"select all tracks" command

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Valerio Daniele
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:46 pm
Contact:

"select all tracks" command

Post by Valerio Daniele » Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:43 pm

Hi,
is there a way to select all the tracks in the mixer without doing it manually?
I'd like to speed up and automate the "mix (and pan) to cues" process in some way...

Thanx in advance.
Nuendo 8.2.1 64bit | WaveLab 9 64bit
RME Fireface800 / Prism Sound Orpheus |
Windows7 64bit SP1 |
Xeon E5-2620 v2 CPU, Gigabyte X79-UP4, 16GB RAM, Sapphire Nitro+ RX470 video |
UAD-2 Quad, Sonnox Plugins, SoundToys plugs, Kontakt4, Ivory II, FabFilter Pro-Q, Antares Auto-Tune, Izotope RX

User avatar
Rotund
Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: "select all tracks" command

Post by Rotund » Wed Apr 27, 2016 6:53 pm

I don't think there is a "select all" command that works with the mixer. Try using the visibility pane. You can select tracks by clicking on the name of the track. You can select multiple tracks very fast by clicking on a name and dragging up or down.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Samplitude Pro X2, Studio One 3.5, CD Architect 5.2, RME Raydat, UAD PCIe Quad+Duo.

Outboard:
Moog Model D (Vintage), Sub 37, Minitaur, Slim Phatty, DSI OB-6 Desktop, Prophet Rev2 8 Voice, Roland Integra 7, SE-02, Korg Prologue 16, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo.

User avatar
Valerio Daniele
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: "select all tracks" command

Post by Valerio Daniele » Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:02 am

Ok, thanx Rotund!
Nuendo 8.2.1 64bit | WaveLab 9 64bit
RME Fireface800 / Prism Sound Orpheus |
Windows7 64bit SP1 |
Xeon E5-2620 v2 CPU, Gigabyte X79-UP4, 16GB RAM, Sapphire Nitro+ RX470 video |
UAD-2 Quad, Sonnox Plugins, SoundToys plugs, Kontakt4, Ivory II, FabFilter Pro-Q, Antares Auto-Tune, Izotope RX

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: "select all tracks" command

Post by skillet » Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:23 pm

OSX Version 10.11.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 9.0.20 | Nuendo 7.1.30 + Expansion Kit | Pro Tools 12.8 | Logic 10.3 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: M-Audio Venom Keyboard, Roland A-33; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest