midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
gregdx7
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:53 am
Contact:

midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by gregdx7 »

This is a stupid question I should know, but the volume automation track does not affect the volume on a particular midi track. I have been controlling it from the VST track but would like to adjust it just from the individual midi track. Am I missing something in Cubase or is it something in the VST itself?
Thanks
ADK Pro music computer, Windows 7 64 bit, 12 Gigs RAM, Cubase 9, Omnisphere 2, Mtron Pro, Melodyne, Ivory II, Yamaha XS-8, 1969 Hammond C-3 w/147 Leslie, Ozone 5, Arturia Moog V, Stylus RMX, Keyscape, Lounge Lizard 3.0, Allen and Heath GS-R24M.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23796
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

There are multiple "Volumes" and also "representants".

Did you use a MIDI or an Instrument Track? Did you use Volume or MIDI CC 7? Did you send it from the automation track or MIDI Editor? Does the fader move?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gregdx7
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:53 am
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by gregdx7 »

Hi Martin,
Thanks for the quick reply, I tried both midi track and instrument track with the same effect. I only show "Volume" under the midi track and CC-7 is not listed in the CC menu. And yes, the volume fader moves.
ADK Pro music computer, Windows 7 64 bit, 12 Gigs RAM, Cubase 9, Omnisphere 2, Mtron Pro, Melodyne, Ivory II, Yamaha XS-8, 1969 Hammond C-3 w/147 Leslie, Ozone 5, Arturia Moog V, Stylus RMX, Keyscape, Lounge Lizard 3.0, Allen and Heath GS-R24M.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23796
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

So the fader moves, but the audible Volume doesn't change? Could you describe the routing, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by vic_france »

What is the VST Instrument in question, and are you certain that it responds to MIDI CC#7 (not all VSTis do by default ;) ?
Try drawing a MIDI CC#7 curve in the Key Editor.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

DigiSoundMode
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:54 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by DigiSoundMode »

Hi, I have exactly the same problem. It is April 2020 ans I have just updated my Halion Sonic SE3 with the lastest version.

I can not control the volume of programs in Halion SE3 from Cubase. I have a few instruments on different MIDI tracks of the Halion VST instrument, each set with a different Output in the Mix panel of the Halion Sonic SE3 editor.

When I move the volume fader of a Halion midi track in Cubase, nothing happens (volume stays the same). Only when I move the fader of an Halion Output track in Cubase mix console (like HSSE out2), I can hear the volume change, but the change in the volume does not reflect in the Halion Mix panel for the program.

How can I automate the volume of my Helion program then?

I am also using NI Kontakt with Cubase, and I don't have any issue, I can change the Volume of my different Kontakt instruments via MIDI tracks in Cubase.
I find hard to believe that the same is not possible with Halion. There might be something I just don't get?
Thanks for you help.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23796
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi and welcome,
DigiSoundMode wrote:
Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:28 pm
How can I automate the volume of my Helion program then?
Use MIDI CC 7 (Volume) on the specific MIDI Channel.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

DigiSoundMode
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:54 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by DigiSoundMode »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Apr 30, 2020 8:51 am
Hi and welcome,
DigiSoundMode wrote:
Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:28 pm
How can I automate the volume of my Helion program then?
Use MIDI CC 7 (Volume) on the specific MIDI Channel.
That is precisely my problem. When I modify/automate in Cubase the volume of a midi track linked to an Halion instrument using cc7 or by moving the volume fader of the midi track on the MixConsole, it has no effect whatsoever on the volume of the Halion sound. Same with pan. In Cubase, I can see the Volume values change according to my automation but that does not have any effect on Halion and its volume does not change.
I really don't understand what I am doing wrong. Again, it works fine with Kontakt vst intruments.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23796
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,
DigiSoundMode wrote:
Thu Apr 30, 2020 9:35 pm
That is precisely my problem. When I modify/automate in Cubase the volume of a midi track linked to an Halion instrument using cc7
Could you attach a screenshot how do you do it, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

DigiSoundMode
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:54 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by DigiSoundMode »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 7:51 pm
Hi,
DigiSoundMode wrote:
Thu Apr 30, 2020 9:35 pm
That is precisely my problem. When I modify/automate in Cubase the volume of a midi track linked to an Halion instrument using cc7
Could you attach a screenshot how do you do it, please?
So I have attached screenshots of my project:
Cubase project, MixConsole, Halion Sonic SE Midi.
Attachments
Halion Sonic SE-Midi.png
(390.83 KiB) Not downloaded yet
MixConsole.png
(224.29 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase project.png
(342.97 KiB) Not downloaded yet

DigiSoundMode
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:54 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by DigiSoundMode »

And Sonic Halion SE Mixer and Options windows
Attachments
Halion Sonic SE-Options.png
(330.22 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Halion Sonic SE-Mix.png
(325.93 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23796
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Do you use the Automation curve in the Project window? Why is the Automation Read enabled? Or do you use the MIDI CC automation in the Key Editor?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

DigiSoundMode
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:54 pm
Contact:

Re: midi volume automation track does not affect the volume

Post by DigiSoundMode »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue May 05, 2020 8:04 pm
Hi,

Do you use the Automation curve in the Project window? Why is the Automation Read enabled? Or do you use the MIDI CC automation in the Key Editor?
I have been using both and none worked. I guess I just forgot to disable Read but it has no effect whether it is enabled or not. The only way for me to change the volume of the Halion instruments is to move the light green faders connected to the Stereo Mix in the ConsoleMix (not the yellow Midi faders), or change the levels directly on the Halion Mix window.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mpaulcurreri and 7 guests