Move or duplicate frozen parts within a track

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
SafeandSound
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:05 am
Contact:

Move or duplicate frozen parts within a track

Post by SafeandSound » Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:06 pm

I do not seem to be able to do this and I am very surprised you cannot.
Home music making machine : Windows 10 (64bit), Cubase 9.0.2, RME HDSP 9632 PCI, 16GB HyperX 1333MHz, Intel i7-2600 3.4GHz, ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3, Seasonic X-650 PSU, Radeon HD5450 PCI-E, Samsung 850Pro 256GB SSD (LatencyMON checked, memory tested, latest BIOS/drivers, no cracks, DAW only clean install to SSD) Mastering Engineer Barry Gardner

raz cozyr
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: Move or duplicate frozen parts within a track

Post by raz cozyr » Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:08 pm

froze themselves or the containing track?

User avatar
SafeandSound
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:05 am
Contact:

Re: Move or duplicate frozen parts within a track

Post by SafeandSound » Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:44 pm

After a track freeze. Can you freeze single parts and then move them ? That would be very useful.
Home music making machine : Windows 10 (64bit), Cubase 9.0.2, RME HDSP 9632 PCI, 16GB HyperX 1333MHz, Intel i7-2600 3.4GHz, ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3, Seasonic X-650 PSU, Radeon HD5450 PCI-E, Samsung 850Pro 256GB SSD (LatencyMON checked, memory tested, latest BIOS/drivers, no cracks, DAW only clean install to SSD) Mastering Engineer Barry Gardner

User avatar
SafeandSound
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:05 am
Contact:

Re: Move or duplicate frozen parts within a track

Post by SafeandSound » Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:55 pm

Render in place might help if it can deal with sends and handles as well.

"Complete signal path" Render in place might be handy. I might have to extend the part to deal with delays and overlap the results on 2 tracks. (As you need with delays on sends anyway with normal audio export)

Edit : Cool just spotted "Tail size" = result.
Home music making machine : Windows 10 (64bit), Cubase 9.0.2, RME HDSP 9632 PCI, 16GB HyperX 1333MHz, Intel i7-2600 3.4GHz, ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3, Seasonic X-650 PSU, Radeon HD5450 PCI-E, Samsung 850Pro 256GB SSD (LatencyMON checked, memory tested, latest BIOS/drivers, no cracks, DAW only clean install to SSD) Mastering Engineer Barry Gardner

raz cozyr
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: Move or duplicate frozen parts within a track

Post by raz cozyr » Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:30 pm

SafeandSound wrote:After a track freeze. Can you freeze single parts and then move them ? That would be very useful.
ah, now i know what you want/mean. no, it isn´t possible by me, too. for what would you use this? maybe you can duplicate the track before freeze-action and let the duplicated track muted. would that help your purpose a little bit?

User avatar
SafeandSound
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:05 am
Contact:

Re: Move or duplicate frozen parts within a track

Post by SafeandSound » Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:28 pm

Render in place/complete signal path works fine, it is exactly what I needed. Been a long while since I have used Cubase at any depth and now I have to explore the new features that are at my disposal. Very pleased this option exists.
Home music making machine : Windows 10 (64bit), Cubase 9.0.2, RME HDSP 9632 PCI, 16GB HyperX 1333MHz, Intel i7-2600 3.4GHz, ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3, Seasonic X-650 PSU, Radeon HD5450 PCI-E, Samsung 850Pro 256GB SSD (LatencyMON checked, memory tested, latest BIOS/drivers, no cracks, DAW only clean install to SSD) Mastering Engineer Barry Gardner

Egoadsr
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Move or duplicate frozen parts within a track

Post by Egoadsr » Sat Sep 17, 2016 11:19 pm

Can be problematic... imagine that :
- you freeze your track.
- you move, cut, remove things.
- you unfreeze the track...
what happens ?
- The unfreezed parts represent the new arrangement...
- Or they are like before edits...

If you consider to edit a track, and admitting that in certain way, a freezed track is "just" a stereo bounce, then the better is to bounce your track and make the edits with audio clip, or unfreeze make your edits, and refreeze. I think that, is the way the freeze function is build. A realtime VST could not be modified inside a freezed track, but maybe there could be an option to select which plugins are frozen on the chain... :geek: i don't think so, if you just want to unfreeze the before last plugin but freeze the last one, it can be too much complex to code a thing like that.

But yes, maybe just moving and duplicating parts could be possible.
Cubase v9.5 + some plugs +a soundcard + midi controllers + little guitars + a pair of M-audio BX5d3 + some good headphones + a good laptop to run Cubase ( this mythological sound software that make me believing when i was young it was an excalibur made by the gods of sound ).

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest