Audio click doesn't work in Metronome.

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
kyleknapp
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Contact:

Audio click doesn't work in Metronome.

Post by kyleknapp » Sat May 28, 2016 3:38 am

Suddenly "Audio Click" makes no sound in certain projects. Specifically with any projects created using my favorite template. I can't figure out what might be in this template that causes audio click not to work, when it works in my earlier projects, or any created with any other template.

Note: the Metronome works fine if I use Midi clicks, it just won't play audio clicks, no matter whether I use "Beeps" or sound samples.

I'm thinking I must have a switch off somewhere in preferences, but I can't find it. Help, anyone?

Thanks,
~kyle
~kyle

kyle knapp, Omaha NE USA
www.drycreekstudio.com | Cubase 9.5.21 | Windows 7 | Core i5 2400 | 16GB RAM | M-Audio Delta 1010

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1746
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Audio click doesn't work in Metronome.

Post by suntower » Sat May 28, 2016 5:01 am

Does your template use Control Room?
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

kyleknapp
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio click doesn't work in Metronome.

Post by kyleknapp » Mon Jun 06, 2016 5:04 am

suntower wrote:Does your template use Control Room?
no. and inexplicably, the problem seems to have fixed itself. I must have done something, but I can't imagine what.
~kyle

kyle knapp, Omaha NE USA
www.drycreekstudio.com | Cubase 9.5.21 | Windows 7 | Core i5 2400 | 16GB RAM | M-Audio Delta 1010

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio click doesn't work in Metronome.

Post by Rommelaar » Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:32 am

Press F4 and see to it that under your audio device the click track is enabled.
Rig: i7-5960X, Asus X99 Deluxe, Corsair LPX DDR4 64 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus Strix GTX 970, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Nuendo 10.2, Wavelab Pro 10 , Dorico 3, Spectralayers, RapidComposer v3.81
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

lifeguardlloyd
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio click doesn't work in Metronome.

Post by lifeguardlloyd » Mon Apr 10, 2017 3:40 am

What an odd requirement. And thank you Rommelaar! You are the best.
| Win 10 64 pro | Cubase 10 | WaveLab 10 | Fireface 400 | (laptop has ur44) | MSIX99A Raider | Core i7 | 32 gigs of ram | GTX 770 |

GiovanniB
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio click doesn't work in Metronome.

Post by GiovanniB » Sun Jan 14, 2018 11:17 pm

I'm having this same problem, metronome randomly stops working in some projects.

The problem is I'm in Cubase Elements, and it has no control room, so there's no way to re enable it. I realised it works again if I delete the preferences folder, but it's annoying to have to re configure everything again.

Any idea? looks like it's and old and really really annoying bug in Cubase.

sultanmakende
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 1:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio click doesn't work in Metronome.

Post by sultanmakende » Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:50 am

I have exactly the same problem.
I have tried deleting prefs as well - no go.
However if I quit cubase, then open it again and start a totally new blank project, it works.
But if I then close the test project and open the ongoing project, no go.
It;s a real drag not to have a click track pumping away when recording to a tempo based project that speeds up /slows down etc.
Any help please?
Mac Mini -16Gb memory - OSX 10.9 cubase 6.5 - Apogee Duet.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests