Ability to change order in the Instrument Rack

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
musicmusics
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 9:38 am
Contact:

Ability to change order in the Instrument Rack

Post by musicmusics » Sun Jun 14, 2015 11:43 am

I tried to pull newer Kontakt 5 instrument rack from the bottom of the rack list upwards but it didn't work.

Do you know how can you put the racks in the order you want ?

User avatar
bluzkat
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Putting Kontakt 5 racks in order

Post by bluzkat » Mon Jun 15, 2015 5:44 pm

Works here... click the instrument rack in a blank spot in the header. An orange highlight should appear around the header, move to the preferred location.

Hope that helped.
Peace...
bluzkat


i7 3770, 32 GB DDR3 RAM, Win 7 Pro 64 bit, nVidia GTX 650, Cubase Pro 8.5.15, Nektar P6

musicmusics
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Putting Kontakt 5 racks in order

Post by musicmusics » Tue Jun 16, 2015 4:38 pm

I clicked the rack but didn't get any orange highlight are around the header.
Could you describe more specifically how you pull racks to the other places ?

Or do you know how could you smaller the rack list (it's too large for me to navigate Kontakt 5 racks in the whole rack list) ?

I took a printscreen picture of my current project.
Attachments
Cubase Rack problem.jpg
(226.81 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
bluzkat
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Putting Kontakt 5 racks in order

Post by bluzkat » Tue Jun 16, 2015 5:55 pm

I thought you were trying to rearrange the 'racks' in Kontakt, not in the Cubase rack. Sorry.

I don't believe you can re-order the rack in Cubase.
Peace...
bluzkat


i7 3770, 32 GB DDR3 RAM, Win 7 Pro 64 bit, nVidia GTX 650, Cubase Pro 8.5.15, Nektar P6

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Putting Kontakt 5 racks in order

Post by vic_france » Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:28 pm

bluzkat wrote:I thought you were trying to rearrange the 'racks' in Kontakt, not in the Cubase rack. Sorry.

I don't believe you can re-order the rack in Cubase.
That's what I thought too ;)
And, you are right, the VST Instruments rack in Cubase cannot be re-ordered. (I'd rather like that to be possible, too ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Putting Kontakt 5 racks in order

Post by GargoyleStudio » Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:42 pm

+1 for re-ordering the rack please!

Thing is, when I'm writing/composing I just load up VSTis during the process as I feel I need them, that's the only way really. But then when mixing starts I definitely need those VSTis in a logical order to keep my mind focussed and efficient when working, Also to keep the project tidy much as I'd move tracks around into groups to make it tidy for mixing. So, good feature to add if you ask me and about time!

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

iRan
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Putting Kontakt 5 racks in order

Post by iRan » Wed Jun 17, 2015 7:12 pm

+ 1 Yes it would be a nice Rack and Tracks in the Cubase Rack
Cubase Pro 10, HALion 6, Steinberg UR824,
Yamaha Headphones Yamaha KX61 Yamaha Monitors
27 inch iMac i7 Quad Core iPad Air with iC Pro.
6 Core PC. Roland Vdrums

paterrob
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Putting Kontakt 5 racks in order

Post by paterrob » Wed Jun 17, 2015 8:35 pm

+1 as well. This was one of the things I first tried to do when I was cleaning up a project that had become visually unruly (at least as far as my OCD was was concerned). :)
iMac 3.4GHz, i7, 32GB, OSX 10.8.2
Cubase Pro 8.0.10 (64bit)
Apogee Duet, Axiom Pro 49, Maschine Studio 2.4 (64 bit)

Elien
Senior Member
Posts: 1022
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Putting Kontakt 5 racks in order

Post by Elien » Thu Jun 18, 2015 10:38 am

Hi, as to the original poster: You could alternatively load only one instance of kontakt and within kontakt load the various instruments. You could reorder the instruments within the contact rack instead of the cubase vsti-rack. In Addition you would save ressources on your machine.

Cheers, Ernst
Cubase 10.5 on Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, Matrox C420 Multi Monitor Card, USB3-External Graphic card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 12 Ultimate Collectors Edition, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2.5 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1712
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Putting Kontakt 5 racks in order

Post by mozizo » Thu Jun 18, 2015 12:10 pm

+1 for reordering..
+ save racks presets and load them (append) to existing projects
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

stiltfire
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 5:25 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to change order in the Instrument Rack

Post by stiltfire » Fri Apr 22, 2016 5:30 am

+1 more for reordering! Just getting going with Cubase 8.5 and can't believe this isn't possible!!!

User avatar
Lati
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:42 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to change order in the Instrument Rack

Post by Lati » Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:45 am

+1 I came here how it's done and I'm very suprised that it isn't possible, just fired up 8.5.
i7-6700K (4.00GHz) | 32gb DDR4-3200 RAM | GeForce GTX 1060 6gb

iRan
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to change order in the Instrument Rack

Post by iRan » Wed Sep 21, 2016 11:28 pm

+1
Cubase Pro 10, HALion 6, Steinberg UR824,
Yamaha Headphones Yamaha KX61 Yamaha Monitors
27 inch iMac i7 Quad Core iPad Air with iC Pro.
6 Core PC. Roland Vdrums

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to change order in the Instrument Rack

Post by GargoyleStudio » Thu Sep 22, 2016 12:19 pm

+1 please (I'm sure I've already said this but this is a great feature that I'd like to see implemented!)

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

mpayne0
Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Ability to change order in the Instrument Rack

Post by mpayne0 » Thu Sep 22, 2016 6:04 pm

This is one of those things I've thought about, it seems intuitive to be able to drag order within the rack. It's so obvious I never considered to ask for a 'feature'.

+1

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to change order in the Instrument Rack

Post by dmbaer » Thu Sep 22, 2016 9:24 pm

+1 absolutely. While on this subject, another superbly useful related feature would be to duplicate an instrument already in the rack, same settings, etc. as that being duplicated.
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to change order in the Instrument Rack

Post by Quinn3k3 » Sat Sep 24, 2016 2:32 am

+1 Many times I have found myself wanting to re-order instruments in the rack. Seems like this wouldn't be too complicated to implement. Maybe while they re-work all of the window layouts for Cubase 9 they will squeeze this feature in. :)

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest