Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Doctor Lupo
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:01 am
Contact:

Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by Doctor Lupo » Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:17 pm

The subject title says it all :)

Has anyone checked this on 8.5?


http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... ll#p441679

Thanks!
Cubase Pro 10 64bit, H-tosh 4ghz, Yosemite latest, 32gb ram, UA Apollo Quad Fw, MOTU 828 mk2, Macbook Pro 2.4ghz, Mainstage, Digidesign 002 rack, MOTU Ultralite mk3

Padshop Pro 1.1.0.134, VSL SE, Stylus RMX, Omnisphere 2.5, Keyscape, Trilian, Ivory II, EW Play, HALion 3.5.593 (now obsolete, thanks Stberg).

Cubasis - latest

Lots of keyboards, guitars and other noisemakers.

User avatar
smapmap
Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Strathaven, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by smapmap » Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:35 pm

Nope :(
Software: Cubase 10.0.20, Nektar Panorama P1, Studio One 4.5, Sonar Platinum, Alloy 2, Trash 2, Ozone 8, Neutron 3, Komplete 12, Fabfilter Timeless 2, Fabfilter Saturn, FabFilter ProQ3, FabFilter Pro-R, Valhalla Room, Lounge Lizard 4, Output Signal, Output Rev, Output Exhale, Output Movement, Output Substance, Output Analog Strings, Tassman 4, Z3ta 2, Z3ta+, Dimension Pro, Rapture, BFD3, Studio Drummer 3, Sonitus Plugs

Outboard: HP Z420 workstation, Xeon CPU, 40 Gig RAM, 3x1TB Barracuda HD 7200rpm, Roland GR55 guitar synth, Roland VG99, Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 interface at 24/48, AKAI EIE Audio Interace (24/48), Focusrite Penta optical Compressor, Samson Servo Amp, Tannoy Reveal speakers, SP C1 Mic, Roland KC350 Amp, Patrick Eggle Berlin Stage, Fender US Strat Deluxe, Soundcraft Spirit EPM8. Boss SE70, Boss DR5, Akai MPK88

www.michaeldoris.com

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 988
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by Sonik » Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:45 am

confirmed here too.. :/
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Studio One 4.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

srdmusic
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:29 am
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by srdmusic » Wed Dec 09, 2015 1:55 am

Please repost this as a bug on the forum and send me the link. Please provide your step by step procedure to produce the bug and I'll send this directly to the Dev Team as they are in the stage of bug fixing 8.5 now.

karlito
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by karlito » Wed Dec 09, 2015 5:05 am

It's been reported since Cubase7

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 26#p280468

By the way, do you work for Steinberg or you just happen to have devTeam's email?
Censored signature.

Doctor Lupo
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by Doctor Lupo » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:37 am

srdmusic wrote:Please repost this as a bug on the forum and send me the link. Please provide your step by step procedure to produce the bug and I'll send this directly to the Dev Team as they are in the stage of bug fixing 8.5 now.
Are you seriously telling me they haven't heard about it? This problem has been around for years, and has been reported several times. Obviously it's not a deal breaker but it's extremely irritating, to me at least.
Cubase Pro 10 64bit, H-tosh 4ghz, Yosemite latest, 32gb ram, UA Apollo Quad Fw, MOTU 828 mk2, Macbook Pro 2.4ghz, Mainstage, Digidesign 002 rack, MOTU Ultralite mk3

Padshop Pro 1.1.0.134, VSL SE, Stylus RMX, Omnisphere 2.5, Keyscape, Trilian, Ivory II, EW Play, HALion 3.5.593 (now obsolete, thanks Stberg).

Cubasis - latest

Lots of keyboards, guitars and other noisemakers.

srdmusic
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:29 am
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by srdmusic » Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:32 pm

It's the first I've heard of it but that's not to say that Steinberg has not. I am part of the BETA team so I have access to report common bugs directly to the dev team. Your public forum posts also get seen by ever one in Steinberg so please continue to post. It helps to have someone like me giving the dev team step by step instructions so that we can test it and find a solution faster.

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by JHP » Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:56 pm

1. Start Empty Proejct
2. Set Tempo to 98 bpm
3. Activate Pre-Roll and Set Pre- Roll too 2.0.0
4. Save Project, Close Project
5. Load Project
6. Check Pre- Roll value
Problem: The Pre- Roll value is still 2.1.95
(BON-15416)


Can you Confirm?
I entered this repro in the issues Forum here.
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 30&t=89451

Do you have any other repros?
We will investigate.

Thanks,
Greetings,
Jan
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Doctor Lupo
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by Doctor Lupo » Thu Dec 10, 2015 9:24 pm

That's it!

The preroll number will only reload correctly if the tempo is 120bpm.



JHP wrote:1. Start Empty Proejct
2. Set Tempo to 98 bpm
3. Activate Pre-Roll and Set Pre- Roll too 2.0.0
4. Save Project, Close Project
5. Load Project
6. Check Pre- Roll value
Problem: The Pre- Roll value is still 2.1.95
(BON-15416)


Can you Confirm?
I entered this repro in the issues Forum here.
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 30&t=89451

Do you have any other repros?
We will investigate.

Thanks,
Greetings,
Jan
Cubase Pro 10 64bit, H-tosh 4ghz, Yosemite latest, 32gb ram, UA Apollo Quad Fw, MOTU 828 mk2, Macbook Pro 2.4ghz, Mainstage, Digidesign 002 rack, MOTU Ultralite mk3

Padshop Pro 1.1.0.134, VSL SE, Stylus RMX, Omnisphere 2.5, Keyscape, Trilian, Ivory II, EW Play, HALion 3.5.593 (now obsolete, thanks Stberg).

Cubasis - latest

Lots of keyboards, guitars and other noisemakers.

User avatar
Tony H
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by Tony H » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:34 pm

is the pre roll now irrelavant .. with the puch in out within thr cycle marker??
work around set left locater to 2 bars before punch in
???
just a thought
cubasepro-10..Bfd 3. ,slate everything bundle, T-rax. etc
windows 10
core i5 4x320.
16gb ram.
Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2975
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by peakae » Fri Dec 11, 2015 12:00 am

Tony H wrote:is the pre roll now irrelavant .. with the puch in out within thr cycle marker??
work around set left locater to 2 bars before punch in
???
just a thought
That's how I do it now, no more preroll for me.
But if it is here to stay it better get a fix.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

ariars850
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by ariars850 » Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:00 pm

hi guys, here is how i fixed the annoying pre roll problem.
put mouse curser between pre roll activate and tempo track activate on transport bar
and it will turn into a horizontal arrow then you can pull them apart, then it reveals
the area where you can enter the pre roll amount.
thanks for hiding it steinberg !

dasbinich
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Has the preroll bug been fixed in 8.5?

Post by dasbinich » Tue May 29, 2018 5:41 pm

@ariars850
You saved my day – THANKS!
It´s the same in 9.5

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Montros and 3 guests