Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
DaveP
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 7:48 pm
Contact:

Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by DaveP »

Hi Folks

Just wondered if anyone else has recently had the message "a disk overload occurred during the export!" when exporting an audio file?
I have just had a search and nothing there seems to be exactly similar to my circumstances.
This is when doing a Real Time export only, un-ticking this seems to help however.

I cannot say if this is anything to do with the update to 8.0.20, however I have never experienced this before in the couple of years I have been running Cubase.

The iMac is fairly new and has a 1TB drive which only has about 20% capacity used at the moment.
Have tried disk checks and verifying permissions which seems to have helped, but it is still somewhat hit and miss even with a test project I just tried which was only 2 MIDI and 2 audio tracks with no plug in's.

Cheers

DaveP
iMac 2.7 2013, 8GB RAM, OS 10.4.3 , Cubase 10 Pro,
Panorama P4.
a red car in the fountain

User avatar
Ricker
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 7:16 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by Ricker »

Had that happen repeatedly one project last week. I was messing with bit rate and khz settings in a trial and error kind of way testing various wave and mp3 export configs. Didn't figgure out what triggered the repeated pop-up message but after closing out and ceasing my experiment the pop ups stopped. Since then Ihave just been 24 or 16 bit and 44.1.

BobbyLAvenir
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by BobbyLAvenir »

Getting it here too, serious PITA, happens when it likes, resetting the program doesn't help. I just record back to a audio track at the project sample rate instead of bouncing at 88.2 which I much prefer. Moving to Bitwig, too many limits, bugs and glitches over the last 15 years.

User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by cmaffia »

BobbyLAvenir wrote:Getting it here too, serious PITA, happens when it likes, resetting the program doesn't help. I just record back to a audio track at the project sample rate instead of bouncing at 88.2 which I much prefer. Moving to Bitwig, too many limits, bugs and glitches over the last 15 years.
Too many limits and moving to Bitwig? Muahahahahahhahaha!! Sounds like someone created a Steinberg account just to advertise that "not ready for prime time" DAW! Good luck with that!
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

Seraglio
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by Seraglio »

I get that too, many times.

It's quite a mystery how anyone could possibly get a disk overload on an offline export. If the disk delivers material as fast as it can, then the speed of the disk will reflect the export time. That's all there is to it.

If there is an 'overload shutdown', that seems to mean Steinberg has included a condition in the export process that the disk must deliver data above a certain speed, or else the export is aborted and an error message is produced. Last I checked my SSDs deliver over 400mb/s, and I still get disk overload shutdowns.

(I've never seen that on Bitwig, for one, or any other DAW ever for that matter)
Steinberg user since 1984. Left, and tried many other DAWs for 3 years. Just got back on Cubase to try its limits in comparison. PC/Win8.1 custom build.

User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by cmaffia »

Seraglio wrote: If there is an 'overload shutdown', that seems to mean Steinberg has included a condition in the export process that the disk must deliver data above a certain speed, or else the export is aborted and an error message is produced. Last I checked my SSDs deliver over 400mb/s, and I still get disk overload shutdowns.

(I've never seen that on Bitwig, for one, or any other DAW ever for that matter)
And what makes you so sure that the rendering process and it's requirements are apples for apples between one or more DAWS?

Have you opened a support ticket with Steinberg about your issues?

Let us know what they say.
Last edited by cmaffia on Fri Jun 12, 2015 5:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

Seraglio
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by Seraglio »

cmaffia wrote:
Seraglio wrote: If there is an 'overload shutdown', that seems to mean Steinberg has included a condition in the export process that the disk must deliver data above a certain speed, or else the export is aborted and an error message is produced. Last I checked my SSDs deliver over 400mb/s, and I still get disk overload shutdowns.

(I've never seen that on Bitwig, for one, or any other DAW ever for that matter)
And what makes you so sure that the rendering process and it's requirements are apples for apples between one or more DAWS?
Bitwig (or any other DAW I've tried extensively) doesn't do this. But Cubase does, sometimes or for some. Why would anyone need to know more than that?
Steinberg user since 1984. Left, and tried many other DAWs for 3 years. Just got back on Cubase to try its limits in comparison. PC/Win8.1 custom build.

User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by cmaffia »

Seraglio wrote:
cmaffia wrote:
Seraglio wrote: If there is an 'overload shutdown', that seems to mean Steinberg has included a condition in the export process that the disk must deliver data above a certain speed, or else the export is aborted and an error message is produced. Last I checked my SSDs deliver over 400mb/s, and I still get disk overload shutdowns.

(I've never seen that on Bitwig, for one, or any other DAW ever for that matter)
And what makes you so sure that the rendering process and it's requirements are apples for apples between one or more DAWS?
Bitwig (or any other DAW I've tried extensively) doesn't do this. But Cubase does, sometimes or for some. Why would anyone need to know more than that?
Well it doesn't happen to everyone which means it could be something specific to your setup and perhaps others with similar setups. Again, have you reported the issue to Steinberg?
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

Seraglio
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by Seraglio »

cmaffia wrote:Well it doesn't happen to everyone which means it could be something specific to your setup and perhaps others with similar setups. Again, have you reported the issue to Steinberg?
It’s too difficult to tell how many this happens to.

The principle is for the application to collect data from the disk, meaning the application must accept whatever speed the disk delivers data in. That goes for all applications on any operating system.

If the disk happens to be an old floppy disk, then exporting 4 bars of music might take an hour due to slow output of the disk. But it would still be completed, because the application must wait for the data to be delivered.

If the disk wouldn't be working at all, then you'd have such clear signs of system problems that you wouldn't even be thinking of exporting music in the first place. You wouldn't even be able to open the project that you intended to export from at all. No errormessage would be needed.

If the export-process is interrupted, then 'Disk overload' is therefore an errormessage that is not relevant to what issue caused the interruption. Subsequently, 'Disk overload' is intended to be used as the basis for error search, and that's what would be entered into any errorlog. Not sure how Steinberg would be able to help there.

Exporting music can mess up on any DAW, on the odd occasion. But this is usually temporary, and due to some easily detectable problem. I don't find this issue with Cubase neither temporary nor easily analyzed.
The person asking is on Mac and I'm on Windows and there are several others users here declaring the same problem, who's on one of those two systems. Different platforms, same problem, with same symptoms, using the same program. That doesn't smell like a temporary or local problem to me.

So whichever way we twist and turn this, it centers on Cubase being the problem.

And no, I haven't reported this. I just got on Cubase (from a long absence) and I have over a dozen problems with it that even prevents me from creating productively. That's what I would report first. Plus reporting things wouldn't solve things for me, and I need it solved. If it can't be solved in the next week or so, I won't be using Cubase anyway, in which case I won't care to report it. I got other DAWs that doesn't act like this. I just love Cubase workflow. That's what makes these instabilities an quirks so incredibly frustrating.
Steinberg user since 1984. Left, and tried many other DAWs for 3 years. Just got back on Cubase to try its limits in comparison. PC/Win8.1 custom build.

User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by cmaffia »

Well if you're not going to open a ticket and let Steinberg get under your system's hood, then I have no other suggestions or comments other than there are many factors that can cause problems like this (incompatible plugins being one example). You need to do some troubleshooting on your own as well for issues like these. I doubt that this is a coding issue as there would be hundreds of complaints about this not 3 or 4 people. Also if you are having dozens of problems with Cubase that renders it useless, have you considered the possibility that you might have a software and/or hardware conflict with your system? I'm pretty sure your experience with Cubase is not shared by the majority of users.
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

jesse247
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:00 am
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by jesse247 »

I'm here for the same reason "Disk overload" and its happened with my first track working in new version 8.0.20...
I was having a great recording session when i got the error ! HELP any answers ??

It happens to me when I Export in real time with my Synths
Ive cleaned up the track and removed unused files & vst's.
when I cleaned the pool it gave me a short window of hope
Intel Core i7-3820 CPU@3.6GHz
16GB RAM 64Bit
RME FireFace 800

jesse247
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:00 am
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by jesse247 »

So I still need HELP PLEASE!

So I made a "backup project" of the track with "disk overload" , and when doing so freezing etc.. to try and free up the CPU to have it Strangely allow me one more Export for 30 seconds and then to have the "disk overload" to come back... But when I tried repeating this with the same backup project file it would NOT allow anything again.

HOW CAN I FINISH THIS TRACK!
Intel Core i7-3820 CPU@3.6GHz
16GB RAM 64Bit
RME FireFace 800

Seraglio
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by Seraglio »

jesse247 wrote:So I still need HELP PLEASE!

So I made a "backup project" of the track with "disk overload" , and when doing so freezing etc.. to try and free up the CPU to have it Strangely allow me one more Export for 30 seconds and then to have the "disk overload" to come back... But when I tried repeating this with the same backup project file it would NOT allow anything again.

HOW CAN I FINISH THIS TRACK!
If you've checked all optimization for your system, checked that your disk is running on UDMA etc, or if this problem has started to happen 'suddenly' and didn't happen before, then it's probably not possible to zoom in on exactly what is causing this. These kinds of problems with Cubase tends to be inconsistent as well, which almost makes 'problemsolving' an irrelevant explanation of what's going on.

If using a recording plugin on your master output won't work (such as Voxengo Recorder), then I'd suggest your best option is a complete clean re-install of the entire system. As crazy as that sounds, it will most likely be quicker than any wild-goose chase around your system, and lesser chances of corrupting the song file.

Second best suggestion would be to export all tracks from your present project, as audio or MIDI tracks, and make track templates of any plugin chain you got going. Then open a completely new Cubase project file, and import everything into that, re-assemble your song in there. And then try to export it.

Sad but prob true ..
Steinberg user since 1984. Left, and tried many other DAWs for 3 years. Just got back on Cubase to try its limits in comparison. PC/Win8.1 custom build.

jesse247
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:00 am
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by jesse247 »

So this problem still arises from time to time generally towards the end of your track when work load is getting heavy... BUT it does also happen sometimes when you dont have much going on at all.
I have found that if i just keep trying 1 of 10 will bounce. Also if I play around in the Preferences in the Record section it seems to reset it temporarily.. :oops:
Intel Core i7-3820 CPU@3.6GHz
16GB RAM 64Bit
RME FireFace 800

jesse247
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:00 am
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by jesse247 »

I just found this thread which has similar problems ...
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 07#p466807
Intel Core i7-3820 CPU@3.6GHz
16GB RAM 64Bit
RME FireFace 800

barryfell
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by barryfell »

Yeah i've not been able to realtime export a track in a long time.

I always have to bounce my hardware tracks first which is annoying.
Windows 10 / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64

XtM
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by XtM »

Hi,

I'm in the same boat. It happens when I try to export in real-time on Cubase 8.0.20 and Nuendo 7.0.20. It didn't happened on previous versions Cubase or Nuendo. I've created a support request today.

Best,
Manu
Nuendo 6.5.30, Cubase 8.0.20, Wavelab 8.5.30, Pro Tools 12
RME UFX
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
i7 4930K 3.4 GHz
32GB RAM

xenteq
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 5:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by xenteq »

Had this for the first time the other day. I was going realtime as I had set up a HW compressor as an external fx.

I had previously applied the fix stickied at the top of the forum to prevent real time spikes, but had deleted it earlier in the day to see if was really making any difference.

Then I got the error. I had previously mixed the same project down in real time the day before with no problems.

I reapplied the fix, got the error again. So I upped Asio Guard from the medium to highest setting and its been fine since.

There might something in all of that which gives someone some clues.
Cubase 9.0.10 Pro (64bit) Windows 10 Pro, i7 4790 3.6GHz, 32Gb RAM
ESI ESU 1808 Audio Interface, ESI M8UXL MIDI Interface

XtM
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by XtM »

Hi Xenteq,

I've tried your fix but it didn't work.

Thanks anyway!

Manu
Nuendo 6.5.30, Cubase 8.0.20, Wavelab 8.5.30, Pro Tools 12
RME UFX
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
i7 4930K 3.4 GHz
32GB RAM

xenteq
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 5:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by xenteq »

XtM wrote:Hi Xenteq,

I've tried your fix but it didn't work.

Thanks anyway!

Manu
Hope you sort it :(
Cubase 9.0.10 Pro (64bit) Windows 10 Pro, i7 4790 3.6GHz, 32Gb RAM
ESI ESU 1808 Audio Interface, ESI M8UXL MIDI Interface

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1023
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by Sonik »

I've many errors now with 8.020 when exporting in realtime...
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 5|Protools 2020.5|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (24 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2|Korg Collection 2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide|Oeksound

daksha
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 3:55 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by daksha »

Same thing here. This never happened before to me from Cubase 5 until now in 8.0.20.
This seems to happen both in Mac & Win. For me doesn't occur when I export the whole song from bar 1, only when exporting something in the middle of the song: the cursor goes back some bar (as a kind of pre-roll) and than, bang, disk overload.
-P6T Deluxe v2 + Xeon W3670 - Win 10 64bit
-Cubase 9 64bit + CC121 + iPad 4g (Lemur Controller)
-Steinberg MR816 CSX + Behringer ADA8200 + iConnectivity mio10
-Access Virus TI2 P0lar, Yamaha AN1x, Reface DX, Waldorf Pulse, Roland TB-3, Maschine Mikro MK2 + Nord Modular G1, Axoloti
-Adam A7X + Nanopatch+

User avatar
steinpac
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by steinpac »

Yep started in 8.0.20, with same projects from 8.0.10 when it did not occur!
Cubase Pro9.5.41, Wavelab Pro9.5.30, VEP6, Waves, Plugin Alliance, HOFA, DDMF, Audio Vitamins and many more, using Steinberg MR816CSX on Win7SP1-64Bit, Intel i7-3930K, ASUS-P9X79PRO, 64GB-DDR3, ASUS Strix GeForce GTX 970...

Swurveman
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by Swurveman »

I've got this problem as well.

Never had this problem and I started wth SX.

Same computer where 6.07 had no problems.

Pro Tools 11 bounces are no problem.
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 , Intel Core i7 CPU, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 16 GB RAM, , ATI RADEON 5450 Video Card 1GB - Dual DVI, 750GB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (OS), 2 x 1TB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (Media), Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R LGA1366 socket motherboard for Intel® Core™ i7 processor family. Lynx Aurora 16, RME HDSPe

krustyhabib
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 4:15 am
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export?

Post by krustyhabib »

I have the same problem, but I can't export any project either real time or not.

This is infuriating as I am doing the final mixdown of a CD project. I have a deadline to meet. Cubase is now effectively useless to me. I fear I will have to buy an alternative DAW and start all over again.

Does anyone have an answer?
Custom Studio desktop PC. Win 10 64 bit, i9, 16gb RAM, triple SSD's + 1 spinning hard drive (5Tb total).
Presonus Quantum 2626 thunderbolt 3 interface.
Cubase 10.5; WaveLab 10; Superior Drummer 3.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests