Selecting UI elements requires multiple clicks

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
User avatar
colortheory
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:54 pm
Contact:

Selecting UI elements requires multiple clicks

Post by colortheory » Mon Apr 08, 2019 11:44 pm

Ever since 9.5.50, I often have to click on things multiple times with my Magic Trackpad to get it to register.

For example, filenames, the clip and output buttons under the effects tab of the montage, and most notoriously, the little x to close a window. Sometimes it works the first time, sometimes it takes 3-4 times to register. It's not that it's slow, it just doesn't register at all.

I haven't found a reliable pattern. Sometimes it works fine, sometimes it hounds me the entire session.

I don't think anything changed on my end, but I never had these sorts of problems pre 9.5.50.

Any ideas?

Brian Hazard // RESONANCE MASTERING // www.resonancemastering.com // 714.963.3696

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2467
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Selecting UI elements requires multiple clicks

Post by Justin P » Tue Apr 09, 2019 12:07 am

I haven't noticed this with the Magic Mouse 2 on 10.13 or 10.14. I think I have a Magic Trackpad somewhere I can test with.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

User avatar
colortheory
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Selecting UI elements requires multiple clicks

Post by colortheory » Tue Apr 09, 2019 3:03 am

I should've said Magic Trackpad 2. 😄

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: Selecting UI elements requires multiple clicks

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:32 am

I tend to hate using trackpads in general. Your complaint is one reason why.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

User avatar
colortheory
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Selecting UI elements requires multiple clicks

Post by colortheory » Tue Apr 09, 2019 3:44 pm

I've been trackpads-only for over a quarter century! In college I got tendonitis in my right (mousing) hand, so I bought a trackpad and started using it with my left. Never went back!

It was fantastic in WaveLab too until 9.5.50. All other apps are fine, so I don't think it's Mojave.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7052
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Selecting UI elements requires multiple clicks

Post by PG » Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:54 pm

I have a "Track Pad 2" (the one with a white surface). I don't use it by default, but if I do, I have no problem.
9.5.50 + Mojave.
Philippe

User avatar
colortheory
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Selecting UI elements requires multiple clicks

Post by colortheory » Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:45 pm

Hmm. Yeah, that's the one I have. I'm at a loss then. I've had issues since the very first time launching this version.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7052
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Selecting UI elements requires multiple clicks

Post by PG » Wed Apr 10, 2019 6:18 am

And with a mouse, do you have a problem?
Philippe

User avatar
colortheory
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Selecting UI elements requires multiple clicks

Post by colortheory » Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:13 pm

After plugging in the mouse, it works perfectly, but now the trackpad works perfectly too with them both plugged in!

I'll see if I can't better isolate when it happens. When it's a problem, it's a PROBLEM. Like, I have to click the little "x" in the upper left of a window many times to get it to work.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests