Remote Desktop - Cubase 8 pro - No Sound

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
ndaniel1
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:23 am
Contact:

Remote Desktop - Cubase 8 pro - No Sound

Post by ndaniel1 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:49 am

Hi all,
I'm having problem using Cubase 8 pro through MSTSC (Remote Desktop).
It seems that I don't hear any of Cubase's sound through the RDP.
When playing music in the browser or using Winamp I can hear it just fine.
I'm using Windows 10, Cubase 8 Pro and Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 Audio interface.
I tried searching for this issue in the forum but didn't see any post about it.
What am I missing?
Any Help in this matter would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you and br,
Daniel

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2393
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop - Cubase 8 pro - No Sound

Post by MrSoundman » Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:48 am

Presumably you've got Cubase configured to use ASIO drivers, in which case it will output via your Scarlett. RDP (the remote desktop protocol) does not do ASIO, and in any case IIRC it down-samples to 8kHz or something ridiculous -- really only intended for Windows "blip" sounds and low-quality speech.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 715
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop - Cubase 8 pro - No Sound

Post by Nickeldome » Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:52 am

If Cubase is configured with ASIO driver it will not sound through MSTSC. The other programs work fine because they use WDM drivers. Try setting cubase to WDM driver, this might do the trick.
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

ndaniel1
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:23 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop - Cubase 8 pro - No Sound

Post by ndaniel1 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 3:17 pm

I really appreciate the fast reply guys!
Will try the WDM drivers as well.
For some reason I thought that this would be a popular feature that easily works.
Thank you!
Daniel

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop - Cubase 8 pro - No Sound

Post by mroekalea » Mon Apr 25, 2016 3:40 pm

You could also try to use Banana Voicemeeter, it has ASIO support en WDN support, check it out!
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

ndaniel1
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:23 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop - Cubase 8 pro - No Sound

Post by ndaniel1 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 6:03 pm

Thank you very much mroekalea, I will!

Floid
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop - Cubase 8 pro - No Sound

Post by Floid » Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:46 am

I had the same situation.

I tried the voicemeeter And it works! Thanks!

-floid

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop - Cubase 8 pro - No Sound

Post by mroekalea » Thu Jul 26, 2018 2:33 pm

You're welcome ;-)
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests