Page 1 of 2

[SOLVED]Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:12 pm
by soul patch
How do I delete an unused VCA Link fader?

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:40 am
by toader
Very good question... I cannot seem to delete them either. It does not appear to be possible. There must be a way, but I cannot figure it out.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:07 am
by Greg Houston
Maybe I'm missing something, but it doesn't seem different than removing anything else. Right-click --> Remove Selected Tracks

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:09 am
by toader
Greg Houston wrote:Maybe I'm missing something, but it doesn't seem different than removing anything else. Right-click --> Remove Selected Tracks
That will remove the track from the track list, but the fader is still in the mixer. It does not remove the VCA fader from the mixer.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:12 am
by Greg Houston
It's removing them from the mixer for me.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:14 am
by toader
How are you creating the VCA fader?

Try going into the mixer, highlight a few audio tracks. Right click on them, and click "add VCA fader to selected channels". Then try to delete that fader. It doesn't seem to be possible.

ALSO, even if you "right click" one of the linked channels, and click "unlink channels", the VCA fader slot is still there. The green fader button disappears, but the slot is still in the mixer taking up space.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:32 am
by Greg Houston
Ah, I wasn't using the "add VCA fader to selected channels" function, and using that method I cannot get rid of the fader either. More steps, but you can Add Track --> VCA Fader and then add your channels to it. This method allows you to delete that fader in the normal way.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:38 am
by toader
Greg Houston wrote:Ah, I wasn't using the "add VCA fader to selected channels" function, and using that method I cannot get rid of the fader either. More steps, but you can Add Track --> VCA Fader and then add your channels to it. This method allows you to delete that fader in the normal way.
So there is a bug in creating them the way I was creating them. If you create the VCA fader the way you suggest, how do you add channels to it? I use Kontakt with multiple channels to do drums... so Kontakt has a whole bunch of outputs. I want to link all of them as a single VCA fader. How can I do that using your method?

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 8:05 am
by Greg Houston
Select all the channels you want to link. Hover just above the pan UI on one of those selected channels and a down arrow will appear. Click the arrow and hover over "Include in link group". Name the link group. Select "Use VCA Fader" and then, Ok. The new VCA will automatically be named "VCA " + whatever you named the link group.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:52 pm
by soul patch
Hopefully a fix coming soon for this.
VCA Fader features need to work correctly in the Mixer window more than anywhere else.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:01 pm
by The Oracle
If I remember correctly, removing the VCA-track in the arrange window did the trick for me.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:05 pm
by soul patch
But they don't appear there if you 'add VCA Fader to selected channels' when working in the mixer window.

This is how I first tried & normally would use the feature.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:22 pm
by toader
The Oracle wrote:If I remember correctly, removing the VCA-track in the arrange window did the trick for me.

I was able to delete the Vca track and the arrange window this way, but it did not remove the Fader slot from the mixer.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:41 pm
by Pablo1980
I have another problem with the vca.

When creating the vca link group it links the channels, so, I can´t select only one of them for recording.

Do you have that problem?

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:43 pm
by Pablo1980
never mind, I think it was something to do with my settings

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:57 pm
by toader
Pablo1980 wrote:I have another problem with the vca.

When creating the vca link group it links the channels, so, I can´t select only one of them for recording.

Do you have that problem?
I haven't tried that yet. I will try it tonight.

Anyway, there is definitely a problem deleting VCAs. Hopefully it will be addressed in the first patch, I am really excited about this new feature.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:14 pm
by The Oracle
toader wrote:
The Oracle wrote:If I remember correctly, removing the VCA-track in the arrange window did the trick for me.

I was able to delete the Vca track and the arrange window this way, but it did not remove the Fader slot from the mixer.
Hmmm, just checked that out. In my case, it does remove the slot. Was yours an empty (not linked) VCA fader?

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:53 am
by HughH
Pablo1980 wrote:I have another problem with the vca.

When creating the vca link group it links the channels, so, I can´t select only one of them for recording.

Do you have that problem?
You retracted this in your next post - But you are Correct!

When a Channel is a part of a VCA Group it cannot be selected individually in the Mix Console.
You also cannot enter record from the Mix Console on a single channel that is part of a VCA group!

It can be selected individually in the Project Window, BUT . . .

This means you CANNOT use the Mix Console to enter Record on a single Track that is part of a VCA Group.
And, in the same way, I cannot enter record using my MCU Hardware, either,
All channels of that VCA Group enter record.

This is not good.

Hugh

Also Posted Here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 74#p403870
And discussed Here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 34#p404815

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:39 am
by enjneer
HughH wrote:
Pablo1980 wrote:I have another problem with the vca.

When creating the vca link group it links the channels, so, I can´t select only one of them for recording.

Do you have that problem?
You retracted this in your next post - But you are Correct!

When a Channel is a part of a VCA Group it cannot be selected individually in the Mix Console.
You also cannot enter record from the Mix Console on a single channel that is part of a VCA group!

It can be selected individually in the Project Window, BUT . . .

This means you CANNOT use the Mix Console to enter Record on a single Track that is part of a VCA Group.
And, in the same way, I cannot enter record using my MCU Hardware, either,
All channels of that VCA Group enter record.

This is not good.
You can hold the link-defeat modifier—alt for me–and arm any one track in MixConsole. Perhaps that will work in MCU?

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:07 am
by toader
Ugh...

VCA faders are just way to buggy and messy for me to mess with right now. I'm going to stop using them until there is some kind of update. Now I've got a project I accidentally saved with empty VCA faders all over the place I cannot remove. Very frustrating.

Also, there doesn't appear to be any way to organize the VCA faders in the mixer... they ought to be drag-able so we can place them where we need them... and there should be away to also put them all in one area (like maybe right in front of the output faders or something)...

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:29 pm
by The Oracle
toader wrote:Ugh...

VCA faders are just way to buggy and messy for me to mess with right now. I'm going to stop using them until there is some kind of update. Now I've got a project I accidentally saved with empty VCA faders all over the place I cannot remove. Very frustrating.

Also, there doesn't appear to be any way to organize the VCA faders in the mixer... they ought to be drag-able so we can place them where we need them... and there should be away to also put them all in one area (like maybe right in front of the output faders or something)...
First, I do not know why it does not work on your system. Every time I erase the corresponding track in the arrange window, the VCA fader will be deleted as well.
Second, the behaviour with the VCA slots is exactly the same as with all other tracks. If you like to have the VCA fader in a certain area of your mixer, just move the VCA track in the arrange window accordingly to it.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:51 pm
by fretthefret
HughH wrote:
Pablo1980 wrote:I have another problem with the vca.

When creating the vca link group it links the channels, so, I can´t select only one of them for recording.

Do you have that problem?
You retracted this in your next post - But you are Correct!

When a Channel is a part of a VCA Group it cannot be selected individually in the Mix Console.
You also cannot enter record from the Mix Console on a single channel that is part of a VCA group!

It can be selected individually in the Project Window, BUT . . .

This means you CANNOT use the Mix Console to enter Record on a single Track that is part of a VCA Group.
And, in the same way, I cannot enter record using my MCU Hardware, either,
All channels of that VCA Group enter record.

This is not good.

Hugh

Also Posted Here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 74#p403870
And discussed Here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 34#p404815
Why would you ever want to "enter record" on a single channel/fader in a VCA group????
I think that misses the point of what a VCA group is for.

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:34 pm
by toader
The Oracle wrote:
toader wrote:Ugh...

VCA faders are just way to buggy and messy for me to mess with right now. I'm going to stop using them until there is some kind of update. Now I've got a project I accidentally saved with empty VCA faders all over the place I cannot remove. Very frustrating.

Also, there doesn't appear to be any way to organize the VCA faders in the mixer... they ought to be drag-able so we can place them where we need them... and there should be away to also put them all in one area (like maybe right in front of the output faders or something)...
First, I do not know why it does not work on your system. Every time I erase the corresponding track in the arrange window, the VCA fader will be deleted as well.
Second, the behaviour with the VCA slots is exactly the same as with all other tracks. If you like to have the VCA fader in a certain area of your mixer, just move the VCA track in the arrange window accordingly to it.
First of all, the only time I ever even see a VCA "track" appear in the arrange window, is if I create them there. If I create VCA tracks in the mixer, nothing ever appears in the arrange window at all! Maybe that is a workaround then, to only create them in the arrange window. Maybe it will let me delete them then. I will mess with it again and see, but right now it feels buggy!

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:42 pm
by fretthefret
@toader

that is weird behavior!
Do you have the visibility turned off in your project window or track type filtering?
track_visibility_cpro8.png
(5.91 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: Delete VCA Fader?

Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:20 pm
by toader
Ok - I have discovered the problem.

Rule #1: The VCA can only be deleted from within the Arrange window. Not from the mixer. There is absolutely no way to delete a VCA from the mixer directly.

Rule #2): THE BUG:

Creating a VCA is good in all ways but one. This one way is broken: If I highlight all of the channels in the mixer I want to link, right-click, and select "Add VCA Fader to Selected Channels", it creates a VCA fader in the mixer, but it does NOT create a VCA track in the arrange window. Because no VCA track was created in the arrange window, the fader cannot be deleted (because of rule #1 above).