Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Thurisaz
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:43 am
Contact:

Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Thurisaz » Thu Jan 01, 2015 11:56 pm

Hello, guys, and Happy New Year to all of you!
I have problem with opening Altiverb 6 in Cubase 8. I can insert it into audio Inserts, but the plugin doesn't appear in the plugin window, when I'm trying to open the control panel of Altiverb 6...
Any ideas about solving the problem?
Thank you in advance! :)

Thurisaz
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Thurisaz » Sat Jan 03, 2015 9:40 am

There is no one who can helps me about this problem?
There is an attachment below with screenshot of the problem I have. This long, black, plugin window has to be filled by the control panel of Altiverb 6, but it doesn't appear...
Thank you! :-)
Attachments
Cubase Pro 8 Altiverb 6.png
Cubase Pro 8 Altiverb 6 Problem Screenshot
(137.24 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Tracker
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Tracker » Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:35 pm

Try changing the asio-guard setting for Altiverb in the plug-in Manager to inactive.
Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 64bit, RME HDSPe AIO, UAD-2
I7 6800k(4.3ghz), Asus X99-A, 64gb 3200 ddr4(4x16)
Radeon RX560 triple monitors (2x22" dvi, 1x55" 4k hdmi).

Thurisaz
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Thurisaz » Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:02 am

Tracker wrote:Try changing the asio-guard setting for Altiverb in the plug-in Manager to inactive.
Thank you for the reply, Tracker! I tried to do it, nothing changes, I even started to receive the following message: "Precess received an invalid buffersize Error ID 30800", when the ASIO-Guard is activated for Cubase, and inactive for Altiverb... The empty plugin window is still there. The same when I deactivate the ASIO-Guard in general in Cubase, just without the error message...
I have no idea what's wrong here?! There is no information about that on the internet..

buzzripper
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:35 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by buzzripper » Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:04 pm

Any progress on this? I have the exact same problem, Altiverb 6 / Cubase 8. Any help is much appreciated!!





buzz
Cubase 8 (64-bit)
Windows Ultimate 7

Thurisaz
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Thurisaz » Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:27 am

buzzripper wrote:Any progress on this? I have the exact same problem, Altiverb 6 / Cubase 8. Any help is much appreciated!!





buzz
Buzz, unfortunately there isn't any progress on this problem... :( No one from Steinberg answered to this topic...
I hope someone would give us a solution, which doesn't contain "... you'll need to upgrade to the newest version of Altiverb".

shawning
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 1:53 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by shawning » Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:31 pm

Similar problem for me (Cubase 8 - Altiverb 6), I get the same alert ( buffer size error ID). Altiverb stops working after some minutes of playback, and then to recover it I constantly need to change the buffer size of my audio device.
Any solution? Thanks :)

shawning
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 1:53 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by shawning » Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:33 pm

Ok I've found a solution for my case; it was related with the Asio Guard active for Altiverb. I deactivated it and the issue was gone.

XavierVandersaar
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by XavierVandersaar » Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:17 pm

+1
deactivation the Asio Guard doesn't solve the problem. Moreover, even if you "turn-off" the Altiverb plugin in plugins manager, the projects using this plugin will hang. Only removing the VST from vst directory let me open the projects but...I obviously can not use the Altiverb plugin.
and PLEASE do not say to upgrade the plugins to the newest version. I can not spend another hundreds of bucks for plugin upgrades every time the Cubase has a new version!

Rappy
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Rappy » Sat Feb 14, 2015 4:05 am

+1
Have the exact same problem with altiverb 6. Thought it was something to do with jBridgeM (the 32 to 64bit bridge) but I contacted the developer and he says it's unrelated. Seems like you are all corroborating that fact.

Thurisaz
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Thurisaz » Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:41 am

Guys, I have no idea what's wrong with these people from Steinberg, and why they still don't provide any solution to this problem?!
Deactivation of ASIO Guard doesn't work for me, too... :(
I still hope someone of them would tell us how to solve this issue, without upgrading Altiverb...

User avatar
Musicmind
Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:42 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Musicmind » Sat Feb 21, 2015 5:18 pm

Hi
I had the same problem with Altiverb 7, BUT I found a magic sweet spot the other day. Buffer size 192 and Asio Guard on Low, then suddenly it worked. And of course the plug-in is activated in the manager.
Try it!
Musicmind (Mind the Music!)
Mac Pro 6.1 64Gb, Mac Pro 12 48Gb, Mac Pro 8 24Gb, MacBookPro, Apollo interface, Universal Audio (1 card), Waves 9, NI Komplete 10, VSL, EWQL Platinum, BFD3, Superior, Arturia, Sound Toys, Euphonix MC Control + Mix, Neumann mics, DynAudio, Yamaha + Adam monitors, a lot of outboard AND Steinway Concert Grand A ;-)

Rappy
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Rappy » Sun Feb 22, 2015 10:50 am

Musicmind wrote:Hi
I had the same problem with Altiverb 7, BUT I found a magic sweet spot the other day. Buffer size 192 and Asio Guard on Low, then suddenly it worked. And of course the plug-in is activated in the manager.
Try it!
You're right. It works with me too. Weird. But now I have some other problems with that buffer size.

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Wed Mar 11, 2015 2:06 pm

Has there been any updates on this issue guys? I'm having the same problems as outlined above, and have had to remove Altiverb from my plugin folder to open old projects using it. Have Steinberg even acknowledged this issue? Really hoping the forthcoming 8.0.10 update addresses this, but not holding my breath...
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Catalina (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5.0

Thurisaz
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Thurisaz » Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:59 pm

SpicyPonyHead wrote:Has there been any updates on this issue guys? I'm having the same problems as outlined above, and have had to remove Altiverb from my plugin folder to open old projects using it. Have Steinberg even acknowledged this issue? Really hoping the forthcoming 8.0.10 update addresses this, but not holding my breath...
Unfortunately there isn't any sign of reaction by the Steinberg's side... Update 8.0.10 does not solve it :-(
This update has more bugs than the previous one. :(

dannybm88
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by dannybm88 » Sun Jun 14, 2015 12:13 pm

Hey Guys!!

My buffer size on the soundcard was 256 and was getting this msg.. simply took it up to 512, and problem solved!

Strange though, never had this issue with Cubase 5..i hate updates -.-
Win 7 i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8cpus)
24GB Ram
NVIDIA GeForce 210 4GB Total Memory

Soundcard: Presonus Audiobox 44vsl

Cubase 8pro, also still using jbridge!

Jazzbassist
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 3:32 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Jazzbassist » Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:39 pm

JBRIDGE Windows FIX:

OK I had long chats with the JBRIDGER developer who is really helpful and cares about his product: I tried all of the above and none worked. He gave the most simple of solutions. While some have covered most of it here they are in numbered form with what is crucial and missing in all the above.
Make sure Cubase and JBRIDGEr are not open when doing this:

1. Create 2x Folders. in x86 Program Files create "MyVSTFiles" and in the 64bit Program Files "MyBridgedVST"
2. Put the 32bit files [Altiverb DLL and subdirectories if you have it in your VST and not in another place] into "MyVSTFiles"
3. PERMISSIONS that MUST be done:
a. Go to Cubase 7,8, 8.5 whatever you are running, click "Properties", select "Compatibility" TAB and click "Run as administrator", apply and click OK.
b.Go to your Jbridge folder and grant administrator in the exact SAME way to the following files:
auxhost.exe
auxhost64.exe
jbridger.exe
4. Run JBRIDGER [deselect 64bit files because it is the 32bit you want to bridge] and point the source "MyVSTFiles" to create 64bit in "MyBridgedVST"
5.Open Cubase and add a plugin directory ONLY as "MyBridgedVST" do NOT use the other one.

This should work without having to change your buffers, Asioguard, or any of your unique hardware settings.
I hope this helps.
Cheers

Maksitto
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 7:49 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by Maksitto » Mon Jan 11, 2016 9:52 pm

Why Cubase still not fix it? outrageously! We haven't any answers from cubase stuff the whole year!!!

OLDFATANDUGLY
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 7:09 am
Contact:

Re: Audio Ease Altiverb 6 doesn't work on Cubase Pro 8

Post by OLDFATANDUGLY » Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:01 am

ok , i fixed the problem by opening an old version of nuendo , with cubase ; no f way
paying about 800$ for a software and not being able to open a famous reverb like that is just ffffff ..

good luck guys
dj | zik | compos | jazz | tofs

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests