This is why I got mad!

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:26 pm

Parrotspain wrote:No, I don't think you're missing anything. What is happening is that the right channel is silent I think.

This behaviour replicates here. It also chimes with my very first comment about mono plugs in stereo channels - although I wasn't specifically referring to Amp Rack in that case. I think that I have usually used Amp Rack only in mono configuration and not had an issue, although it's nagging me that I have seen this behaviour before.

Why it plays, but won't render is definitely one for Steinberg's wizards.
I don't play any instruments so I'm limited in what I can do with a track like this. Do you do produce? Play any instruments? Can you help make this track better? Im asking because this track is going to Stephen Marley and Spragga Benz and if they use it you will get producer credit which I don't have to tell you the benefits of that. If you don't want to no hard feelings.

Im this close to getting Stephen Marley to change his whole studio over to Cubase and leave protools behind making me Head Engineer if Steinberg would only fix issues like this I can make it probably make it happen. LOL!
Last edited by onemidi on Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:35 pm

My user name is quah on VST transit by the way if anyone wants to collab. Any genre any instruments any location just hit me up.

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1370
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by mroekalea » Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:50 pm

Might take you up on this, I'm not on VST transit yet, but I play reggae & ska bass :-) What's your location BTW?
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:57 pm

mroekalea wrote:Might take you up on this, I'm not on VST transit yet, but I play reggae & ska bass :-) What's your location BTW?
Brooklyn N.Y.

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by Parrotspain » Wed Jan 20, 2016 8:47 pm

Re. Do I produce?

I am a keyboard player / producer, tending to specialise in mixing nowadays - I am not generally into collabs, but they'll be many here who might want to join in.

I hope you can get on with your production now though albeit in real time. I'll watch for Steinie's comments with interest.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Wed Jan 20, 2016 10:01 pm

mroekalea wrote:Might take you up on this, I'm not on VST transit yet, but I play reggae & ska bass :-) What's your location BTW?
I already sent it and they love it so they will do the rest, but I have more productions we can collab on.

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1370
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by mroekalea » Wed Jan 20, 2016 10:02 pm

Brooklyn N.Y.
Whoops won't be standing at your door for a while ..... :mrgreen:
Been in NY for the last time in 1993, haha longtime!
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 917
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by Luis Dongo » Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:17 am

Hi onemidi,

I have just taken a quick look at your VST Connections screenshots and I think I know what the problem is...

Why are you using the control room if you are only using your internal sound card? You shouldn't do that. You are exporting your Stereo Output bus whereas you haven't even connected it to any port or to any device, which means that what you hear when you play back your Cubase project, is not the same as what you are exporting.

Turn the control room off, connect your stereo output in the VST Connections and play back again. You will then hear the same as your exported track and so you will be able to find out the issues in your routing.

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

Elien
Member
Posts: 571
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by Elien » Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:46 am

Hi Louis,

your post confuses me to be honest. Not connecting the Output Stereo bus to any port is absolutely Standard when using the control room.

Could you explain why this could be the cause of the discussed issue?

Regards, Ernst
Cubase 10.0.2 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 10 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 961
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by J-S-Q » Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:00 am

Elien wrote:Hi Louis,

your post confuses me to be honest. Not connecting the Output Stereo bus to any port is absolutely Standard when using the control room.
Agreed! Still, I don't think it would do any harm to disable Control Room -it simplifies things and removes another possibility to introduce any setup errors.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:40 pm

Whaaaaat? I use the control room all the time. It is very convenient to be able to adjust my "listen dim levels", for checking my mix in mono by hitting the stereo button right there, and plus Im on my laptop using my headphones a lot so when people talk to me and don't have to keep hitting stop or take the headphones off I can just hit "Dim". Even my click volume can be adjusted hasttle free according to how loud my surrounding is. Plus thats not even whats causing the issue, if you read a couple post back you will see we narrowed it down to the VST Amp Rack.

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1370
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by mroekalea » Thu Jan 21, 2016 3:00 pm

Whaaaaat?
You're right, however for the user with simpler tasks there's no need to use the complicated control room.
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Thu Jan 21, 2016 3:41 pm

mroekalea wrote:
Whaaaaat?
You're right, however for the user with simpler tasks there's no need to use the complicated control room.
Yep! But Im not one of those users, I even have the Steinberg mr816csx that I use when Im home, it just so happen that it wasn't plugged up when I took pics of my connections. I use the control room so much that if I stop using it now it would slow me down. Plus I would have to add a plugin into the already limited insert slots just to check my mix in mono.

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Thu Jan 21, 2016 4:55 pm

Super hero JHP where are you? We figured it out, it was the VST Amp Rack this whole time. We need you man some people are on here talking crazy telling me I should turn off the control room even though thats not the cause of the problem. Can you check the VST Amp Rack and let me know what I need to change. To catch up just go to about the bottom of the first page.

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by JHP » Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:56 pm

onemidi wrote:Super hero JHP where are you? We figured it out, it was the VST Amp Rack this whole time. We need you man some people are on here talking crazy telling me I should turn off the control room even though thats not the cause of the problem. Can you check the VST Amp Rack and let me know what I need to change. To catch up just go to about the bottom of the first page.
Hi,
Strangely enough I couldnt repro the problem.
I am still investigating but dont worry i'm are on it. I'll let you know what I find in this thread.

Why are you so sure its the VST Amp rack? Does the problem go away if you disable it? Or what exactly did you do?

Could you perhaps slim down the project to only the problematic guitar track(s) without any other VST's and VSTis with only the problematic VST Amp rack inserted and upload it?

This will make it easier for me to investigate.

Thanks,
Gr,
JHP
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:56 pm

JHP wrote:
onemidi wrote:Super hero JHP where are you? We figured it out, it was the VST Amp Rack this whole time. We need you man some people are on here talking crazy telling me I should turn off the control room even though thats not the cause of the problem. Can you check the VST Amp Rack and let me know what I need to change. To catch up just go to about the bottom of the first page.
Hi,
Strangely enough I couldnt repro the problem.
I am still investigating but dont worry i'm are on it. I'll let you know what I find in this thread.

Why are you so sure its the VST Amp rack? Does the problem go away if you disable it? Or what exactly did you do?

Could you perhaps slim down the project to only the problematic guitar track(s) without any other VST's and VSTis with only the problematic VST Amp rack inserted and upload it?

This will make it easier for me to investigate.

Thanks,
Gr,
JHP
When I bypass the VST Amp Rack and export it sounds fine and when I put them back on and export I get the same problem. Someone else did a render in place with the VST Amp Rack bypassed then did a render with the VST Amp Rack instantiated and got the same results.

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 961
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by J-S-Q » Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:27 pm

onemidi wrote:
JHP wrote:
onemidi wrote:Super hero JHP where are you? We figured it out, it was the VST Amp Rack this whole time. We need you man some people are on here talking crazy telling me I should turn off the control room even though thats not the cause of the problem. Can you check the VST Amp Rack and let me know what I need to change. To catch up just go to about the bottom of the first page.
Hi,
Strangely enough I couldnt repro the problem.
I am still investigating but dont worry i'm are on it. I'll let you know what I find in this thread.

Why are you so sure its the VST Amp rack? Does the problem go away if you disable it? Or what exactly did you do?

Could you perhaps slim down the project to only the problematic guitar track(s) without any other VST's and VSTis with only the problematic VST Amp rack inserted and upload it?

This will make it easier for me to investigate.

Thanks,
Gr,
JHP
When I bypass the VST Amp Rack and export it sounds fine and when I put them back on and export I get the same problem. Someone else did a render in place with the VST Amp Rack bypassed then did a render with the VST Amp Rack instantiated and got the same results.
I also rendered your project and I didn't experience this problem so it seems to be system dependant. Seems like JHP's suggestion is a good idea. If you delete all other tracks apart from the two guitar tracks that have VST Amp Rack, do you still have the problem?
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:49 am

THIS IS CRAZY! Everything works fine now.... Im so glad I did that video so you guys know Im not crazy. lol Even with all the tracks and both VST Amp Rack on and real-time unchecked the export sounds perfect.

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 637
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by AP » Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:05 am

That's fantastic customer support and help from forum members :D
Last edited by AP on Fri Jan 22, 2016 3:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10.20. Latest 15" MacBook Pro i7, SSD, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.14 UR28M, CMC.

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:46 am

AP wrote:That's fantastic customer support and help from forum members:D
The problem magically got resolved but it really was amazing support from everyone, the biggest THANK YOU goes out to everyone!

Wolfie2112
Junior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:43 am
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by Wolfie2112 » Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:10 pm

onemidi wrote:This is what I'm talking about... Bugs with every feature, every mouse click just bugs everywhere! I know you guys would understand why I made that post after watching this, and try it out to see if its the same on your system if you have Cubase "not Pro at all" 8.5. (Download for best quality)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q0cf86q801mfg ... g.mp4?dl=0
So do you still stand by this statement??? 8-)

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:26 pm

Wolfie2112 wrote:
onemidi wrote:This is what I'm talking about... Bugs with every feature, every mouse click just bugs everywhere! I know you guys would understand why I made that post after watching this, and try it out to see if its the same on your system if you have Cubase "not Pro at all" 8.5. (Download for best quality)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q0cf86q801mfg ... g.mp4?dl=0
So do you still stand by this statement??? 8-)
I guess not, since the problem just went away there's no way to tell whether it was a bug or user error.

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1370
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by mroekalea » Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:27 pm

Change the titel to "I'm partly happy again ;-)"
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: This is why I got mad!

Post by onemidi » Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:35 am

mroekalea wrote:Change the titel to "I'm partly happy again ;-)"
LOL! I probably should...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests