Visual Metronome

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
Minimalist
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Visual Metronome

Post by Minimalist »

I find that when I do a lot of tempo changes, it becomes difficult to play along and quantizing is not as accurate.

If we we had a virtual conductor to look at, then this would be easier. Please consider this. Normally I end up having to temporarily turn off the tempo track. This is a hack. This is not ideal. A little sympathy for someone who does not make dance floor music?

Atlantis64
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Visual Metronome

Post by Atlantis64 »

+1
Home studio.
Cubase 8 Artist,
Scralett 2i2,
Win 10-64,

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Visual Metronome

Post by peakae »

+1
Could I have used yesterday.
As a workaround I set the metronome to midi, connected it to a vsti and slapped a big VU meter behind it.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3969
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Visual Metronome

Post by Prock »

peakae wrote:+1
Could I have used yesterday.
As a workaround I set the metronome to midi, connected it to a vsti and slapped a big VU meter behind it.
+1 for the OPs request and thanks for the workaround idea.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Minimalist
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Visual Metronome

Post by Minimalist »

Would be happy if a visual metronome included polyrhythms.

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Visual Metronome

Post by dmbaer »

+1 for a visual metronome option. I can see where this would be enormously useful at times.
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Visual Metronome

Post by orchetect »

I went looking for a 3rd party app and couldn't find one that I liked. So I coded my own. :mrgreen:

Would love a built-in option of course.
Steffan Andrews | Composer | Developer | website | imdb | gear list
System 1: 2019 Mac Pro - macOS 10.15.5 - 16-core - 192GB RAM - 8TB SSD - 580X
System 2: 2013 Mac Pro - macOS 10.14.6 - 3.5GHz 6-core - 64GB RAM - 4TB SSD - FirePro D500
DAWs: Cubase 10.5.20 | Dorico Pro 3.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5

User avatar
Minimalist
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Visual Metronome

Post by Minimalist »

Would like something like Polyrhythm 3D visual metronome.

Caldini79
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Visual Metronome

Post by Caldini79 »


Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests