KC's for Zones

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

KC's for Zones

Post by Keyplayer » Sun Mar 04, 2018 2:43 am

Is there a KC Section for Zones? I couldn't find anything in the Visibility Agents Section. I would like to program a "Quick Lock Macro" for my Groups & VCA's. I think it would be faster and more efficient than Layouts on my controller. But I can't find the controls for the Zones. Can anyone tell me where they might be?
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: KC's for Zones

Post by Keyplayer » Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:16 pm

So, does zero replies automatically mean the answer is "No?"
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3383
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: KC's for Zones

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:22 pm

Could you explain differently what you want to do? I'm not sure I follow what you mean by "Quick Lock Macro" and "zones" (specifically).
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: KC's for Zones

Post by Keyplayer » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:02 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:
Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:22 pm
Could you explain differently what you want to do? I'm not sure I follow what you mean by "Quick Lock Macro" and "zones" (specifically).
I'm looking for the KC section for this function.
N7 ZONES TAB.jpg
(79.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet
In Nuage, you can access this from the controller. I have had a 95% success rate in finding that same controller function on my MC Control. Sometimes it comes pre-loaded. Sometimes I have to find or write the command and assign it to a button or soft key. If I can assign it ti the controller, I can just pick a channel (or group of channels) and lock them temporarily to the left or right side of the mixer.

Using the mouse/trackball is tedious because the tracks I usually want to lock are at the bottom of the Zones List. When you scroll down to select one it pops back up to the top of the list automatically! So you have to keep scrolling down to find each track just to lock it temporarily! Then you have to do it all over again, one at a time, to unlock them.

I want to able to pick my channels right from the mixer, then hit my customized "Zone Lock Button" and lock said track(s). When I'm done, I want to release them as easily as I locked them. Right now, my only work around us layouts, which are NOT flexible.
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3383
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: KC's for Zones

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:09 pm

Ah, I see. No idea then. Only thing I can recommend is a workaround, using different mixers with different tracks locked. The way I have done it in the past is;

mixer 1: flexible and syncs with project window
mixer 4: shows groups and outputs only (I watch this to verify routing)
mixer 3: VCA and groups for later stage mixing
mixer 2: no groups, outputs or VCA

And then for the above I have different things locked to suit the stage of workflow I'm in. So mixer 3 has VCAs and Groups locked on either side so they never move, but I'll leave tracks available in case I need them.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: KC's for Zones

Post by Keyplayer » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:51 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:09 pm
Ah, I see. No idea then. Only thing I can recommend is a workaround, using different mixers with different tracks locked. The way I have done it in the past is;

mixer 1: flexible and syncs with project window
mixer 4: shows groups and outputs only (I watch this to verify routing)
mixer 3: VCA and groups for later stage mixing
mixer 2: no groups, outputs or VCA

And then for the above I have different things locked to suit the stage of workflow I'm in. So mixer 3 has VCAs and Groups locked on either side so they never move, but I'll leave tracks available in case I need them.
That is a cool workaround! That's a little more flexible than Layouts, which are great, but just not "fluid" enough. I guess it'll be a combination of this work around with that work around to eventually come up with a relatively streamlined work flow. Thanks for the reply! ;)
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests