Direct Tap Tempo Key Command

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2179
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Direct Tap Tempo Key Command

Post by HowlingUlf » Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:50 am

Tap Tempo works in Cubase ... but why, oh, why is it hidden inside the Beat Calculator???

If I have an idea in my head, a guitar in my hands and I'm ready to go I need a way to change the tempo NOW!
I don't want to goof around with opening dialog boxes, clicking and tapping and closing and all that jazz.

I'd like to be able to choose a key of my choice that's "hard wired" to the Tempo input box on the Transport panel.
Hit the key 4 times and that's the tempo!
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

drums1225
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 4:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Tap Tempo Key Command

Post by drums1225 » Thu Sep 08, 2016 8:25 pm

Would make sense, wouldn't it?

I know this doesn't help your current issue, but I have the CMC-TP controller and there's a tap tempo mode on it, selectable with one tap of the mode selector on the slider (while holding shift). I can't even express how much I prefer the CMC-TP (I also have the CH, FD and QC) to using the mouse and keyboard. It makes my workflow so much quicker and more intuitive. Transport, set locate points, drop markers, locate, scrub. I would never want to work without it again.
Cubase Pro 8.0.20 | Win7 Enterprise 64bit | Focusrite Scarlett 18i20/Digimax FS
Steinberg CMC-TP | CMC-CH |CMC-FD | CMC-QC
Core i7 2600 | ASUS P8P67 LE | 8GB Corsair DDR3 RAM
WD Caviar 500GB HDD | WD Caviar Black 2TB HDD (x2) | WD Passport Metal Edition 3TB HDD

Mobile Rig
Cubase Pro 8.020 | Win7 Pro | Lenovo Thinkpad W520 | Core i7 2720QM
Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD | 8 GB DDR3 RAM
Behringer X-Air XR18 | Samsung Galaxy Tab E

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Direct Tap Tempo Key Command

Post by OxygenBeats » Fri Sep 09, 2016 12:49 am

I have shift+B set to the beat calculator specifically so I can bring it up fast when I need it.

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2179
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Tap Tempo Key Command

Post by HowlingUlf » Fri Sep 09, 2016 9:03 pm

Yeah, I've had that set to since the Beat Calculator showed up in Cubase too.
But it's such a M$ Office 2003 thing to have in a program like Cubase in 2016, isn't it?
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

cinematree
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Tap Tempo Key Command

Post by cinematree » Sat Sep 10, 2016 3:33 am

+1
Using Cubase 10.0.15 with Windows 10 Pro, RME Madiface, Orion 32, Uaudio Thunderbolt Apollo 8, Apollo Twin, and a UAD Satellite

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Direct Tap Tempo Key Command

Post by OxygenBeats » Sat Oct 01, 2016 5:44 pm

Yeah, having it on the transport panel next to the tempo reading would definitely make sense.

User avatar
blincster
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Tap Tempo Key Command

Post by blincster » Sat Oct 15, 2016 10:13 pm

+1
C10 and tons of other Steinberg/Yamaha stuff. And a little bit Korg

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest