Loop library...

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Loop library...

Post by onemidi »

Hi to all the geniuses at Steinberg, I was just wondering if its possible to have a killer loop library with the next Cubase version. Maybe a contract with a loop company like "Big Fish Audio" or "Loopmasters". I think shipping Cubase with 20-30 gigs of loops right out of the box will put it above all other DAWs. Thank you!

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4433
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Loop library...

Post by raino »

onemidi wrote:Hi to all the geniuses at Steinberg, I was just wondering if its possible to have a killer loop library with the next Cubase version. Maybe a contract with a loop company like "Big Fish Audio" or "Loopmasters". I think shipping Cubase with 20-30 gigs of loops right out of the box will put it above all other DAWs. Thank you!
The Loop Browser shows that Pro currently comes with 10,513 loops. And while a case can be made for including more, the problem with that is what is a killer loop for you can be a dud to someone else and vice-versa. The cost of adding additional content ultimately gets passed on to the customer (i.e. you and I). So do you want to pay a bit more for Cubase that includes loops that you may or may not like? Or would you prefer to pay a bit less for Cubase and use that savings to buy some loops (or anything else) that are exactly what you want?
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
Minimalist
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Loop library...

Post by Minimalist »

Should come with access to user supplied loops in the cloud and presets too for that matter.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4433
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Loop library...

Post by raino »

Minimalist wrote:Should come with access to user supplied loops in the cloud and presets too for that matter.
That's certainly an area where NI's Reaktor User Library and Line 6's (a fellow Yamaha brand) Customtone have created real value for their users.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest