separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
taylor12k
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post by taylor12k » Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:42 pm

i'm starting to experiment with a 2nd monitor on my system and was wondering if WaveLab is capable of separating the MONTAGE window with the METER and CD/PROJECT MANAGER/ETC window?

i know you can make workspaces, but they don't seem to be able to use the Montage window.. only various tool or meter windows. i'd like to have the montage and editing on one of my monitors and the metering and project management windows on another.

is there no way to just click and drag various sections to manually undock and arrange them from the consolidated pane of the main layout?

thanks!

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2410
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post by Justin P » Mon Jun 10, 2019 10:22 pm

I haven't tried them all, but I'm pretty sure you can float any of the metering tools. Try right clicking on the tab of one of them and you should see a "Float Alone" option.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

taylor12k
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post by taylor12k » Mon Jun 10, 2019 11:44 pm

thanks, justin.. that helps.. would be great if we could float any window.. but i think this is probably good enough for now!

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2410
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post by Justin P » Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:36 am

taylor12k wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2019 11:44 pm
thanks, justin.. that helps.. would be great if we could float any window.. but i think this is probably good enough for now!
Since I have a one screen workspace I haven't explored all options. Maybe if you have a specific request, PG can tell you if it's possible now, or consider it for WaveLab 10.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

plyman
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:56 pm
Contact:

Re: separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post by plyman » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:57 pm

Yes. You can float the meters anywhere. Been using 2 monitors for years and it works great.
Pete Lyman
Infrasonic Mastering
www.infrasonicsound.com

taylor12k
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post by taylor12k » Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:08 pm

sadly, as i have found out.. when you switch away from wave lab, the meters on the 2nd monitor disappear... this is a function of wave lab.. not of the mac, as it seems.

since the meter windows are not "mac" windows.. ie: they don't have the standard macintosh border, 3 dots in the left corner, etc.. they aren't considered "separate windows" but rather part of the main consolidated WaveLab window residing on the main computer monitor... so you can't, for example, have pro tools on the main monitor with wave lab's meters on the 2nd monitor. as soon as you switch to pro tools those meters disappear and are replaced by a blank screen.

ugh!

Rat
Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post by Rat » Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:56 am

taylor12k wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:08 pm
sadly, as i have found out.. when you switch away from wave lab, the meters on the 2nd monitor disappear... this is a function of wave lab.. not of the mac, as it seems.

since the meter windows are not "mac" windows.. ie: they don't have the standard macintosh border, 3 dots in the left corner, etc.. they aren't considered "separate windows" but rather part of the main consolidated WaveLab window residing on the main computer monitor... so you can't, for example, have pro tools on the main monitor with wave lab's meters on the 2nd monitor. as soon as you switch to pro tools those meters disappear and are replaced by a blank screen.

ugh!
I have run meters on a second screen for a long time. I also have a PT system. I am somehow missing what the benefit of having WL meters on a screen, but not doing anything, would be when you are in another app?
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2410
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post by Justin P » Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:59 am

Rat wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:56 am
I have run meters on a second screen for a long time. I also have a PT system. I am somehow missing what the benefit of having WL meters on a screen, but not doing anything, would be when you are in another app?
I'm going to guess using Pro Tools to pitch the audio through the analog chain, and WaveLab to record from the analog chain (or vise versa) due to the current limitations of WaveLab to do a pitch/catch in a reasonable way.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

taylor12k
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post by taylor12k » Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:07 am

hmmm.. i wonder then when i switch to PT the WL meters on my 2nd monitor go away...

as justin said below (above), yes, i play out of PT and capture through the chain in WL, so i can immediately trim and edit.

maybe my issue has something to do with the Mac OS and "spaces" or "mission control" or whatever they call it now. however, WL/meters is the only window/app that behaves this way. right now, for instance, i have Safari on one monitor and my UAD Console is happily on the other one.

if i switch to WaveLab right now, then back to Safari the meters go away on the 2nd monitor...
Rat wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:56 am
taylor12k wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:08 pm
sadly, as i have found out.. when you switch away from wave lab, the meters on the 2nd monitor disappear... this is a function of wave lab.. not of the mac, as it seems.

since the meter windows are not "mac" windows.. ie: they don't have the standard macintosh border, 3 dots in the left corner, etc.. they aren't considered "separate windows" but rather part of the main consolidated WaveLab window residing on the main computer monitor... so you can't, for example, have pro tools on the main monitor with wave lab's meters on the 2nd monitor. as soon as you switch to pro tools those meters disappear and are replaced by a blank screen.

ugh!
I have run meters on a second screen for a long time. I also have a PT system. I am somehow missing what the benefit of having WL meters on a screen, but not doing anything, would be when you are in another app?

taylor12k
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: separate windows / montage / meters / etc

Post by taylor12k » Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:59 pm

i appreciate all of the help, suggestions and feedback... but, sort of giving up now. i've tried every combo of mac/monitor/mission control/wavelab/etc settings and can't get it to work.

at one point when i realized you could group all of the meters into one consolidated workspace window i thought that would fix it... since the window was now an "official" mac OS "window" with the 3 dots in the upper left and such.. but, no, didn't change anything.

WaveLab continues to be the only program that won't show on the 2nd monitor when another app is on the first monitor.

the *only* thing i can think of is that the 2nd monitor i'm using is a USB monitor going into a USB jack on my iMac and maybe because of that, because it's not going into a thunderbolt port it's being treated differently. but why only WL would respond oddly to that and not other applications i don't know.

anyway.. again, i appreciate the help thus far and don't want to take up any more of anyone else's time on this!

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests