Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
mark klett
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 4:44 pm
Contact:

Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by mark klett » Mon Oct 12, 2015 4:49 pm

For some reason, Cubase will stop me from loading drumagog on tracks after a certain point. In one project for example, I could load 8 instance of the plugin, and then when I tried to add a ninth, I got this message:

"A serious problem has occured: Please try to save your project under another name and then restart Cubase8.exe. If this problem persists please contact Steinberg Technical Support with a description of what you do to create this problem, and the created file C:\User\mark\Documents\Steinberg\CrashDumps\Cubase8.0421822013.6.1716.25.dmp.

Click "OK" to be informed about further occurrences of serious problems, or "Cancel" to suppress these warnings in case of a cascading warnings!"

This behavior is very similar in other projects. On one project, I could load 16 instances before it would stop me on the 17th. On yet a different project, I could only load 2 and then it would stop me on the 3rd. All of these projects have a very similar number of tracks, and hardly any other plugins running. Once to experiment, as soon as I got the error message, I deleted all the drumagog plugins and placed new ones randomly on random tracks, and again, once I got to a specific number of instances, it failed. Also, it's important to note that when I start to have the problem and it refuses to load drumagog on a track, I can load any other plugin on that same track just fine. Lastly, the chance of failure increases when I change the settings of drumagog and then try to copy over the plugin to a different track.

I tried uninstalling and then reinstalling drumagog and that didn't help.

I've described the problem as best as I can, what do you think?

User avatar
bluzkat
Member
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by bluzkat » Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:21 am

What are your system specs?

Are you running out of RAM?
Peace...
bluzkat


i7 3770, 32 GB DDR3 RAM, Win 7 Pro 64 bit, nVidia GTX 650, Cubase Pro 8.5.15, Nektar P6

R
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by R » Thu Oct 15, 2015 2:00 am

I can load multiple Drumsgog 5 plugins without issue.
Windows 10 Pro X64. 1 PC for Nuendo 10, WaveLab Pro 9.5.25
Windows 10 Pro x64. 1 PC for Pro Tools 12.8 HDX MADI
ASRock Fatal1ty X399
EVGA RTX 2080Ti
AMD RYZEN Threadripper 2990WX 32 Core
128GB DDR4 3600 Memory
RME HDSPe Madi-FX
RME HDSPe AES x 2
Avid AM713 x3, MA703 x2, DM714, MD704, FC726, ML530
Avid System 5 Console, 300 channels with Colin Broad P2MMC-USB for transport control from desk to Nuendo and PT
Genelec 1038B Mains, 7271A Sub x 2, 8240A surrounds
TC Music 6000 MKII, Lexicon 960L, Bricasti M7, PCM Native, Waves Mercury, Izotope 8, Slate Trigger 2

mark klett
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by mark klett » Fri Oct 16, 2015 4:26 pm

I have Windows 8.1, 64 bit, intel i7 @3.40 ghz, 12 GB ram, Roland Octa Capture interface.
Every other aspect of Cubase is running just fine. I'm only have problems with Drumagog.
I check the performance with the task manager while using drumagog, and my computer says I have plenty of ram available.
One more new problem I've observed: If I load a project with multiple instances of Drumagog, first it takes a long time to load the project, (about 2.5 minutes) and the settings that I made to the plugin have changed.
I believe these problems are related, but I can't be sure.

Thank you for your replies!

User avatar
metl4evr
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:43 pm
Location: Massachusetts, US of A
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by metl4evr » Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:15 pm

mark klett wrote:I have Windows 8.1, 64 bit, intel i7 @3.40 ghz, 12 GB ram, Roland Octa Capture interface.
Every other aspect of Cubase is running just fine. I'm only have problems with Drumagog.
I check the performance with the task manager while using drumagog, and my computer says I have plenty of ram available.
One more new problem I've observed: If I load a project with multiple instances of Drumagog, first it takes a long time to load the project, (about 2.5 minutes) and the settings that I made to the plugin have changed.
I believe these problems are related, but I can't be sure.

Thank you for your replies!
Hey all... I hate to kick this one up again, but I'm having trouble as well. According to the CPU usage meter, nothing is peaking when I try to initiate a Drumagog plugin... but it still fails everytime in this one particular project. Kind of irritating.

It DOES seem to have some kind of relation to track count. (the track count in this project is massive... almost 400). But again, my memory usage is at like 12%, and I have nothing else running but a VSTi of Massive.

Have any of you found a way to resolve this? Or is this one of those perpetual issues we're going to have to just deal with?
Cubase Pro 8.5 | WaveLab 9 | Windows 10 | RME HDSPe-AIO | RME Babyface PRO | Intel Core i7 980 3.33gHz 24gb RAM | Ping G25 Diamana 'ahina 70g Stiff

Swurveman
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by Swurveman » Sat Apr 08, 2017 9:04 pm

bluzkat wrote:What are your system specs?

Are you running out of RAM?
I have this "Serious Error" with Drumagog 5 as well.

I was told by Cubase tech support that this Drumamagog "Serious Error" problem was RAM related.

So, I went from 6 GB of RAM to 24 GB. All that did was make the "Serious Error" message pop up faster.

So, I asked Drumagog tech support and they said Drumagog 5 is not a RAM heavy plugin as the Gog files are loaded in and not streamed at all. They said they see Cubase related errors with Drumagog 5 but they have yet to determine the issue because they can not get the 'Fatal Error' to appear on their end from all of our tests. They have a suspicion that is may be CPU related.
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 , Intel Core i7 CPU, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 16 GB RAM, , ATI RADEON 5450 Video Card 1GB - Dual DVI, 750GB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (OS), 2 x 1TB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (Media), Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R LGA1366 socket motherboard for Intel® Core™ i7 processor family. Lynx Aurora 16, RME HDSPe

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by Grim » Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:46 am

If samples are loaded in and not streamed then surely it would be more ram hungry!
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Swurveman
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by Swurveman » Sun Apr 09, 2017 1:31 pm

Grim wrote:If samples are loaded in and not streamed then surely it would be more ram hungry!
Too hungry for 24 GB?

I'm loading a single instance of Drumagog with nothing else inserted or routed to anywhere but the mix bus with nothing on it. There are only 14 drum/bas/guitar tracks recorded. This load would create a"Serious Error"? Really?

There's something wrong and neither Drumagog or Cubase can fix it after communicating numerous times with both vendors. Drumagog told me it's having this problem on some PC's with Cubase 8 and 9. Like i said, they think it's CPU related, while Steinberg thinks it's RAM. I fixed the RAM issue. So, it wasn't RAM.
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 , Intel Core i7 CPU, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 16 GB RAM, , ATI RADEON 5450 Video Card 1GB - Dual DVI, 750GB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (OS), 2 x 1TB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (Media), Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R LGA1366 socket motherboard for Intel® Core™ i7 processor family. Lynx Aurora 16, RME HDSPe

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by Grim » Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:42 pm

Sorry...I'm confusing things unnecessarily ... I doubt it is particularly ram hungry as drum samples are relatively short ..... Just questioning why support would make that statement which seems incorrect.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Golfox2
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 1:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by Golfox2 » Tue Jun 05, 2018 10:58 pm

Hi, I have the exact same problem as well, on my 2 computers, one with a ryzen 1600x cpu, the other with a intel i7-5820k, both 16gb RAM, both windows 10 64bits.
I have contacted Wavelabs, they say they can't reproduce the error at their office, steinberg is radio silence since I posted my ticket 3 weeks ago.

anyway, if anybody has a solution, I'd surely invite him/her for a coffee ;)
Cubase Elements 8
Windows 10 64bits, Intel i7-5820K @3.3GHz, 16 Gb RAM
Windows 10 64bits, AMD Ryzen 1600X @3.6GHz, 16 Gb RAM
Korg Kross 88, Yama MX61, Novation Impulse 61, M-Audio Keystation Mini 32
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Yamaha HS7

Swurveman
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 won't load Drumagog 5

Post by Swurveman » Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:33 pm

Golfox2 wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 10:58 pm
Hi, I have the exact same problem as well, on my 2 computers, one with a ryzen 1600x cpu, the other with a intel i7-5820k, both 16gb RAM, both windows 10 64bits.
I have contacted Wavelabs, they say they can't reproduce the error at their office, steinberg is radio silence since I posted my ticket 3 weeks ago.

anyway, if anybody has a solution, I'd surely invite him/her for a coffee ;)
This may not be what you want to hear, but I just gave up and switched to Slate Trigger which works perfectly. I have no affiliation with Slate. I have Waves, UAD, Slate and Fabfilter et.al. plugins and they all work flawlessly with my system. Whatever problems Drumagog has with Cubase for some systems seems to be something that Wavelabs and Steinberg can't or won't fix.
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 , Intel Core i7 CPU, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 16 GB RAM, , ATI RADEON 5450 Video Card 1GB - Dual DVI, 750GB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (OS), 2 x 1TB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (Media), Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R LGA1366 socket motherboard for Intel® Core™ i7 processor family. Lynx Aurora 16, RME HDSPe

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: prolik and 3 guests