rack instruments' outputs can't be assigned to a vca?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
davidgamson
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:06 pm
Contact:

rack instruments' outputs can't be assigned to a vca?

Post by davidgamson »

i can't assign the outputs of rack instruments to a vca. track instruments yes, but rack instruments no. is that right?

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 929
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: rack instruments' outputs can't be assigned to a vca?

Post by Luis Dongo »

Hello davidgamson,

unfortunately, for the time being, it is not possible to assign the output channels of Instruments to VCA faders... but it will be possible to do so in the comming Nuendo 7.0.30 version. Sorry about that!

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4252
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: rack instruments' outputs can't be assigned to a vca?

Post by MattiasNYC »

Luis,

I have asked in other threads and since you're here I'll ask you too:

Can you please state what the intended development is for VCA and Group ("Track Linking"... you should change the name...) functionality?

Here are other threads with concerns regarding the two:

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 40&t=82363

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 40&t=81934
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

davidgamson
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: rack instruments' outputs can't be assigned to a vca?

Post by davidgamson »

Thanks for the reply Luis. Looking forward to the update.

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 481
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: rack instruments' outputs can't be assigned to a vca?

Post by fuzzydude »

Luis Dongo wrote:Hello davidgamson,

unfortunately, for the time being, it is not possible to assign the output channels of Instruments to VCA faders... but it will be possible to do so in the comming Nuendo 7.0.30 version. Sorry about that!

Regards
Hi Luis, that's good to hear. Do we have a guesstimate date for the next release? Thanks
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest