Precount start where I choose

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
Dallon426
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Precount start where I choose

Post by Dallon426 »

I would like to have precount start at the left locater if I choose to

It automatically keeps Jumping back to the beginning of the bar, however, I might just want to record at the middle of the bar or in a specific starting point.

I should be allowed to choose where I want to record if using precount. Seems odd that I can't
Lenovo Legion y730
Cubase Elements 10.5

User avatar
Dallon426
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Precount start where I choose

Post by Dallon426 »

Anyone else find this problematic?
Lenovo Legion y730
Cubase Elements 10.5

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Precount start where I choose

Post by peakae »

Not not really, just use punch in/out and start playback wherever you want.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Dallon426
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Precount start where I choose

Post by Dallon426 »

Punch in and punch out with precount enabled
Also jumps back to the beginning of the bar
Lenovo Legion y730
Cubase Elements 10.5

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Precount start where I choose

Post by vic_france »

Well, if your Precount is set to 1 bar, in the Metronome Setup window, you'd want to hear one bar of click, surely? With what you are asking, if you had placed your Cursor at 05:03:02:87, would you really want the click to start a 04:03:02:87 (where there wouldn't be any (quarter-note) click until 04:04:00:00 anyways)?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Dallon426
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Precount start where I choose

Post by Dallon426 »

It does not have to sync up.
It can just count a bar in with the tempo I set
And start recording from where I want
Seems basic
I rarely record with a metronome, but if one wanted then the metronome could just start on the next appropriate beat
Lenovo Legion y730
Cubase Elements 10.5

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Precount start where I choose

Post by vic_france »

How about recording a 1-bar MIDI click (triggering a click-type sound), and just placing that 1-bar part wherever you want?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests