can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
davidgamson
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:06 pm
Contact:

can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by davidgamson »

page 370 of the manual describes how to "add vca to selected channels". you are supposed to right click on multiple channels in the mix console. only problem... "add vca to selected channels" is not one of the available options. i've attached the page from the manual and what i'm actually seeing when i right click on multiple channels in the mix console. am i missing something?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-06-25 at 5.40.15 PM.png
manual page 370
(155.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screen Shot 2015-06-25 at 5.42.50 PM.png
what i'm seeing
(236.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 919
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by twelvetwelve »

You're not missing anything. It's not there at this point. Open the VCA section in the rack and use the modifier key to route all selected tracks to the VCA.

davidgamson
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by davidgamson »

thanks! seems like a pretty big oversight!

i did find the other method you describe. but "add vca to selected channels" would be a lot easier.

profdraper
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:31 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by profdraper »

Yep, I have unexpected VCA oddness too:

p.369 of the operation manual says '1) Peak meter that displays the summed up level of the meters of all connected channels' - but there is no metering on the VCAs even though they have been assigned correctly and control the child faders.

p.370 says '3. In the context menu, select Add VCA Fader to Selected Channels' - but there is no option for this, only 'add VCA fader'.

PS,
tried trashing the prefs & re-building, no go (Mac Yosemite). The above two features work as described on Cubase Pro 8.
MacPro 7,1, 16 core, Catalina 10.15.6, 2TB /192GB, Vega II 32GB. Dell U3419W & BenQ SW2700PT. Apollo x8, UAD-2 quad PCIe, Decklink MiniMon 4k. OWC Thunderbay 6 8TB RAID 4, Sonnet M.2 4x4 2TB RAID 0. FaderPort 16, Komplete Kontrol S61, Ableton Push. Nuendo, Wavelab, Pro Tools, Logic, Live. FinalCutPro, DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by Fredo »

As far as I can see, the manual hasn't been updated correctly to reflect the working of VCA faders in Nuendo.
As you have noticed, or will, they are now "detached" of the grouping functionality.
At the last moment, there was a serious problem with these VCA's, and development crashed into the deadline-wall.
So I suspect that the Manual was also put "on hold".

Fredo

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 481
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by fuzzydude »

Fredo wrote: At the last moment, there was a serious problem with these VCA's, and development crashed into the deadline-wall.
So I suspect that the Manual was also put "on hold".

Fredo
Hi Fredo, can you elaborate on this please. I haven't downloaded my upgrade yet but are you saying VCA's aren't implemented properly yet? Thanks
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by Fredo »

Depends how you look at it. One specific function doens't work properly, but a maintenance release which will fix the problem is coming pretty fast. Can also be that no-one notices. :)

Fredo

davidgamson
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by davidgamson »

Hi fredo....I'm not understanding what you are saying. Is "add vca to selected channels" supposed to be an option (and will later be added in a maintenance release)?

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by Fredo »

According to the last info I have, it should be added later.
As said, there were some issues in that field ...

Fredo

TimoWildenhain
Moderator
Posts: 1001
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by TimoWildenhain »

Hello,

we have noticed that the description of the VCA fader functionatiliy as currently shown in the manual
is not correct. Please excuse this error. The documentation will be changed with the first maintenance
release, probably in about 5-6 weeks.

Thanks,
Timo
Timo Wildenhain - Head of Business Unit
Professional Audio Unit
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and MySpace!

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 481
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by fuzzydude »

Fredo wrote:Depends how you look at it. One specific function doens't work properly, but a maintenance release which will fix the problem is coming pretty fast. Can also be that no-one notices. :)

Fredo
thanks :)
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4252
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: can't find "add vca to selected channels"

Post by MattiasNYC »

TimoWildenhain wrote:Hello,

we have noticed that the description of the VCA fader functionatiliy as currently shown in the manual
is not correct. Please excuse this error. The documentation will be changed with the first maintenance
release, probably in about 5-6 weeks.

Thanks,
Timo
Could you please have someone at Steinberg chime in on what is supposed to be included and what is not planned. Currently there seems to be quite a few things up in the air. I don't have metering on the VCAs now, no solo, no mute etc....
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest