Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1086
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by Keyplayer » Sat May 20, 2017 12:33 am

Looking at all of the complaining going on over at the Avid site regarding the Project window not following the VCA spill commands. When I asked if this was PT specific, they said yes "Nuendo doesn't have this problem with the S series because it doesn't have VCA spill."

Is that right? Nuage doesn't offer VCA spill?
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1086
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by Keyplayer » Sat May 20, 2017 1:11 am

So, "our version" of VCA Spill is "EXPAND?" I thought we had it!
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

ErikG
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by ErikG » Sat May 20, 2017 2:08 pm

Spill expand...

Both are techniques to show tracks that are controlled by a VCA.
Yes they are slightly different.
On the S6 you can spill left/right from the VCA master. With the Nuage you hit expand and everything connected to that VCA will show on the surface.

It's not the same but they IMO serve the same purpose and do the same job.
Important side note is that expand does not fully work over eucon and that is a big drawback. I can't understand why Steinberg has not been able to implement this for eucon.
Filmlance
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 2k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3328
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by MattiasNYC » Sat May 20, 2017 5:58 pm

Can't you just use the visibility agent to achieve about the same thing with eucon?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

ErikG
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by ErikG » Sun May 21, 2017 6:43 am

Nope, and that is the darnedest thing. Eucon doesn't reflect visibility changes at all. If it did it would be very nice.
Filmlance
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 2k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Sun May 21, 2017 2:43 pm

ErikG wrote:Nope, and that is the darnedest thing. Eucon doesn't reflect visibility changes at all. If it did it would be very nice.
Has that changed in the next Nuendo major release maybe?
Latest Nuendo on various Macs
Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, PT HD 11, macOS 10.13

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3328
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by MattiasNYC » Sun May 21, 2017 3:46 pm

ErikG wrote:Nope, and that is the darnedest thing. Eucon doesn't reflect visibility changes at all. If it did it would be very nice.
Yes, very nice indeed. That's kind'a a big bummer I think.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1086
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by Keyplayer » Mon May 22, 2017 12:35 am

ErikG wrote:Nope, and that is the darnedest thing. Eucon doesn't reflect visibility changes at all. If it did it would be very nice.
That's not entirely true. I programmed my Artist MC Control to lock 8 layouts with the 8 Configurations in Nuendo. I was even able to build a macro utilising "blank layouts" to return to open status when I close the configuration. But, otherwise, you're correct about eucon not following all of Nuendo's statuses. It's pretty frustrating.

I was also able to use the layouts to mimic my "VCA Spill." I made a layout for each of my VCA Masters to "spill" into my left or right Artist Mix. Not as elegant as REAL VCA Spill or having the hardware follow the configurations, I know. But "A nod is just as good as a wink to a blind horse!" :lol: So if it looks and acts like a VCA spill, then it is a VCA spill. Same goes for the configs.
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by J-S-Q » Mon May 22, 2017 4:31 pm

I've found a reasonably good workaround involving some macros programmed in AutoHotkey, triggered via my Avid S3 which more or less allows me to do VCA spill and to show/hide tracks simultaneously on the arrange page/control surface with Visibility Agents. It's not quite as good as the real thing but it's pretty close.

Happy to share the details but be warned it's kind of complicated to set up. Once set up though, it works very well.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3328
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon May 22, 2017 4:41 pm

If you guys could detail how it works that'd be great for those of us who are considering Artist's for the future.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by J-S-Q » Mon May 22, 2017 5:15 pm

It will take me a while to fully explain my method. It took a while to figure it out!

Firstly, here's a quick video showing VCA spill working. Sorry for the poor quality.

https://youtu.be/EGXZ2rzhNss

As I said, it sounds very complicated but it all ends up being triggered by a single soft key which triggers various key commands/Macros in AutoHotKey. So.... complex to set up (which you only have to do once)... but simple to use. :)

This is the basic concept:

1. You select the tracks you are interested in and then use a Visibility Agent to hide all other tracks in Cubase.
2. Trigger the Divide Track List key command.
3. Select all visible tracks and then use the Toggle Track List command to move the tracks to the upper area of the screen.
4. This means that all your visible tracks now appear as the first tracks on the control surface. All the other tracks (which are now hidden in Cubase) are out of the way and appear to also be hidden on the control surface.
5. The MixConsole should be synched to the arrange page. This ensures that you see the same thing on the arrange page/MixConsole and the control surface.

Using this basic method, there are all sorts of possibilities, such as VCA Spill (which is done using the visibility Agent called 'Show Channels that are Connected to the First Selected Channel'. I also have a key command to show only tracks that have data at the cursor position for example.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1086
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by Keyplayer » Mon May 22, 2017 5:37 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:If you guys could detail how it works that'd be great for those of us who are considering Artist's for the future.
Based on the improvements I've seen in the S3, If I had it to do over again, I probably wouldn't waste time on Artist Series stuff. My big hesitation, besides the price, with the S3, was that you couldn't link multiple units. So, no growth potential. But now they're talking about making them linkable by the end of the year! So, now I have to reconsider that purchase.

However, if you want the congfig/layout macro instructions for the Artist Series units, here they are. It's a pretty simple process.

1) Make configuration in Nuendo/Cubase and save it.
2) Make a Layout in the Artist Control or Mix that matches the configuration, saving the last input of your layout to place a blank layout template. Be sure to give this layout the same name as the configuration.
3) Store the Configuration on the Mixer Page of the MC.

Now when you select that configuration on the Controller, Nuendo will go to that setting on screen AND the controller will snap all of the matching faders to that same configuration via the layout. Th best part is, because of the blank layout template in the macro, when you exit the configuration the controller will also release the layout. So, you're back to regular mix mode in one button push! YOU HAVE TO EXECUTE THE COMMAND FROM THE MC! If you do it from the software, as stated earlier, Eucon will not follow along.

Since Nuendo is limited to 8 STORABLE configurations, you'll have to manually launch any matching layouts for configs 9 or higher. But the net result is the same. The hardware will match the software's visibility setting.

I had one configuration that had more channels than I had faders. So, launching that config launched the first layout and I had to manually switch the MC to go to the "extended channels" layout. But, as long as I went back to the 1st set of channels during the initial config launch, the layout would still release the hardware back to normal mode upon exiting the config. I hope this helps. ;)
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1086
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by Keyplayer » Sun May 28, 2017 2:53 am

Is "CHANNEL EXPAND" a Nuage only feature? I couldn't find any info on it in the Nuendo 7 manual.
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

ErikG
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by ErikG » Thu Jun 01, 2017 6:09 am

No it isn't exclusive. But for some incredibly weird reason it's named very differently in the mixer and key commands.
Bla bla bla connected to first channel something... not in studio ATM.

It's not just for vcas it works with groups and output buses to.
Filmlance
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 2k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by J-S-Q » Thu Jun 01, 2017 1:24 pm

ErikG wrote:No it isn't exclusive. But for some incredibly weird reason it's named very differently in the mixer and key commands.
Bla bla bla connected to first channel something... not in studio ATM.

It's not just for vcas it works with groups and output buses to.
Yes, although just to be clear, this does not work on Eucon controllers. It will spill the tracks on your screen, but not on the control surface.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1086
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by Keyplayer » Thu Jun 01, 2017 1:54 pm

J-S-Q wrote:
ErikG wrote:No it isn't exclusive. But for some incredibly weird reason it's named very differently in the mixer and key commands.
Bla bla bla connected to first channel something... not in studio ATM.

It's not just for vcas it works with groups and output buses to.
Yes, although just to be clear, this does not work on Eucon controllers. It will spill the tracks on your screen, but not on the control surface.
Okay, so how do you "Expand" the channel from the software? Like I said, I got nothing from the manual when I typed in Channel Expand in the search window.
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1086
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by Keyplayer » Thu Jun 01, 2017 2:26 pm

Keyplayer wrote:
J-S-Q wrote:
ErikG wrote:No it isn't exclusive. But for some incredibly weird reason it's named very differently in the mixer and key commands.
Bla bla bla connected to first channel something... not in studio ATM.

It's not just for vcas it works with groups and output buses to.
Yes, although just to be clear, this does not work on Eucon controllers. It will spill the tracks on your screen, but not on the control surface.
Okay, so how do you "Expand" the channel from the software? Like I said, I got nothing from the manual when I typed in Channel Expand in the search window.

Never mind, I found it (right click on channel to open channel agents directory). As usual, it's a shame that Eucon won't follow it automatically. :( Although, based on the success I've had with programming layouts to follow configurations, I suspect that it MIGHT be a feature that could be programmed in.

I'm sure it wouldn't be worth the hassle though, since you'd have to lose a blank layout for every configuration you build, in order to get back to regular mix status, not to mention how many scenarios you'd have to predict in order to cover that task! :cry: You only get 48 layouts on the Artist series (96 on the S6). So, your max count of fully functional setups would only be half that amount.

But at least you can program a shortcut button to access the channel expand from the MC Control. That's something. ;)
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.3 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

vaptorx
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 2:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Nuage have VCA Spill?

Post by vaptorx » Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:25 pm

J-S-Q wrote:
Mon May 22, 2017 4:31 pm
I've found a reasonably good workaround involving some macros programmed in AutoHotkey, triggered via my Avid S3 which more or less allows me to do VCA spill and to show/hide tracks simultaneously on the arrange page/control surface with Visibility Agents. It's not quite as good as the real thing but it's pretty close.

Happy to share the details but be warned it's kind of complicated to set up. Once set up though, it works very well.
Could you please share the details how to do this ?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests