External FX Ping with RME Interfaces Still Not Fixed

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: External FX Ping with RME Interfaces Still Not Fixed

Post by toader »

peakae wrote:I have heard that the external instruments/fx is on the todo list from a Steinberg employee, but what was around the time Cubase 7 came out. Anyhow with the major popularity of modular synths and the need to feed those with signals I hope what a remake of external instr./fx has moved up the todo list.
I certainly hope it's on the todo list... This problem has existed for far too long. It is very limiting... It results in slow workflow and much frustration.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: External FX Ping with RME Interfaces Still Not Fixed

Post by toader »

I find myself wishing I had bought different hardware... I have $3000 worth of RME hardware installed, and it doesn't work with Cubase delay compensation.

At this point, maybe it's time for me to seriously consider selling the RME stuff and buying something different.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: External FX Ping with RME Interfaces Still Not Fixed

Post by Raphie »

My madifx works fine?
Roundrip via madi SSL Alphalink 1.92ms
Roundtrip via madi SPL Madison 1.88ms

I've never seen higher roundtrips on RME gear than 2.20ms
If you fill those values out in the external fx window you should be spot on. You won't be able to hear 0.2ms difference
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: External FX Ping with RME Interfaces Still Not Fixed

Post by toader »

Raphie wrote:My madifx works fine?
Roundrip via madi SSL Alphalink 1.92ms
Roundtrip via madi SPL Madison 1.88ms

I've never seen higher roundtrips on RME gear than 2.20ms
If you fill those values out in the external fx window you should be spot on. You won't be able to hear 0.2ms difference
When I'm using external "digital" equipment, the delay can be more - it depends on how large of a buffer the external equipment is using. It's not just an issue of the RME hardware alone...

As far as the MADI cards, they won't work for my situation. Maybe the RME AES and AIO cards are just no longer well supported by RME or Cubase... :-(
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3304
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: External FX Ping with RME Interfaces Still Not Fixed

Post by peakae »

RME Raydat works as well.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: External FX Ping with RME Interfaces Still Not Fixed

Post by toader »

So the Raydat and the MADI cards work.

The HDSPe AES, and the AIO cards do not. Anyone considering RME - beware that Cubase cannot calculate the delay for external hardware on the AES and AIO cards. This feature has been broken for about 5 years now, so the likelyhood it will be fixed is slim to none.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

indigoskywalker
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2020 11:30 am
Contact:

Re: External FX Ping with RME Interfaces Still Not Fixed

Post by indigoskywalker »

So here we are in 2020...

I recently bought Cubase after many years of using dodgy copies, upgrading to 10.5... WTF has Steinberg done to Cubase? in addition to the entire UI being ruined by someone who clearly doesn't get what was good about Cubase, one of the most important features, External Instruments and FX is broken... Ping is working for me, MADI FX going to a Hammerfall MADI and back again (Mac to a PC) but if I save the project on the Mac, some random crap ends up in the output audio buffer of Cubase (RME Software Playback 1/2). It's not my Mac, it's not RME, it is Cubase, closing Cubase or resetting the audio in Cubase clears it.

I have spent two days testing, with either External FX or Instruments disabled the problem doesn't exist, with them enabled, at small or large buffer sizes, with or without asio guard, crap ends up in the output buffer when saving. Logic and everything else runs flawlessly at 1-2ms latency, this is a complete deal-breaker for me and I will be contacting Steinberg for a full refund...

Steinberg, if you are not going to maintain your products then what is the point in anyone buying them?

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2642
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: External FX Ping with RME Interfaces Still Not Fixed

Post by MrSoundman »

indigoskywalker wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 11:45 am
I recently bought Cubase after many years of using dodgy copies
indigoskywalker wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 11:45 am
Steinberg, if you are not going to maintain your products then what is the point in anyone buying them?
Interesting moral dichotomy ... :roll:
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.40 • SpectraLayers 7.0.10 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

indigoskywalker
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2020 11:30 am
Contact:

Re: External FX Ping with RME Interfaces Still Not Fixed

Post by indigoskywalker »

well, it turns out that moving to Mojave resolved the issue, but the mess of trying to install Cubase on Mojave, Steinberg you should be ashamed of this crap... Basically we have install version 10 and then upgrade, installing raw 10.5 fails due to some issue/typo in the installer scripts for the sample lib/bloat that they include...

Thankfully I have just bought bitwig and I am selling Cubase and moving to Linux, see ya!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests