More than 8 track quick controls

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
Guitarjon
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 7:45 pm
Contact:

More than 8 track quick controls

Post by Guitarjon »

It would be a huge improvement if we could have more than 8 quick controls, preferably a custom amount (as much as possible).
I have a BCR2000 by Behringer that I like to use to control VST effects.
There isn't an easy way to do this besides quick controls but 8 is a limited number if you want to control multiple eq and compression parameters in different track presets.

Thanks!

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: More than 8 track quick controls

Post by NoMad92 »

+1
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 10.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger, Sylenth1

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: More than 8 track quick controls

Post by Raphie »

You can use the "generic" remote control editor for that, unlimited control presets with unlimited settings per preset
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

Guitarjon
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 7:45 pm
Contact:

Re: More than 8 track quick controls

Post by Guitarjon »

Raphie wrote:You can use the "generic" remote control editor for that, unlimited control presets with unlimited settings per preset
AFAIK that doesn't work with my BCR2000.
I've been doing a lot of reading and it seems that it's just not possible.
It's discussed in this thread for instance:
viewtopic.php?p=560116
Also, controlling vst plugins with the generic remote controler is a hassle.
Especially if you don't want to use track presets.
If I'm missing something please let me know.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests