VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
Grabber
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 8:06 am

VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by Grabber »

Are the VCA's in Nuendo completely "free standing"?

In C8 the VCA's are an extention to the regular grouping/linking system (which is NOT a real VCA system/function IMO). Is this, as announced, working different in Nuendo 7?

Any Cubase 8, and now Nuendo 7 user, in here that have tested and/or compared the two?

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by Fredo »

Yes, VCA's are completely independant of the grouping system.
Nuendo VCA's are different to these in C8.

Fredo

User avatar
Rotund
Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by Rotund »

Fredo wrote:Yes, VCA's are completely independant of the grouping system.
Nuendo VCA's are different to these in C8.

Fredo
I did not know this...Now that is interesting.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Samplitude Pro X2, Studio One 3.5, CD Architect 5.2, RME Raydat, UAD PCIe Quad+Duo.

Outboard:
Moog Model D (Vintage), Sub 37, Minitaur, Slim Phatty, DSI OB-6 Desktop, Prophet Rev2 8 Voice, Roland Integra 7, SE-02, Korg Prologue 16, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo.

Grabber
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 8:06 am

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by Grabber »

Rotund wrote:
Fredo wrote:Yes, VCA's are completely independant of the grouping system.
Nuendo VCA's are different to these in C8.

Fredo
I did not know this...Now that is interesting.
And necesarry IMO...

I also like how the VCA linking has got their own area in the "Rack Space". Looks much cleaner IMO...

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 919
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by twelvetwelve »

VCAs in a rack space don't make much sense to me unfortunately. It's something which is pretty fundamental to a mix session so you should be able to see that information at-a-glance rather than having to open/close a rack space for it. I actually prefer the way Cubase shows you the VCA link right above the fader.

User avatar
Sunshy
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by Sunshy »

Why are they implemented differently in cubase? Will the cubase functionality be changed to N7 style in the future?
N 10 Cubase 10
Intel Core I7-3930K Sandy Bridge 3.8, 64 GB Corsair RAM, Itel 330 Series SSD Drive for OS, Win 10 Pro 64 bit
RME UFX, UR28M, CC 121, Blackmagic Intensity Pro

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by Fredo »

I don't know if the Cubase implementation will be changed in the future.
What I do know is that the Cubase VCA's (VCA as being part of the linking features) created a much too complex situation which has : "pilot error" written all over.

The use cases in audio post, how things are mixed, are very different than music mixing.
VCA's are used for very different things than linking groups of faders. The connections don't always stay throughout the project and they must be usable in ad hoc style. Etc ...

Current Nuendo VCA implementation is not entirely finished, but that should be solved in the first maintenance release, which is in the making right now.

Fredo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4252
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by MattiasNYC »

Another function that appears to be missing is the ability to have one track belong to several VCAs.

In Pro Tools for example you create groups of tracks ("linked tracks", god, I wish SB didn't use the word "group" for "auxes"), and then the VCA selects a group to control. As soon as a group is controlled by a VCA the regular group behavior is suspended in favor of the VCA. But this also means that I can create groups like this:

Track 1: Group 1 / Group "odds"
Track 2: Group 1 / Group "even"
Track 3: Group 1 / Group "odds"
Track 4: Group 2 / Group "even"
Track 5: Group 2 / Group "odds"
Track 6: Group 2 / Group "even"

VCA 1 controls Group 1
VCA 2 controls Group 2
VCA 3 controls Group "odds"
VCA 4 controls Group "even"

Seems we now would have to get into some intricate nesting in order to achieve the same, if possible at all, in Nuendo. Seems it's a direct result of ditching groups ("linking") in favor of a new system.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Grabber
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 8:06 am

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by Grabber »

Fredo wrote:What I do know is that the Cubase VCA's (VCA as being part of the linking features) created a much too complex situation which has : "pilot error" written all over.
Fredo
My thoughts and point exactly.

This is why this thread were started ;)

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by Fredo »

Lydiot wrote: Seems it's a direct result of ditching groups ("linking") in favor of a new system.
Where do you get that from?
The traditional linking /grouping is still there.
It wasn't removed in favor of VCA's.
In fact, having them both, and being able to use both independant of each other, makes it much more powerful.

Fredo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4252
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by MattiasNYC »

Fredo wrote:
Lydiot wrote: Seems it's a direct result of ditching groups ("linking") in favor of a new system.
Where do you get that from?
The traditional linking /grouping is still there.
It wasn't removed in favor of VCA's.
In fact, having them both, and being able to use both independant of each other, makes it much more powerful.

Fredo
I meant ditching groups ("linking") being tied to VCAs for them to work in favor of a new system in which VCAs work independently.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by Fredo »

Lydiot wrote: I meant ditching groups ("linking") being tied to VCAs for them to work in favor of a new system in which VCAs work independently.
Because it breaks the basic functionality of what VCA's are suppose to do.
I'll get back to taht later.

Fredo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4252
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by MattiasNYC »

Fredo wrote:
Lydiot wrote: I meant ditching groups ("linking") being tied to VCAs for them to work in favor of a new system in which VCAs work independently.
Because it breaks the basic functionality of what VCA's are suppose to do.
I'll get back to taht later.

Fredo
I know. I'm not disagree with you.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1164
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: VCA - Nuendo 7 vs Cubase 8

Post by stingray »

likelystory wrote:VCAs in a rack space don't make much sense to me unfortunately. It's something which is pretty fundamental to a mix session so you should be able to see that information at-a-glance rather than having to open/close a rack space for it. I actually prefer the way Cubase shows you the VCA link right above the fader.
Agree with you on that. Nuendo could easily retain separate VCA and Linking functionality but show the VCA channel assignments in a strip above the faders (like ProTools). IMO VCA channel assignments belong in the fader section and not in the rack section.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests