Dither help

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
wavelab fan
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:21 am
Contact:

Dither help

Post by wavelab fan » Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:51 am

Hello,

I’m trying to dither a 24bit file to 16bit. I can’t seem to find the option since upgrading to 9.5.

Thanks

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2418
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Dither help

Post by Justin P » Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:09 am

Are you working in a montage or just with a standalone audio file?

My preferred way is to insert a dither plugin. In the montage this can be inserted last in the montage output, or if you are using the global master section with the montage or when processing a standalone audio file, you can insert the dither plugin in the global master section. There is even a dedicated global master section section for final dither if you prefer.

WaveLab comes with iZotope MBit+ dither which is good. You can insert this plugin, set it to 16-bit, choose other variables you may prefer, and then render a new file set to 16-bit.

You may also be able to do this in the batch converter app but I have very little experience using that.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

wavelab fan
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: Dither help

Post by wavelab fan » Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:17 am

I’m trying to dither in standalone but can’t seem to figure out how to dither in global master section.

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2418
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Dither help

Post by Justin P » Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:30 am

wavelab fan wrote:
Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:17 am
I’m trying to dither in standalone but can’t seem to figure out how to dither in global master section.
See my attached screen shot. You have to insert a dither plugin and set it to the desired bit-depth. It can be in the in the Final Effects/Dithering slot of the global master section, or in the normal slots, as long as it's the last thing in your processing chain.

Then render a new file and set it to 16-bit in the render format settings.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-04-13 at 10.28.20 PM.png
(839.81 KiB) Not downloaded yet
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Rat
Member
Posts: 683
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Dither help

Post by Rat » Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:42 am

And MBIT + Dither amount to 'high' and Noise Shaping to 'none' is 'pure' TPDF (if that is what you're looking for)
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

wavelab fan
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: Dither help

Post by wavelab fan » Sun Apr 14, 2019 10:06 pm

Nice! Thanks for the help Justin P and Rat. This thread can be deleted now.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests