Page 1 of 1

[DUPE] Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:08 pm
by orchetect
Cubase 8.0.30 on OS X 10.10.5:

1) Transport menu -> Metronome Setup
2) Tick 'Activate MIDI Click'
3) Assign a MIDI Port
4) Click OK
5) Quit and relaunch Cubase
6) Transport menu -> Metronome Setup
7) MIDI Port says "Not Connected"

Irritating.

Re: Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every Relaunch

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:41 pm
by orchetect
(Bump)

Can anyone confirm this as well? It is perfectly reproducible for me on two different computers.

Re: Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every Relaunch

Posted: Fri Nov 13, 2015 12:30 pm
by Guillermo
Hello,

This has already been reported long time ago, please read the collected issues before posting...
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 31&t=80620

Best regards,
GN

Re: [DUPE] Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every

Posted: Sun May 27, 2018 11:36 pm
by sieglecj
What was the fix/workaround?

Re: [DUPE] Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 2:20 am
by Romantique Tp
This is fixed in Cubase 9.5 at least, which also features an improved and far more flexible metronome system.

Re: [DUPE] Cubase Forgets Metronome MIDI Output Port Every

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 1:27 pm
by sieglecj
Here is the problem I am having. I created a click sound track using an instrument and moved the track to Track 1 for consistency across all projects. However, I do not know how Cubase defines the port numbers in the Click Sound tab. I would think they would relate to the track numbers, but they do not. So, when I save one project with the Click Sounds port to number 6, that port is different on another project.