Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by Denis van der Velde » Fri Jun 07, 2019 11:13 am

Hi,

Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

I use Freqeuncy on allmost every track (that comes from the samples Halion 6 or Groove Agent 5).
When i want to batch samples with Wavelab, the Frequency plugin from Cubase 10 does not appear.
I would be very very very handy when plugins from Cubase 10 come up into Wavelab.
The Frequency plugin does not appear in Wavelab...

Thx

Denis
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C95,W95,Halion6,Groove Agent,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFI Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by Denis van der Velde » Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:57 pm

Seems like you buy CUBASE 10 and Wavelab 9.5, you cannot use the plugin Frequency from Cubase install in Wavelab.
I wanted to batch presets i made in Frequency plugin Cubase, to batch them into wavelab. Cannot do that, nice compatibillity...

BUMMER!
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C95,W95,Halion6,Groove Agent,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFI Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by stingray » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:43 am

You could try making this a feature request, in the WL10 request thread here:
viewtopic.php?f=244&t=150455

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by Denis van der Velde » Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:48 am

stingray wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:43 am
You could try making this a feature request, in the WL10 request thread here:
viewtopic.php?f=244&t=150455
Thanks did that...
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :D :D :D :D
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C95,W95,Halion6,Groove Agent,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFI Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6643
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by PG » Mon Jun 17, 2019 8:36 am

Frequency is based on the MasterRig EQ. So you have a decent and for the purpose of mastering tailored "Frequency" version in WaveLab.
Philippe

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by Denis van der Velde » Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:18 am

PG wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 8:36 am
Frequency is based on the MasterRig EQ. So you have a decent and for the purpose of mastering tailored "Frequency" version in WaveLab.
Yep that would be OK if it would take the Presets i made from FREQUENCY to the MASTERRIG.....
But that does not work.

That means all i did in Frequency in Cubase, i can now reprogram for the MasterRIG in Wavelab!
Great! And that for 17 instances...

But it is a solution....
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C95,W95,Halion6,Groove Agent,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFI Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

User avatar
djangodeadman
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by djangodeadman » Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:04 pm

So the feature request should be for the MasterRig eq module to be able to open Frequency presets.
SCAN PC Intel Core i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz RAM UAD Apollo X 8P Midex 8

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by Denis van der Velde » Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:06 am

djangodeadman wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:04 pm
So the feature request should be for the MasterRig eq module to be able to open Frequency presets.
Well, i think products like wavelab pro and cubase pro should link with each other. The time Frequency was there it seemed a very good EQ. But it is not a plugin you can use in several apps. Like not in wavelab or anywhere. In wavelab the MasterRig the same, not useable anywhere. You can also not load presets into each other.

How great i have to move like to FABFILTER EQ to do this...

So it is a feature request...

:D :) ;) :( :o :shock: :? 8-) :lol: :x :P :oops: :evil: :twisted: :roll: :!: :?: :idea: :arrow: :| :mrgreen: :geek: :ugeek:
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C95,W95,Halion6,Groove Agent,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFI Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

User avatar
djangodeadman
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by djangodeadman » Tue Jun 18, 2019 8:21 pm

Denis van der Velde wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:06 am
djangodeadman wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:04 pm
So the feature request should be for the MasterRig eq module to be able to open Frequency presets.
Well, i think products like wavelab pro and cubase pro should link with each other. The time Frequency was there it seemed a very good EQ. But it is not a plugin you can use in several apps. Like not in wavelab or anywhere. In wavelab the MasterRig the same, not useable anywhere. You can also not load presets into each other.

How great i have to move like to FABFILTER EQ to do this...

So it is a feature request...

:D :) ;) :( :o :shock: :? 8-) :lol: :x :P :oops: :evil: :twisted: :roll: :!: :?: :idea: :arrow: :| :mrgreen: :geek: :ugeek:
I wasn't really arguing with you, just pointing out that the ability to load presets from one into the other would effectively do what you need.

Personally, I'd like to be able to use the MasterRig dynamic eq in Cubase.
SCAN PC Intel Core i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz RAM UAD Apollo X 8P Midex 8

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by Denis van der Velde » Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:47 pm

Your are correct, that should also be possible if you buy both software packages.
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C95,W95,Halion6,Groove Agent,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFI Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

User avatar
djangodeadman
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by djangodeadman » Sun Jun 23, 2019 11:48 am

Denis van der Velde wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:47 pm
Your are correct, that should also be possible if you buy both software packages.
Agreed.
SCAN PC Intel Core i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz RAM UAD Apollo X 8P Midex 8

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Is there any way i can use the plugin Frequency in Wavelab ?

Post by Denis van der Velde » Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:58 am

It is so crazy, i started to use FABFILTER PRO Q2!
Where i can do things in wavelab and cubase...
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C95,W95,Halion6,Groove Agent,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFI Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest