Page 1 of 1

Default Output

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:09 am
by rockdude9k
It would be amazing if you could set a new track to default to a pre-assigned group. So for instance I have a mix bus before my main outputs. I run everything through there. It would be fantastic if I could tell cubase that every time I create a new track to assign the output to said group.

Thanks!

Re: Default Output

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:13 am
by ResonantMind
I'm still learning how to use the Project Logical Editor, but I'm pretty sure you could do this by setting up a Project Logical Preset and then combining it with an 'add track' Macro with a designated key command.

Re: Default Output

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:04 am
by rockdude9k
I'm not so sure you can. But if that is possible that would be great. If you figure out a way could you let me know?

Re: Default Output

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:13 am
by rockdude9k
Just took a quick look and I don't see anywhere in the Logical Editor where you can change a tracks output or input.

Re: Default Output

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 7:47 am
by ResonantMind
I might be mistaken. I do however recall being able to daisy chain outputs by using sends but maybe this was when I was back using Nuendo and it was an exclusive feature to Nuendo.

Re: Default Output

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:15 am
by ResonantMind
Just confirmed this in my old copy of Nuendo, so you would be able to do what you want in Nuendo..