Page 2 of 3

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 4:16 am
by krustyhabib
I have had the same problem for a couple of days. Can't export anything from any of my projects either normally or real time.

Then I tried switching off the blue 'cycle' button on my transport bar and now I can export. I have never had this problem before - I always have my cycle button on when recording, mixing and editing.

Anyway, maybe there will be a bug fix for this soon.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 4:47 pm
by Swurveman
The problem is with Realtime Export.

I got a disk error during real time export with moderate VST Peformance levels when using 5 External FX, and got a disk error when I disabled all 5 of my External FX and had extremely low VST Performance. When I took off all my external FX and turned off real time export it exported fine.

Photos of the VST Performance meters with External FX- " VST Performance"- and without External FX- "VST Performance with 5 External FX Disabled" are attached. I've also attached what the VST Performance meter looks like when the export failure occurs, labelled "Export VST Performance".

I can't use Cubase 8 if it can't export audio in realtime with External FX. I'm working with Steinberg support. Hopefully they'll get this worked out for my system, and I'll check back to what the fix is if it is made.

Frank

http://www.songflowerrecording.com

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:30 am
by Steve Helstrip
This has been a problem for me for a few years. Seems a bit random, but only happens in larger projects. You'd have thought that if the project could play without hiccups, it could export without issues.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 2:55 am
by indiescore
Yes, ever since 8, and I think it's driven by CPU more than disk. However I was at the end of lifecycle on my last PC and now run the specs below, if it happens now with an M 2 drive ( basically thunderbolt bandwidth ) for projects and this CPU then I will post.......and it better not........anyhow , last time it happened I was delivering stems to post facility and timing could not have been worse.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:03 am
by daksha
One more info that maybe could be useful to Steinberg techs in resolving the issue:
-This NEVER happens when I bounce the entire track from position 1.1.1.0
-It happens when I export in every other point of a project: there, the real time export performs a kind of "preroll" where it jumps to a previous bar and starts recording, when it does, disk activity meter jumps to the top and...bang! Disk Overload Error.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:03 pm
by mudseason
daksha wrote:One more info that maybe could be useful to Steinberg techs in resolving the issue:
-This NEVER happens when I bounce the entire track from position 1.1.1.0
-It happens when I export in every other point of a project: there, the real time export performs a kind of "preroll" where it jumps to a previous bar and starts recording, when it does, disk activity meter jumps to the top and...bang! Disk Overload Error.
Great! this hint works for me too.
Cubase 8.
I had the overload issue within a project which was the smallest and the lowest quality I ever did (44Khz, 24bit) so it was really odd, but placing the left locator at the beginning worked as workaround.
Hope in a fix anyway.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 6:57 am
by krustyhabib
OK. Two things I did that helped.

1. set ASIO protect to 'high'
2. went through all my projects and deleted Cubase chanel strip settings by inserting a blank strip in all tracks not needing one.

Seems to be working ok now.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:27 am
by daksha
mudseason wrote:Great! this hint works for me too.
Cubase 8.
I had the overload issue within a project which was the smallest and the lowest quality I ever did (44Khz, 24bit) so it was really odd, but placing the left locator at the beginning worked as workaround.
Hope in a fix anyway.
I'm happy to see that this makes the difference not only to me. And I hope this means something to Steinberg in order to fix things. I'm working on a 12 minutes track and I need to render 8 bars of drums+bass located at 10 minutes: rendering from the beginning is really annoying, moving a small piece at the beginning is ok, but anyway this isn't the way it should work. "Render in place" isn't an option, bass is from a Virus TI and after 2 bars it simply quits rendering giving no errors and apparently without a cause. This stuff, all together, is a workflow killer.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 4:37 pm
by Swurveman
I was able to solve the problem for my system. :D

I have an AMD/ATI Radeon HD 5450 Graphics Chipset with a Gigabyte X58a-UD3R motherboard.


I had been using Windows Device Manager to update the AMD HD5450 driver. Whenever I tried to update the driver in the WDM, it told me that I had the latest driver.


Then, I downloaded the AMD Catalyst Control Center. I was told there was a new driver. So, I downloaded the newest driver and immediately, I was able to export my mixes with no Disk Overload Error.

So, I've got my fingers crossed that that was the problem and that I'm good to go.

I'll report back if the problem resumes.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 1:54 pm
by jimmys69
Swurveman wrote:I was able to solve the problem for my system. :D

I have an AMD/ATI Radeon HD 5450 Graphics Chipset with a Gigabyte X58a-UD3R motherboard.


I had been using Windows Device Manager to update the AMD HD5450 driver. Whenever I tried to update the driver in the WDM, it told me that I had the latest driver.


Then, I downloaded the AMD Catalyst Control Center. I was told there was a new driver. So, I downloaded the newest driver and immediately, I was able to export my mixes with no Disk Overload Error.

So, I've got my fingers crossed that that was the problem and that I'm good to go.

I'll report back if the problem resumes.
Well isn't that interesting. I just did the same thing for my Intel HD Driver and now I am also able to 'real time' export without DO Error.

:D

Thanks Swurveman!

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 3:33 pm
by jimmys69
Oh... It is nice to see Melodyne run during real-time export... :)

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:53 pm
by rosesound
I got the same thing here..

none of the abow fix worked for me..

but when I disabled real time bounce, it worked no problem.. hope for an update fix..

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 10:49 pm
by Swurveman
Well, the problem's back.

Today, I successfully exported a 96Khz project. Then, I closed Cubase and reset my Aurora 16 to 44.1 Khz, because I needed to work on a project at that sample rate. When it came to export the 44.1 project, I got the Disk Overload error. I closed the project again and increased the buffer size, even though I'm hardly taxing my computer and it happened again. Rebooted - happened again.

Awful. :(

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 12:06 am
by Sonik
Lately I had this problem too. I've to try some times to get off the error... Sometimes it takes a lot to make it work... :(

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 4:25 am
by kzarider
I too have this error, Export Audio Mixdown shows 0% never moves. Can't hit cancel to get out of process. Sometimes process completes and I have mix after extended period of time. Was working in Logic today with another engineer and when he bounced tracks for me it was really fast and painless. I was extremely jealous :cry:

I will try the video card update as suggested and post if that helps
Kenny

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:28 am
by matjones
I've started to experience this too on projects of different sizes, also if i use offline export the gui does not update and i cannot cancel out of the mixdown, i have to wait for it to complete.
I also started getting a nag screen from my gpu that there is a driver update so i'll give that a go later on and report back... also this seem to work better if i export from the start of the track and leave a bar or two of pre roll....

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 9:26 am
by Mike001
Hi,
Just finished extensive test on this and am sure it is a BUG. :shock:
6 midi Steinberg product vst tracks 38 bars long.
Right locator on 39.
Left locator moving progressively from 1 to 38.
Set to 48k, 32bit float.
Real time export worked on some bar locations but not others.

Not working on :-
9
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

Worked on all other bar locations.
This must be a BUG.

Please could someone else try the same test.
Regards
Mike001

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 1:46 pm
by barryfell
Grrrrrr i'm getting so annoyed as this Disk Overload Error. :( It's really wrecking my workflow as I simply can't bounce any tracks that use hardware in them thus need a realtime bounce. I have to move the part to an empty part of the project, then bounce it, then go back and put it where I want.

I wish I could just bounce a whole track in realtime, never mind just parts in situ.

I'm bouncing to a 500mb/s Samsung SSD, so it's certainly not a drive speed issue, and my average-processing load meter is only about 50%. (i7 4790k @ 4.8ghz)

I really hope this issue gets looked at, there must be something wrong with C8 to generate this many issue reports.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 7:21 pm
by kzarider
Well after updating the Video driver the meter works. I still get overload errors using hardware but if I set latency very high I can usually get through a mix.
Kenny

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 12:02 pm
by harryhirn
*push*

well...
i moved to windows 10 and have cubase in the latest version installed and a samsung ssd as well...

no chance to export in real time...
and i have to because of virus ti...

what i observed is that when your track is in stop and you just click somewhere on the timeline to move the playbar to that position, the disk cache load meter peaks for a short time. i think this has something to do with the overload at rendering start... anyone else can observe this?

i hope this problem get fixed by steinberg as soon as possible because i am working on a remix with a deadline at the end of the month :?

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 12:14 pm
by matjones
I've not had this issue for a few days now.... i've updated my gpu driver, iLok and eLC, something i did notice before though was the problem didn't seem to occur if i exported a couple of bars before any events in the project kick in...
If i tried to export from the start of the project proper, the play cursor would not jump back to the beginning of the project as it does if i left a few blank bars before it....
Might be worth people trying this if they haven't already....

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 12:27 pm
by harryhirn
short update:

cubase 8.0.30 is out and solved the problem for me!

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 12:34 pm
by barryfell
harryhirn wrote:short update:

cubase 8.0.30 is out and solved the problem for me!
It didn't for me. Exactly the same as always here.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:42 pm
by Swurveman
kzarider wrote:Well after updating the Video driver the meter works. I still get overload errors using hardware but if I set latency very high I can usually get through a mix.
Kenny
I recently had success on an original 6.07 project that I was exporting in 8 Pro. I used the maximum buffer size for my RME interface, which is 4096. This turned off ASIO-GUARD and the export worked. So, if you have a high buffer interface try that. However, it is strange that a project that is running perfectly fine at a 256 buffer size needs a buffer size 16 times its size to successfully mix down a project.

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 11:54 am
by Brian Roland
I had something similar to this:

The short version:
Bad SSD drives!
If you have SSD, no matter what brand/model...check for firmware/driver updates and make sure your rig is optimized for them! (Cache sizes, over-provision area, proper AHCI drivers, OS indexing options, etc)




Persisted on two of my older AMD 2+ and Core Duo platforms with multiple audio devices...both PCI and USB, both ASIO and aggregated WDM drivers:

First I noticed many VSTi plugins that stream samples reporting 'disk loss' errors.

Later when I started doing more with audio tracks I ran into occasional problems here as well.

I ran all kinds of tests, on memory, cpu stability, disk drives, latency, etc...and everything passed with flying colors.

Installed on a friend's PC...even lower specced than mine, and it all worked well.

As a last ditch effort I moved all my streaming files to an old set of raided hard drives and CuBase started running like a top! I didn't hear anymore issues until I loaded up enough samples in my 8gig rig that the system started hitting the pagefile.

A few more weeks of moving things around (using xcopy and mklink junctions), and I finally NAILED my problem:
It was two SSD drives:
PNY SSD2SC120G5LC709B121-510
PNY SSD2SC240G3LC709B121-460P

Yep: Tried them on four different SATA hosts (both SATA3 and SATA2), new cables, verified power supply, etc...in two different motherboards (One AMD AM2+ and One Intel Core 2). Tried AHCI and IDE drivers. Hunted updates and such from PNY. They simply seem to HATE A/V streaming activity.

Tried with other DAWS, and they didn't do so well on those either (disk loss errors with the VSTi plugins, and intermittent pops and clicks when streaming straight up audio).

With some further testing, I discovered they introduce system interrupts (sometimes rather noticeable pauses) when hosting OS pagefiles. While they benchmark ok, and pass the latency tests recommended by Steinberg, there's just something about them that doesn't get along with streaming or memory swapping.

Until I could get some replacement SSD drives, I fell back to some rather old raided SATA2 raptors and all those nasty disk errors went away. Now I'm running a mix mash of Samsung model SSD drives (830 and 840) for the OS, pagefile, and any streaming VSTi content, and things work really well. The big audio files get scattered across whatever platter drives I can get my hands on.

Note: With the Samsung drives, I have them and the system optimized as recommended by the included SSD Magic software that came with them. There are quite a few options on setting up those drives, and since I've owned them at least three firmware and driver updates have been pushed through. In contrast, the PNY drives did NOT come with any OS/drive optimization software, and I haven't seen a single firmware or driver update on them in well over a year.

With 8.0.20, I could still see alot of spiky looking activity in the performance monitor, but it didn't effect the sound and workflow so I simply ignored it, and true OS CPU monitors never topped 20% (running about 40 tracks of VSTi plugins [Mostly Halion 5 and ARIA/sforzando/bidule), plus 8 to 12 audio tracks with about half a dozen VST effects. Now, with 8.0.30, the spiking activity seems to have gone away.

For what it's worth.....
Grab a different hard drive (even if it's an old SATA2 platter laying around in your closet), pull out all the SSD units, and see what happens with a fresh install with everything running from that. Wish I'd tried that, as it would have saved me many hours of moving stuff around to discover my 'bad drives'.