[SOLVED]Cubase 8 (x64) on Win10 connecting to Reason 5 (x86)

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
seemebreakthis
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:16 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED]Cubase 8 (x64) on Win10 connecting to Reason 5 (x86)

Post by seemebreakthis » Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:23 pm

... Possible?

I just upgraded to Win10 and decided to also upgrade my DAW software from Cubase 5 (32-bit) to Cubase 8 (64-bit).

Everything is working great except for one thing - Rewire connection to my antique Reason 5 cannot be established. I even tried using this http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topi ... st-rewire/ but no joy... After installing the 64 <-> 32 rewire bridge, whenever I try to start Reason5 after Cubase8, Reason would just hang and quit.

Although it is not absolutely necessary I'd still like to know if others have had any luck doing something similar.

Cheers!
Last edited by seemebreakthis on Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

seemebreakthis
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 (x64) on Windows 10 connecting to Reason 5 (x86

Post by seemebreakthis » Sat Sep 19, 2015 5:17 pm

bump!

Like I said it is not a must that I get Reason 5 to be in sync with Cubase 8 (I don't use Reason all that often anymore). But it would be nice to know I don't lose anything by moving to Cubase 8...

Thx..

seemebreakthis
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 (x64) on Windows 10 connecting to Reason 5 (x86

Post by seemebreakthis » Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:10 am

Found a solution! I finally managed to rewire Reason to Cubase 8 (and actually it is the antique Reason 3 that I have).

So here we go - connecting 32-bit Reason 3 to 64-bit Cubase 8:

1. Go download "Rewire 64-32 Bridge version 1.3.0" - credit goes to this Japanese developer "Aripapa":

Site in Japanese is http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/alipapa_p/63031495.html, then click on the link that says "ReWire 64-32 Bridge Version 1.3.0".

Or here is the direct download link: http://dgo.xsrv.jp/alipapa/rewire6432bridge130.zip

2. Unzip then run the exe to install the application. Remember to choose both options to install both of the .dll's.

Normally for other 32-bit music software with Rewire capability, that's all it takes. But not so with Reason 3. So here are the extra steps that I took to make things work:

3. Back to the (now unzipped) installation folder. Inside you will find a file called "ReWire26.x64". Copy this file to C:\Users\*you user account*\AppData\Roaming.

4. Rename this file (the copied file inside the Roaming folder) from "ReWire26.x64" to "Rewire.dll", overwriting the original Rewire.dll if necessary. You may want to back up the original .dll first just to be safe.

5. Now start Cubase, then start Reason. Reason should now start normally and you should be able to establish the rewire link!

Hope this helps someone out there....

seemebreakthis
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED]Cubase 8 (x64) on Win10 connecting to Reason 5 (x86)

Post by seemebreakthis » Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:34 pm

Had to re-install Windows from scratch, so was following my own instructions to try and establish the rewire link between Cubase (now 9) and my very old Reason 3.

I could not do it at all, until I tried the file "ReWire26.x86" instead of "ReWire.x64". Voila, connection established.

So it isn't x64, but x86.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests