Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
sqeezee
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by sqeezee » Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:43 pm

Especially for multi monitor setups.
One example: g+h for zoom function in project window should be working even if MixConsole is in focus. In MixConsole I use different KCs for zoom in and/or out.
One key one function throughout cubase no matter which window is open. The same applies for Nuendo.
Hasn't this been there before? I'm not sure.
Kind regards, Steven
Win10 64bit, Nuendo 8.3 - 64bit -
OSX 10.12.6, Cubase 10.0.40 64bit - Retina MacBook pro 2013 i7.

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2237
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by marQs » Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:18 pm

+1

Was no issue up to Cubase 6. The focus problems were introduced in 7 and are still present in 8.
Cubase 10.5 | WL 10 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by Steve Helstrip » Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:47 pm

+10000
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
TSR
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:49 am

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by TSR » Thu Dec 11, 2014 1:42 pm

A big +1000

A scandal that it was not fixed in the C8 release.

I were here last year (under a diff name - no secret), and by then nobody from Steinberg could/would answer the Q about what the new focusing system was good for, and the ratianale behind it.

PS. But at least now you can color the Focus Frame (annoying square, following you around like CIA) to the same color as the background (so you can't see it - but I know you are there watching ;-))

YES, Key Commands should work universally, no matter what window was clicked last.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
Alias True Stereo Recordings uses:
Win 7 64, i5-3570K, 16 GB | Win 8.1 64, i5-3570K, 16 GB | Motu PCIe-424 w/96 io +++
HW - Focusrite Control 2802, ISA430 mkII | Universal Audio LA-610 SE, UA 2-610, UA 8110 | TL-Audio 5052, C-1, PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000, M3000, M-One, D-Two | Eleven Rack | CC121 | Dynaudio BM15A +++
SW - Cubase 6.5/8, Nuendo 5.5 | Studio One 2.6 | Reaper 4.7 | PT10 | Boz Digital Labs, DDMF, Eventide, Exponential Audio, Kush Audio, Slate Digital, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys +++

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by JMCecil » Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:16 pm

My #1 hit parade item. Still baffled why it isn't fixed.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

303Dan
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by 303Dan » Thu Dec 11, 2014 6:34 pm

+1 for me, this can be a killer to workflow if you're trying to use key commands extensively, or in my case, midi controllers mapped to key commands and macros.

One of the particular ones that is bothering me on this top is that selecting or scrolling to a track via a controller does not scroll the screen unless the project window is in focus. If the console is in focus, no scrolling. This really needs to be fixed.

Dan

Blue Kachina
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by Blue Kachina » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:27 pm

+1

User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by r.u.sirius » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:50 pm

+1
C10.20 64bit | WL9.5 | UFXII | 2x UAD2 Quad, 1x UAD2 Octo| Win10 64 | Asus Prime X299-A | i7 7820X | 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-2666

sonic74
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by sonic74 » Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:56 am

+1
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 4000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 791
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by Home Studio 87 » Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:39 am

+10000
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1811
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by GargoyleStudio » Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:48 am

+10000 This really slows down project navigation for me.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by enjneer » Fri Dec 12, 2014 1:23 pm

+1
I'm constantly zooming in the MixConsole when my brain believes it should be Project Arranger.

While we're at it, how about delete/backspace? If I don't notice my focus is still in MixConsole, and a Send is selected in MC, if I hit delete, the send is not only disengaged, but zeroed... With no undo! Dangerous, dangerous behaviour!
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

User avatar
TSR
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:49 am

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by TSR » Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:47 pm

enjneer wrote:+1
I'm constantly zooming in the MixConsole when my brain believes it should be Project Arranger.

While we're at it, how about delete/backspace? If I don't notice my focus is still in MixConsole, and a Send is selected in MC, if I hit delete, the send is not only disengaged, but zeroed... With no undo! Dangerous, dangerous behaviour!
The whole Focusing Scheme is absolutely horrendeous IMO. Dangerous behaviour for sure!
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
Alias True Stereo Recordings uses:
Win 7 64, i5-3570K, 16 GB | Win 8.1 64, i5-3570K, 16 GB | Motu PCIe-424 w/96 io +++
HW - Focusrite Control 2802, ISA430 mkII | Universal Audio LA-610 SE, UA 2-610, UA 8110 | TL-Audio 5052, C-1, PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000, M3000, M-One, D-Two | Eleven Rack | CC121 | Dynaudio BM15A +++
SW - Cubase 6.5/8, Nuendo 5.5 | Studio One 2.6 | Reaper 4.7 | PT10 | Boz Digital Labs, DDMF, Eventide, Exponential Audio, Kush Audio, Slate Digital, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys +++

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by Jalcide » Fri Dec 12, 2014 6:00 pm

+1
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

buzzlegs
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by buzzlegs » Sat Dec 13, 2014 2:28 pm

+1

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by lordadb » Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:58 pm

+1 :!:
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

esencia
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by esencia » Thu Sep 29, 2016 12:47 pm

+1

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1811
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by GargoyleStudio » Thu Sep 29, 2016 12:56 pm

+1 again (I expect). Yes, there are some that are shared, like zoom for both the project and the mixer, but mostly they should be fed through to wherever they apply, i.e. the project window. And those that are shared could have an option to be disabled.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2237
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by marQs » Thu Sep 29, 2016 3:39 pm

GargoyleStudio wrote:+1 again (I expect). Yes, there are some that are shared, like zoom for both the project and the mixer, but mostly they should be fed through to wherever they apply, i.e. the project window. And those that are shared could have an option to be disabled.

Mike.
Yes and yes and yes!
Cubase 10.5 | WL 10 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Key Commands should work without need to change focus.

Post by Winter Rat » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:03 pm

+1 Sure!
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests