remove VST instrument/mediabay

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
sgodzillat
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:13 am
Contact:

remove VST instrument/mediabay

Post by sgodzillat »

hi,

nuendo 7 = how do you remove the vst instruments / mediabay pannels on the right hand ? :?
thx

sgodzillat
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: remove VST instrument/mediabay

Post by sgodzillat »

answer = i don't know but if you go Workspaces / Editing HD
then it will remove it. just close the windows you don't use, go back full screen and save this workspace.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: remove VST instrument/mediabay

Post by Puma0382 »

By default, ALT+T will toggle this panel's visibility here in Cubase Pro 8 - give it a try.... :-)

Bob
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

sgodzillat
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: remove VST instrument/mediabay

Post by sgodzillat »

thx ! Alt+T works

by any chance do you know how to "always on top" the mix windows ?
for some reason i can find it for the VST window but not for the mix window.

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: remove VST instrument/mediabay

Post by Fredo »

Click on the Instrument name in the Rack, and select "No Instrument". Or "No Effect"

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: remove VST instrument/mediabay

Post by Puma0382 »

System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

sgodzillat
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: remove VST instrument/mediabay

Post by sgodzillat »

thx all ;) works fine

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest