor with no border in the same way the main program is. Today it loaded with the usual Windows border and I can't seem to get rid of it.

Was I imagining being able to do that or is there a way to get it to display like how the main work area does (with just the dark theme border).

Right now I'm using control window 1, previously I thought I had it part of the main window but not sure if that's possible.

Thanks
Medway Studios
Online Mastering

Rat
Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post by Rat » Thu Jul 11, 2019 1:01 am

I have most meters on a second monitor and that exact same thing happened to me last week following a Windoze 10 update. I simply resized the meters to fit the screen and re-saved the whole display as the default.The meters screen has the Windoze icons running along the bottom though.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6643
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post by PG » Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:54 am

Maybe you want this setting OFF:
2019-07-11_07-54-02.png
(28.82 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

Rat
Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post by Rat » Thu Jul 11, 2019 9:25 am

Thanks PG ... I'll uncheck that.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

medwaystudios
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post by medwaystudios » Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:41 am

PG wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:54 am
Maybe you want this setting OFF:
2019-07-11_07-54-02.png
Thanks PG but my issue is with the Windows GUI border, that option seems to only affect Wavelab's title.

Here's what it looks like, the screens are different sizes so they don't line up in the screenshot. I wanted to get rid of the upper Windows 7 border. I remember it being like the main program on the right where it's just the Wavelab grey border.

I tried ALT-Enter as well (to enter full screen borderless) but that doesn't work.
window.png
(50.13 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Medway Studios
Online Mastering

Rat
Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post by Rat » Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:22 pm

I have just manually re-sized the meters on the second screen again ... they now completely fill the screen with no windows boarders (as before). Can you not manually re-size them?
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

medwaystudios
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post by medwaystudios » Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:27 pm

Rat wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:22 pm
I have just manually re-sized the meters on the second screen again ... they now completely fill the screen with no windows boarders (as before). Can you not manually re-size them?
Thanks Paul. Do you mean have them all independent (not part of a Control window)? I can resize them one by one and it seems that gets rid of the border. But then they're free, not linked together like before.

So like this?
meters.png
(54.66 KiB) Not downloaded yet
That gets rid of the border but then you have to manually align them. Was easier when they are in a control window.
Medway Studios
Online Mastering

Rat
Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post by Rat » Thu Jul 11, 2019 1:05 pm

I think that looks like my second screen ... I always had them 'free'. Once I had the WL GUI like I wanted I just saved it as the default and the template for each new session/project.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

medwaystudios
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post by medwaystudios » Thu Jul 11, 2019 1:57 pm

Rat wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 1:05 pm
I think that looks like my second screen ... I always had them 'free'. Once I had the WL GUI like I wanted I just saved it as the default and the template for each new session/project.
Cheers Paul, I guess I'll run it like that then.
Medway Studios
Online Mastering

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: Display meters on second monitor without window border

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Sun Jul 14, 2019 11:51 am

I use DUET and my IPAD for my meters, It works GREAT. Here is a link. https://www.duetdisplay.com/
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest