Mixer fullscreen

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
misjavw
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Contact:

Mixer fullscreen

Post by misjavw »

Where is the Mixer fullscreen to display function? In N6 you had to right click in the upper richt toolbar, and then you could select on which display you wanted the mixer to be fullscreen. Is this still available in N7?
www.audiochef.nl
Nuendo 10.2.0 / Wavelab 8.5 / Protools 12
MacPro 5.1 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.12.6
MOTU UltraLite MK3 / Mackie Control Pro / Mackie Control Extender
iPad / TouchOSC / PT Control

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer fullscreen

Post by goodbyenine »

I have this problem too.

I can not activate full screen on the mixer window(s). I am running Mountain Lion.

Comparing to N6.5, the right click menu that used to allow this function looks like it simply is not drawing properly. We get a sub menu all on its own - which is illogical and implies that the rest of the menu list is not being produced by the UI for some reason. Looks like a bug.

Any body else?

[Edit: after discovering this, I will now park N7 and wait for an update. I feel this bodes not well at this iteration.
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer fullscreen

Post by HughH »

I don't believe it's a bug.

At least in C8.0.2 that Full Screen function is gone.
You can achieve almost the same thing by using (in my case windows) the Full Screen button on the task bar - or whatever it's called.

It solves the issue of other windows disappearing behind the full screen mixer.

Hugh
Nuendo 10, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home, Dual Monitors RME Digiface PCIe
Dell XPS 15 7590 Laptop i9 (10th Gen) 32 Gig Win 10 MOTU 8Pre-ES
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
UR22

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer fullscreen

Post by goodbyenine »

There is no equivalent full screen OS based function on Mac (Mountain Lion) that I can find. Or at least it's not been implemented here. I really feel this is a bug - especially as the menu (in which the function used to reside) is displaying incorrectly.
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer fullscreen

Post by goodbyenine »

There was no issue on Mac - now there is.
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

misjavw
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Mixer fullscreen

Post by misjavw »

I use the maximize window button (green dot at the upper left corner - Mac OS 10.9.4) to make the mixer fullscreen. But I loved the "Full screen to monitor" functionality on N6.5 which makes use of the entire screen, losing the upper window bar. Steinberg: Please restore this function in future update of N7.
www.audiochef.nl
Nuendo 10.2.0 / Wavelab 8.5 / Protools 12
MacPro 5.1 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.12.6
MOTU UltraLite MK3 / Mackie Control Pro / Mackie Control Extender
iPad / TouchOSC / PT Control

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer fullscreen

Post by goodbyenine »

Can we make this an [ISSUE] then? Or a request? With no feedback from SB it's impossible to know if this is a deliberate alteration or a bug (I suspect the latter).

Ben

ED I checked the manual and these feature is removed form the manual. So a feature request I guess.
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4252
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer fullscreen

Post by MattiasNYC »

goodbyenine wrote:With no feedback from SB it's impossible to know if this is a deliberate alteration or a bug (I suspect the latter).

Ben

ED I checked the manual and these feature is removed form the manual. So a feature request I guess.
Yeah, I recall having read about it in the Cubase section when it got changed. Pretty heated discussion if I remember correctly. You could maybe search there and you'll see the reasoning behind it.... or not... I can't remember.... Either way my recollection is that it won't change.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer fullscreen

Post by goodbyenine »

Thanks Lydiot. I think you sadly may be right there.

B
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests