Can't get my Zoom H6 to connect

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
sfee
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 2:15 am
Contact:

Can't get my Zoom H6 to connect

Post by sfee »

I've tried ringing the helpline and he seemed to think I should ring zoom even though the H6 seems to be working perfectly.

I've downloaded the correct drivers and followed the 'Using an audio interface' instructions on Zoom.

Very frustrating just seem to be going round in circles and getting nothing done.

Appreciate any advice
Attachments
Zoom H6 3.png
(111.1 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Zoom H6 2.png
(163.3 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Zoom H6 1.png
(148.81 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
plectrumboy
Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't get my Zoom H6 to connect

Post by plectrumboy »

Do you connect the Zoom to your usb interface before switching it on?

Steve
Scan 3XS desktop i7 5820 @ 4.0 Ghz on Asus x99 Pro 32Gb running Windows 10 pro with Thunderbolt card; MacBook Pro 2018 32gb, 2x UR824, UAD Apollo Twin Mk II Quad; Icon Qcon Pro X + 1x Pro XS, Cubase 10.5 (most recent), Jamstix 4, The Grand 3, HSO, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, BFD3, NI Studio Drummer, Session Horns Pro, Mark 1, Groove Agent 4, Stylus RMX, Trillian, Kontakt, VST Connect Pro.

sfee
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 2:15 am
Contact:

Re: Can't get my Zoom H6 to connect

Post by sfee »

Hi Steve,

Yes, I think each time I have had it connected to the laptop first and then turned the Zoom on and put it to USB interface mode.

carlitone1
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't get my Zoom H6 to connect

Post by carlitone1 »

Hey there,

did you find the solution back than? Zoom 4 here and I don't get it to connect.

Nexus_6_generation
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 6:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't get my Zoom H6 to connect

Post by Nexus_6_generation »

I did. I even bought a new audio interface thinking Zoom has an issue, although i could record audio in another software.
Go to security and privacy settings in your OS and allow Cubase to use microphone.
That will sort it out.
Computers - Mac Pro, Macbook Pro, 10.14.6 Mojave
DAWs - Cubase, Nuendo, Pro Tools, Logic
MiddleWare - Fmod Studio
Mixers - Allen&Heath ZED 14, Yamaha 02R, Mackie ProFx
Audio interfaces - RME Fireface UCX, Focusrite Scarlett 4/4 3rd gen, Saffire 6 USB, Zoom H-6
Monitors - Neumann KH 120, Adam A7X, Yamaha HS5, Tannoy Reveal
Headphones - Beyerdynamic DT770 250, AKG K 44, Akg K 77
Hardware synths - Sequential Prophet 6, Korg Minilogue, Korg MS 20, Volca Bass/FM, Roland JV 1080, Moog Subsequent 37, Roland Juno 06A, Arturia Minibrute S2, Arturia Micro Freak, Elektron Digitakt
Groove boxes - Yamaha RX11, Arturia Drumbrute, Korg Volca Drum
Software Instruments - Ni, Arturia, Spectrasonics, other
Controllers - Doepfer LMK4+88, Nektar Panorama P4, NI Komplete Kontrol S49, Maschine MK2, Arturia Keylab 88, Alesis VI25, Korg Nano
Sequencers- Arturia Beatstep Pro
Microphones - AKG C414, AKG C2000B, Behringer C2 Stereoset

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests