Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by Jalcide » Sun Dec 21, 2014 10:32 pm

Export Audio Mixdown's "Cancel" button does not work in any case where I've tried it.

The export continues to finish.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

jaroslawbaran
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 1:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by jaroslawbaran » Sat Feb 21, 2015 2:00 pm

Yes, it sometimes work and sometimes it doesn't. This prolem is since I have been using Nuendo 4 and then switch to Cubase 7, 7.5 and now Pro 8.

Yikes
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by Yikes » Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:35 pm

I have this issue as well. It can be frustrating if you have a big project, and you remember you forgot to mute a track or something. Still have to wait through 5 minutes of exporting.

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by Jalcide » Wed Feb 25, 2015 6:01 pm

Yet, somehow, we can't seem to get this issue "confirmed."
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8914
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by -steve- » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:58 am

I can't reproduce it.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by Jalcide » Thu Feb 26, 2015 3:00 am

Steve, are you mixing down real-time, or offline?

It's the only variable I can think of (offline mixdown here).
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8914
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by -steve- » Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:03 am

I tested both.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Phaeleh
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by Phaeleh » Sat Feb 28, 2015 3:30 am

This seems to have got better for me in 8 than it was previously, as 7/7.5 never actually let me cancel once it started (honestly,not once can I remember it ever working), but I would say it's only 50% of the time at very best that it works as intended, but it's definitely a step in the right direction!
i7 3930k@3.2ghz, 64gb ram, Asus P9X79, Win 7 x64, RME UCX, UAD Octo…

Ben J
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 5:25 am
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by Ben J » Sun May 14, 2017 5:10 am

This is still a problem in Cubase 9.

augusteighty
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by augusteighty » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:38 am

Been a problem for many, many years. Seems to impact very large / complex projects and offline exporting. Cubase isn't alone. Nuendo has always been like this. Adobe programs also suffer from this problem. Example: Photoshop will often not respond to rendering a very large image resize.

Most likely comes down to some kind of execution queue - like the software doesn't pay attention to the cancel execution until it's finished dealing with whole bunch of other data crunching. Cancel function works for me 100% of time until the project reaches a certain size - then cancelling is pretty much unresponsive. Again - it's been like this for 10+ years, on 20+ different systems I've worked on, with both Nuendo and Cubase.

It's a problem. Everyone I've ever worked on this platform has experienced it. It's been a running joke on a few sessions: 'Hit the cancel button Bob! Hahaha." If Steinberg can't reproduce it they are probably testing on simple projects. Try a project with countless plugins, tons of tracks, edits, video, automation, etc - punish your system like the rest of us. Then try it. You'll reproduce it I'm sure.

Again - I'm sure this comes down to some kind of execution queue. The cancel button doesn't seem to have priority. Not a big deal when the project is relatively resource light, as it can feed the command into the list of things to do. But when that list gets really big, it's entirely useless. I just tested it on 9.0.3 on a very large project - totally useless. You can hit it 100 times during the export and it will just be ignored.

Xaq
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by Xaq » Fri Jun 15, 2018 11:03 pm

BUMP to this thread. Been a bug as long as I can remember. How on earth can this still be a problem. It's as if Steinberg just want to entirely ignore this one glaring glitch.

Additionally, I rarely get a progress bar when exporting. I can't use the cancel button basically 100% of the time. Running 9.0.4, on a up to date windows 10 i7 machine.
-Zack Ohren




skyforger91
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by skyforger91 » Fri Sep 28, 2018 11:31 am

+1 for this one ... I think I spent several hours of my life waiting for Cubase to end a "wrongly" executed export (e.g. shortly after hitting the Export button I notice "oh.... I forgot to mute/solo channel xyz"). Of course, this is my fault in the first place, but it's always a frustrating user experience to hit the Cancel button several times and nothing happens (you could really just remove it, then).
And then I have to disrupt my workflow and do something else for 5-10 minues.
This is still the case with Cubase 9.5. I just post here because I found this thread when googling the problem and yeah ... no need for a new thread, I guess.

I also have the problem with the progress bar not working ~80% of the time.

Using Cubase 9.5.3 on Windows 10. Not using realtime export.

dejan_s
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by dejan_s » Fri Mar 22, 2019 12:51 pm

I noticed the first time i export/mixdown the project it doesn't respond and also the progress bar is not working. The second time it works. Strange.

martinz
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio Mixdown: Cancel

Post by martinz » Thu Mar 28, 2019 3:13 pm

bumping this while waiting for exportaudio mixdown to cancel... forgot to unsolo...
My projects are always large. For me the text "cancel" isn't even visible (just a white box) and the progress bar doesn't count the %, however the playhead moves in the project. Cubase 10.0.15 on Win 10.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest