render in place bounces every track in vst rack instruments?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

render in place bounces every track in vst rack instruments?

Post by Swi » Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:00 pm

I love the render in place feature. Is there a setting to prevent it from making more tracks than needed when bouncing a rack instrument with multiple audio outputs?
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

william98
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: render in place bounces every track in vst rack instrume

Post by william98 » Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:40 pm

similar question: is there a way to have it render according to the vst instrument outputs? I have, say, two midi tracks that work together, using two similar but not exactly the same instruments loaded into kontakt. They are routed together to one K5 output, and I'd like to render them together. The next two midi tracks go to two more instruments and to a second k5 output, and I'd like them together too. Altogether I have 16 midi tracks in pairs, 8 pairs of 2, and 8 outputs from Kontakt, and would like to get 8 audio tracks from the render.
Contemporary classical composer. https://vimeo.com/user34807427 https://soundcloud.com/williamcopper

Windows 7 Pro SP1,Asus x99 MG, i7-5820, 64 Gb, RME HDSPe AIO, NVIDIA GTX 78 Ti

dickiedrummer
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: render in place bounces every track in vst rack instrume

Post by dickiedrummer » Wed Feb 11, 2015 6:17 pm

I came across issue this yesterday rendering a track from Halion 5 produced multiple extra silent audio tracks. Like the OP I'd like to know Is there a setting somewhere to avoid this?
Soft: Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase Pro 10 | Wavelab Elements 9.5 | Halion 6 + HSO + various 3rd party from Arturia, Waves, Izotope etc
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k |16gb ram | NVidea GTX1070 | 2*24" monitors
Audio: X32 Producer desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main monitor + M-Audio BX5 nearfield

charliewonder7
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:07 am
Contact:

Re: render in place bounces every track in vst rack instrume

Post by charliewonder7 » Wed Feb 11, 2015 11:34 pm

I'd like †o know †oo. Happens with play (eastwest)
Mac Pro 2010, 3.33Ghz, 32g RAM - Aurora 16, AES PCI-e,
Cubase 8 - OSX 10,8.5 & 10.10.1

Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: render in place bounces every track in vst rack instrume

Post by Swi » Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:57 am

I have found if you render more than one track at once this extra blank track creation does not happen. It does not seem to matter if it's the same instrument or not. If you render only one track / event on a rack instrument it makes as many audio files / tracks as there are outputs from that instrument.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

smartinuf
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: render in place bounces every track in vst rack instrume

Post by smartinuf » Sat Jan 09, 2016 4:51 pm

This is kind of a pain in the butt as I have to erase a bunch of blank tracks after each render of multi out rack instrument, has this ever been addressed or has anyone found a setting or workaround to prevent this?
Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 Ghz (early 2008), 10.10.5, 12 gig RAM, RME Digiface, UAD2, Macbook Pro (Late 2008) Fireface 800, Cubase 8.0.35, 8.5.1, Wavelab 8.5.3, Wavelab Elements 8

Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: render in place bounces every track in vst rack instrume

Post by Swi » Fri Jan 15, 2016 2:49 am

other than a key command to remove selected tracks, no.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

ceemusic
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: render in place bounces every track in vst rack instruments?

Post by ceemusic » Sat Dec 30, 2017 12:58 am

I see this still exists. Are there any new workarounds instead of manually deleting the extra silent rendered tracks each time?

User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: render in place bounces every track in vst rack instruments?

Post by reberclark » Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:06 pm

Just ran into this. It creates a ton of extra work having to delete 14 tracks when I just want two rendered. Is there a workaround?
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Finale 25.5
A whole bunch of VSTs

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: render in place bounces every track in vst rack instruments?

Post by reberclark » Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:20 pm

Solved:
"What you want to do is FILE>EXPORT>AUDIO MIXDOWN.
On the dialog, at top left, switch to "batch export" and select the instruments you want to bounce. At bottom under "import to project" choose "audio track" ("Pool" will auto select).
This will export any selected tracks, within the locator region, including any inserts and fader settings.
Use the naming conventions however you'd like to best be able to identify the tracks (this is where logical track naming shows its benefits!)
After its done, you'll have each instrument bounced to separate audio tracks. After making sure they sound how you like, you can delete the original VSTi tracks. " - I cannot recall where this procedure came from but it works.
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Finale 25.5
A whole bunch of VSTs

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: render in place bounces every track in vst rack instruments?

Post by Swi » Sun May 27, 2018 7:23 pm

Yes, that will work, but that's more work than deleting the extra tracks.
One button to render one track is what I would love to see.
Because all this is happening in a computer it's all just an idea.

So here's an even better idea?

when I set up my template I would have this extra "midi to audio" bus that I would associate with all my VEP returns that I would point back to my midi tracks. Then with a key command like "Convert midi to audio" my midi region would turn into audio, then I could see both the midi and the audio in 2 lanes and be able to edit back and forth as needs change.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests