N7: alter fields in "Add Tracks" by means of key commands?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 716
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

N7: alter fields in "Add Tracks" by means of key commands?

Post by Niekbeem »

Am I overlooking something or is it still not possible in N7 to alter the fields in the "add tracks"-menu's by means of key commands or EuCon-commands?

Sure, I found the key commands (sent by my MC Pro) in the category: "Add Track", and I make use of those a lot, but isn't it still possible to alter the count/configuration/effect/instrument-fields without clicking them with your mouse? Why can't we just jump from field to field with the cursorkeys, enter the options by means of "enter" and confirm them by means of pressing "enter" again? Steinberg made a good start (a long time ago) by adding the command/control-C,A or B-shortcuts but now, the time has come to complement this......?

I hope I've been overlooking something all the time?
thanks, Niek.
Nuendo 10 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

umfufu
Member
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: N7: alter fields in "Add Tracks" by means of key command

Post by umfufu »

I would love to know the answer to this as well, as I've never figured out a way.
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.6. CubasePro 10 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 716
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: N7: alter fields in "Add Tracks" by means of key command

Post by Niekbeem »

I'll add it to the feature request forum!
I hope Steinberg has got a minute to implement it in an upcoming update!

Niek/ Amsterdam.
Nuendo 10 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

User avatar
Rotund
Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: N7: alter fields in "Add Tracks" by means of key command

Post by Rotund »

Huge +1...I've tried a few times to figure this out and finally gave up.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Samplitude Pro X2, Studio One 3.5, CD Architect 5.2, RME Raydat, UAD PCIe Quad+Duo.

Outboard:
Moog Model D (Vintage), Sub 37, Minitaur, Slim Phatty, DSI OB-6 Desktop, Prophet Rev2 8 Voice, Roland Integra 7, SE-02, Korg Prologue 16, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo.

umfufu
Member
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: N7: alter fields in "Add Tracks" by means of key command

Post by umfufu »

I always think that a simple "tab" will work. I mean, shouldn't it??
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.6. CubasePro 10 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 716
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: N7: alter fields in "Add Tracks" by means of key command

Post by Niekbeem »

Yeah, TAB is already implemented, now it's just a matter of programming a couple of steps between the 3 "positions" TAB has at the moment..........
Nuendo 10 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests