remove halion se from project ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
dave007
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:22 pm
Contact:

remove halion se from project ?

Post by dave007 » Wed May 13, 2015 7:00 pm

greetings,

i'm test-driving cubase 8 elements limited edition on a pc [windows 7 enterprise sp1].

i imported a midi file into cubase, and not only were the midi tracks imported, but cubase also created tracks for the halion se synth. i don't want it in my project, but unfortunately it seems like there's no way to delete it ! the option to 'remove selected tracks' is unavailable. how do i get rid of this thing ?

thanks.
Cubase 8.0.40 - Windows 7 SP1 Enterprise x64 - Intel i7 3770k - 24gb RAM - FireFace 800
Cubase 8.0.40 - Windows 7 SP1 Enterprise x64 - Intel i7 5500u - 16gb RAM - Edirol UA-1000

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: remove halion se from project ?

Post by DaveAbbott » Wed May 13, 2015 7:16 pm

Hi Dave

You go into preferences and under MIDI>Midifile>destination, tell cubase to load the midi file into midi tracks, then you can assign them to whatever you want.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

dave007
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: remove halion se from project ?

Post by dave007 » Wed May 13, 2015 11:12 pm

thanks for the quick reply, dave ! i'll make sure i do that for future imports.

is there a way i can actually remove halion from this project now that it's already in there ? i've already done some recording and editing in the project and i'd hate to start over.

thanks !
Cubase 8.0.40 - Windows 7 SP1 Enterprise x64 - Intel i7 3770k - 24gb RAM - FireFace 800
Cubase 8.0.40 - Windows 7 SP1 Enterprise x64 - Intel i7 5500u - 16gb RAM - Edirol UA-1000

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: remove halion se from project ?

Post by DaveAbbott » Thu May 14, 2015 5:53 am

Hi There

Yes you can although, how, depends on whether the original import was to individual instrument tracks or midi tracks pointing at Halion. Just reassign each individual track and point them to whatever vst you want. Then remove Halion from the instrument rack.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

jon_blak
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: remove halion se from project ?

Post by jon_blak » Thu May 14, 2015 9:43 am

Took me a minute to figure out how to get rid of / change a VST synth in 8.
(f11) click on the synth name and select a new synth or no vst instrument.
Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
(87.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet

dave007
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [solved] remove halion se from project ?

Post by dave007 » Fri May 15, 2015 7:09 am

excellent ! just what i was looking for.
thanks to both of you for helping me get this resolved. :)
Cubase 8.0.40 - Windows 7 SP1 Enterprise x64 - Intel i7 3770k - 24gb RAM - FireFace 800
Cubase 8.0.40 - Windows 7 SP1 Enterprise x64 - Intel i7 5500u - 16gb RAM - Edirol UA-1000

chikitin
Member
Posts: 501
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: remove halion se from project ?

Post by chikitin » Sat May 20, 2017 9:40 pm

jon_blak wrote:Took me a minute to figure out how to get rid of / change a VST synth in 8.
(f11) click on the synth name and select a new synth or no vst instrument.
Thanks for sharing the image and all of you. I don't know why they have used text boxes instead of dropbox or... there.
Laptop: MacBook Pro, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro 10, Latest Mac
NI Komplete, EWQLSO
Keyboard: Yamaha PSR-A3000
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, NI Audio Kontrol
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Korg 2

gprengel
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:09 pm
Contact:

Re: remove halion se from project ?

Post by gprengel » Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:50 pm

I have also the problem that I can't remove the halion and I don't understand how to connect the midi tracks (from an imported midi file) with Vienna Ensemble. Please look at my attached screenshot

By the way, in a video I saw how this is done by using kontakt. Is this really necessary and if so, why?

Thanks
G. Prengel

Windows 10, Vienna Special Edition 1, Cubase 9.5 Testversion
Attachments
cubase-ve-midi.JPG
(209.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests