Wavelab has problem with more than two FAB Filter plugins

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Wavelab has problem with more than two FAB Filter plugins

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Sun Apr 28, 2019 3:58 pm

I have a very fast gaming computer MB https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00K2 ... &psc=1with a high end graphics card, 20 gigs of memory and all SSD drives. I have never had any problems with running three FAB filter plugins. I am running Windows 7 64 bit Pro. Yesterday I was trying to do some mastering for a client and I could not put three FAB Filter VST3 plugins in the edit window without the machine shuddering and crashing and stopping play. I looked at all the usual suspect but so far no luck Any ideas would be appreciated, Thanks in advance.

I am running WL 9.5.5.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

User avatar
bobybayo
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab has problem with more than two FAB Filter plugins

Post by bobybayo » Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:02 pm

Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Sun Apr 28, 2019 3:58 pm
I have a very fast gaming computer MB https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00K2 ... &psc=1with a high end graphics card, 20 gigs of memory and all SSD drives. I have never had any problems with running three FAB filter plugins. I am running Windows 7 64 bit Pro. Yesterday I was trying to do some mastering for a client and I could not put three FAB Filter VST3 plugins in the edit window without the machine shuddering and crashing and stopping play. I looked at all the usual suspect but so far no luck Any ideas would be appreciated, Thanks in advance.

I am running WL 9.5.5.
What is the resolution of the audio files? 96kHz? Can't get Wavelab to work properly with 96kHz files and a few plugins...48kHz works great and I can use many instances of hungry plugins. As it is a capable computer.
Robert Bayona
Bayona Mastering
Puerto Rico

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2419
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Wavelab has problem with more than two FAB Filter plugins

Post by Justin P » Sun Apr 28, 2019 6:52 pm

I just put 3 FabFilter plugins on a clip in a 96k montage and there were no issues. I'm on WL 9.5.50 and the very latest FF update from a few weeks ago.

That being said, in the last year or two I've noticed poor performance trying to mastering all "in the box" in WaveLab although there may have been an improvement with the last WL update or two, slightly.

It wasn't something I noticed easily because usually by the time I bring files into WaveLab, they are already nearly done and ready to go, so I wasn't doing any heavy lifting using plugins in WaveLab in most cases.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Rat
Member
Posts: 685
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab has problem with more than two FAB Filter plugins

Post by Rat » Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:14 am

I work at 96kHz practically all the time and typically use notoriously high CPU load plugs (admittedly only say three at a time). The only time WL has ever displayed the behavior described is with certain VST2 versions of a couple of plugs (notably Sonnox). VST3 versions are faultless.

Whilst I don't use Fab Filter plugs often, I own a couple and just loaded them up to try and replicate the issue. Played fine.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2527
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab has problem with more than two FAB Filter plugins

Post by Arjan P » Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:35 am

Could it be related to the use of Windows 7 against Windows 10?
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.50 | Cubase 10.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: Wavelab has problem with more than two FAB Filter plugins

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:40 am

My files were 44.1 and 24 bit. I cleared out most of my start up items with just the ones for my sound card and a couple of Microsoft startup items left (I could not find out what they did so I left them alone) Still having problems. This just started after I upgraded to WL 9.5.5. Not sure what is causing it. I will keep looking. Thanks for all the help and suggestions so far.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

Rat
Member
Posts: 685
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab has problem with more than two FAB Filter plugins

Post by Rat » Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:43 am

If you haven't already done so, it is worth checking your RME soundcard buffer settings. It is possible for these to change following a Windoze update for example.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: Wavelab has problem with more than two FAB Filter plugins

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Fri May 10, 2019 10:42 am

I thought I had this licked but no go. Still having crashing problems with using more than three VST3 Fab Filter plugins. This all started when I upgraded to 9.5.5! Is there something that was changed in regards to plugins between the last update and this one? Thanks in advance.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests